Arts in the Schools

Project Details by Fiscal Year
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$7,500
Fund Source
Arts & Cultural Heritage Fund
Recipient
Appleton-Milan Elementary School
Recipient Type
K-12 Education
Status
Completed
Start Date
September 2012
End Date
March 2013
Activity Type
Grants/Contracts
Counties Affected
Lac qui Parle
Swift
Chippewa
Big Stone
Legal Citation / Subdivision
Laws of Minnesota 2011, First Special Session, chapter 6, article 4, section 2, subdivision 3
Appropriation Language

ACHF Arts Education

2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$7,500
Other Funds Leveraged
$1,526
Direct expenses
$9,026
Administration costs
$0
Number of full time equivalents funded
0
Proposed Measurable Outcome(s)

We will know that we have achieved our goals by documenting the end products from each residency with photographs. The map boxes and dulcimer that each child creates will demonstrate pride and show that they participated in the process.To evaluate the process, we will distribute a survey to instructors to evaluate the success of the residency in teaching the state objectives and creating excitement for learning. Community performances and art shows will also provide feedback by participation from parents, showing excitement for the arts and their child's experience.

Measurable Outcome(s)

I have a few students who have not been very receptive at all to a lot of the art projects that we have done this year, however, after the map box residency with Susan, all of these students asked (at different times) if they could add "the artist's" stuf

Description of Funds
Source of Additional Funds

Other, local or private

Recipient Board Members
Scott Conn, Brian Tebben, Jon Olson, Terry Halverson, Todd Kranz, Kim Mitchell
Project Overview
Building Dulcimers and Map Boxes
Project Details
Building Dulcimers and Map Boxes.
Project Manager
First Name
Jon
Last Name
Fulton
Organization Name
Appleton-Milan Elementary School
Street Address
349 S Edquist St
City
Appleton
State
MN
Zip Code
56208
Phone
(320) 289-1114
Email
jfulton@lqpv.org
Competitive Grant Making Body
Board Members and Qualifications
Mary Kay Frisvold: actor, musician, member of Prairie Arts Chorale, church choir, and Tracy and Marshall community bands; Linda Neugebauer: music educator, member of the Grassroots Theatre; Kelly Muldoon: graphic artist, board member at the Prairie Music Association and the Prairie Oasis Players; Dan Wahl: visual artist, musician, author, community theater participant, adjunct instructor of English at Southwest Minnesota State University, art instructor for the Marshall Area Fine Arts Council; Cindy Reverts: visual artist, Treasurer of Rock County Fine Arts Association, board member of Council for Arts in Humanities in Rock County, planning committee member for Art Rocks in Luverne, owner of Playing in the Mud Studio, arts festival organizer; Tom Wirt: artist, owner Clay Coyote Gallery, founding member and president of Hutchinson Center for the Arts; Beth Habicht: artist, retired orchestra teacher, member of the Great Plains String Quartet, steering committee and founding member of Worthington Area Symphony Orchestra.
Advisory Group Members and Qualifications
Deb Larson: artist, project manager for Art Meander, Vice President of Big Stone Arts Council; Paul Grupe: instrumental and vocal teacher at Jackson County Schools, theater/musical director at Jackson County Arts Guilds; Jane Link: artist, board member at Milan Village Arts School and the Greater Milan Initiative; Marilee Strom: former K-12 art teacher, co owner of First Floral-Hallmark, hand bell choir member; Connie Feig: board member at the Willmar Area Arts Council and Minnesota Gerontological Society; Paula Nemes: Vice President of the Marshall Area Stage Company, musician, community theater participant, Lyon County arts organizations activist; Kurt Schulz: actor, writer, cofounder of the 4 Shadow Theatre Company, board member at Magnolia Musical Theatre Company; Susan Marco: author, English and creative writing teacher at Dassel-Cokato High School, Fine Arts Committee member at Dassel-Cokato Public Schools; Kelly Muldoon: graphic artist, board member at the Prairie Music Association and the Prairie Oasis Players; Ellen Copperud: retired teacher of language arts, literary arts activist, coach, and event organizer, board member at the Historic Dayton House, liberal arts advisory board member at Minnesota West Community College; Dan Wahl: visual artist, musician, author, community theater participant, adjunct instructor of English at Southwest Minnesota State University, art instructor for the Marshall Area Fine Arts Council; Tamara Isfeld: visual artist, art teacher for Renville County West Schools, planning committee member for Meander - Upper Minnesota River Valley Art Crawl, board member at Granite Arts Council and Renville Friends of the Arts; Cindy Reverts: visual artist, Treasurer of Rock County Fine Arts Association, board member of Council for Arts in Humanities in Rock County, planning committee member for Art Rocks in Luverne, owner of Playing in the Mud Studio, arts festival organizer; Sydney Massee: artist, quilter, theatre assistant, community organization activist, board member for Lac qui Parle Valley Schools; Patricia Enger: visual artist, musician, gallery technician and curator for the William Whipple Gallery at Southwest Minnesota State University, exhibit curator for Fallen Angel Gallery; Randy Meyer: artist, farmer, art teacher for local and home schools, treasurer for the First Lutheran Church, board member for Lac qui Parle Mutual Insurance Company; Kate Aydin: Spanish instructor for 25 years, board member for the Lincoln County Pioneer Museum and Hendricks Community Foundation and Norwegian Heritage Committee.
Conflict of Interest Disclosed
No