Minnesota's Legacy

Art Project Grant

Project Details by Fiscal Year
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,450
Fund Source
Arts & Cultural Heritage Fund
Recipient
Winsted Arts Council
Recipient Type
Non-Profit Business/Entity
Status
Completed
Start Date
July 2012
End Date
June 2013
Activity Type
Grants/Contracts
Counties Affected
McLeod
Wright
McLeod
Wright
Legal Citation / Subdivision
Laws of Minnesota 2011, First Special Session, chapter 6, article 4, section 2, subdivision 3
Appropriation Language

ACHF Arts Access

2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,450
Other Funds Leveraged
$808
Direct expenses
$4,258
Administration costs
$0
Number of full time equivalents funded
0
Proposed Measurable Outcome(s)

The goals of this project will be measured by the increased memberships of the Winsted Arts Council and the increased demand for the activities that we offer. Because we are in our infancy, as we grow and offer more opportunities, our reputation for quality programming will be developed.We will measure our impact through the increased membership numbers in our organization, the number of people participating in the activities and the number of people participating in the classes that we offer.

Measurable Outcome(s)

We had 12 planned events that resulted in 521 people, experiencing a variety of forms of art; from square dancing and quilts to ghost stories and folk music, to kids and art to fairy gardens. We are reaching the masses and continue to grow.

Description of Funds
Source of Additional Funds

Other, local or private

Recipient Board Members
Charlotte Laxen, Ralph Millerberdn, Mary Wiemiller, Julie Guggemos, Nancy Fasching, Mary Neff, Mike Cummings, Marie Cummings, Emily Lynch, Diane Remer, Ruben Duran, Beth Olson, Kimberly Moen
Project Overview
2012-2013 Event Calendar
Project Details
2012-2013 Event Calendar.
Project Manager
First Name
Nancy
Last Name
Fasching
Organization Name
Winsted Arts Council
Street Address
1796 245th St
City
Winsted
State
MN
Zip Code
55395
Phone
(320) 485-3999
Email
nancyf@swifoundation.org
Competitive Grant Making Body
Board Members and Qualifications
Kate Aydin: Spanish instructor for 25 years, board member for the Lincoln County Pioneer Museum and Hendricks Community Foundation and Norwegian Heritage Committee; Cheri Buzzeo: production manager, Willmar Community Theatre, board member at Willmar Area Arts Council; Luanne Fondell: musician, coordinator for Dawson Boyd Arts Association, former board member at Southwest Minnesota Arts and Humanities Council; Mary Jane Mardesen: author, theater director, speech/theater/English instructor at Minnesota West Community and Technical College; Sydney Massee: artist, quilter, theatre assistant, community organization activist, board member for Lac qui Parle Valley Schools; Verna Patrick: retired music educator, member of the Willmar Area Symphony Orchestra and Pens and Brushes writing club; Ron Porep: coordinator, Milan Village Arts School.
Advisory Group Members and Qualifications
Deb Larson: artist, project manager for Art Meander, Vice President of Big Stone Arts Council; Paul Grupe: instrumental and vocal teacher at Jackson County Schools, theater/musical director at Jackson County Arts Guilds; Jane Link: artist, board member at Milan Village Arts School and the Greater Milan Initiative; Marilee Strom: former K-12 art teacher, co owner of First Floral-Hallmark, hand bell choir member; Connie Feig: board member at the Willmar Area Arts Council and Minnesota Gerontological Society; Paula Nemes: Vice President of the Marshall Area Stage Company, musician, community theater participant, Lyon County arts organizations activist; Kurt Schulz: actor, writer, cofounder of the 4 Shadow Theatre Company, board member at Magnolia Musical Theatre Company; Susan Marco: author, English and creative writing teacher at Dassel-Cokato High School, Fine Arts Committee member at Dassel-Cokato Public Schools; Kelly Muldoon: graphic artist, board member at the Prairie Music Association and the Prairie Oasis Players; Ellen Copperud: retired teacher of language arts, literary arts activist, coach, and event organizer, board member at the Historic Dayton House, liberal arts advisory board member at Minnesota West Community College; Dan Wahl: visual artist, musician, author, community theater participant, adjunct instructor of English at Southwest Minnesota State University, art instructor for the Marshall Area Fine Arts Council; Tamara Isfeld: visual artist, art teacher for Renville County West Schools, planning committee member for Meander - Upper Minnesota River Valley Art Crawl, board member at Granite Arts Council and Renville Friends of the Arts; Cindy Reverts: visual artist, Treasurer of Rock County Fine Arts Association, board member of Council for Arts in Humanities in Rock County, planning committee member for Art Rocks in Luverne, owner of Playing in the Mud Studio, arts festival organizer; Sydney Massee: artist, quilter, theatre assistant, community organization activist, board member for Lac qui Parle Valley Schools; Patricia Enger: visual artist, musician, gallery technician and curator for the William Whipple Gallery at Southwest Minnesota State University, exhibit curator for Fallen Angel Gallery; Randy Meyer: artist, farmer, art teacher for local and home schools, treasurer for the First Lutheran Church, board member for Lac qui Parle Mutual Insurance Company; Kate Aydin: Spanish instructor for 25 years, board member for the Lincoln County Pioneer Museum and Hendricks Community Foundation and Norwegian Heritage Committee.
Conflict of Interest Disclosed
No