Minnesota's Legacy

All Projects

Showing 1 - 3 of 3 | Export projects
Recipient
Southeast Minnesota Water Resources Board-Winona State University
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$80,737
Fund Source

This project will build network and the skill set of local resource professionals to do effective civic engagement work for water restoration and protection in Southeast Minnesota. The cohort will be administered through the Southeast Minnesota Water Resources Board (SE MN WRB) which is an area wide Joint Powers Board (JPB) established to help improve and protect the water resources of the area through coordinating local water planning efforts. This JPB has successfully administered water quality grants in the past that have positively impacted the water resources of this region.

Blue Earth
Dakota
Dodge
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Houston
Le Sueur
Mower
Olmsted
Rice
Scott
Steele
Wabasha
Waseca
Washington
Winona
Recipient
Minnesota Pollution Control Agency
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,500,000
Fund Source

This project supports monitoring and assessment activities by MPCA EAO staff and includes lab analysis, equipment, and fieldwork expenses associated with monitoring and assessment activities within the described priority watersheds.

Lake Monitoring: Lakes are monitored for nutrients, clarity and other information to provide the data needed to assess the aquatic recreation use support.

Aitkin
Beltrami
Carver
Cass
Clearwater
Crow Wing
Dodge
Goodhue
Hennepin
Hubbard
Kandiyohi
Lake of the Woods
Marshall
McLeod
Meeker
Mower
Olmsted
Pennington
Polk
Red Lake
Renville
Rice
Roseau
Sibley
Steele
Wabasha
Wright
Recipient
Red River Watershed Management Board
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$200,000
Fund Source

MN Legislative Clean Water Fund funding to engage citizens in local watershed monitoring, work with regional partners to promote understanding and protection of watersheds, and organize and facilitate gathering of scientific data all for the benefit of water quality in the Red River Basin.

Becker
Beltrami
Big Stone
Clay
Clearwater
Grant
Kittson
Lake of the Woods
Mahnomen
Marshall
Norman
Otter Tail
Pennington
Polk
Red Lake
Roseau
Stevens
Traverse
Wilkin