Art Project Grant

Project Details by Fiscal Year
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,800
Fund Source
Arts & Cultural Heritage Fund
Recipient
Prairie Dance Alliance
Recipient Type
Non-Profit Business/Entity
Status
Completed
Start Date
July 2012
End Date
April 2013
Activity Type
Grants/Contracts
Counties Affected
Lyon
Pipestone
Yellow Medicine
Redwood
Murray
Lincoln
Legal Citation / Subdivision
Laws of Minnesota 2011, First Special Session, chapter 6, article 4, section 2, subdivision 3
Appropriation Language

ACHF Arts Access

2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,800
Other Funds Leveraged
$25,076
Direct expenses
$29,876
Administration costs
$0
Number of full time equivalents funded
0
Proposed Measurable Outcome(s)

We will provide dance instruction through rehearsals to at least 60 dancers in the community. We will provide the opportunity for non dancers to participate in a dance production through participation in acting roles. We will provide 4 full length professional dance performances to the community.Participants will be surveyed on their experiences, including satisfaction, skills learned and desire to participate in future performances. Attendance at performances will be measured.

Measurable Outcome(s)

It enabled Prairie Dance Alliance to fulfill one of the goals of its mission statement-to provide a biennial professional full length dance production. It helped solidify the board as a unit that worked extremely well together-utilizing the areas of exper

Description of Funds
Source of Additional Funds

Other, local or private

Recipient Board Members
Janette Jurgens, Alyssia Coudron, Michelle Noriega, Jason Clarin, Ross Anderson, Kanoa & Shannon Baynard, Janet Bottelberghe, Pam Coudron, Mary Susan Gerber, Jesse James, Sarah Kepler, Bruce Louwagie, Arlene Marthaler, Jami Roos, Amy Salfer, Susie Sammons
Project Overview
"The Nutcracker"
Project Details
Production "The Nutcracker."
Project Manager
First Name
Arlene
Last Name
Marthaler
Organization Name
Prairie Dance Alliance
Street Address
PO Box 204
City
Minneota
State
MN
Zip Code
56264
Phone
(507) 485-4513
Email
amarthaler@national.edu
Competitive Grant Making Body
Board Members and Qualifications
Kate Aydin: Spanish instructor for 25 years, board member for the Lincoln County Pioneer Museum and Hendricks Community Foundation and Norwegian Heritage Committee; Cheri Buzzeo: production manager, Willmar Community Theatre, board member at Willmar Area Arts Council; Luanne Fondell: musician, coordinator for Dawson Boyd Arts Association, former board member at Southwest Minnesota Arts and Humanities Council; Mary Jane Mardesen: author, theater director, speech/theater/English instructor at Minnesota West Community and Technical College; Sydney Massee: artist, quilter, theatre assistant, community organization activist, board member for Lac qui Parle Valley Schools; Verna Patrick: retired music educator, member of the Willmar Area Symphony Orchestra and Pens and Brushes writing club; Ron Porep: coordinator, Milan Village Arts School.
Advisory Group Members and Qualifications
Deb Larson: artist, project manager for Art Meander, Vice President of Big Stone Arts Council; Paul Grupe: instrumental and vocal teacher at Jackson County Schools, theater/musical director at Jackson County Arts Guilds; Jane Link: artist, board member at Milan Village Arts School and the Greater Milan Initiative; Marilee Strom: former K-12 art teacher, co owner of First Floral-Hallmark, hand bell choir member; Connie Feig: board member at the Willmar Area Arts Council and Minnesota Gerontological Society; Paula Nemes: Vice President of the Marshall Area Stage Company, musician, community theater participant, Lyon County arts organizations activist; Kurt Schulz: actor, writer, cofounder of the 4 Shadow Theatre Company, board member at Magnolia Musical Theatre Company; Susan Marco: author, English and creative writing teacher at Dassel-Cokato High School, Fine Arts Committee member at Dassel-Cokato Public Schools; Kelly Muldoon: graphic artist, board member at the Prairie Music Association and the Prairie Oasis Players; Ellen Copperud: retired teacher of language arts, literary arts activist, coach, and event organizer, board member at the Historic Dayton House, liberal arts advisory board member at Minnesota West Community College; Dan Wahl: visual artist, musician, author, community theater participant, adjunct instructor of English at Southwest Minnesota State University, art instructor for the Marshall Area Fine Arts Council; Tamara Isfeld: visual artist, art teacher for Renville County West Schools, planning committee member for Meander - Upper Minnesota River Valley Art Crawl, board member at Granite Arts Council and Renville Friends of the Arts; Cindy Reverts: visual artist, Treasurer of Rock County Fine Arts Association, board member of Council for Arts in Humanities in Rock County, planning committee member for Art Rocks in Luverne, owner of Playing in the Mud Studio, arts festival organizer; Sydney Massee: artist, quilter, theatre assistant, community organization activist, board member for Lac qui Parle Valley Schools; Patricia Enger: visual artist, musician, gallery technician and curator for the William Whipple Gallery at Southwest Minnesota State University, exhibit curator for Fallen Angel Gallery; Randy Meyer: artist, farmer, art teacher for local and home schools, treasurer for the First Lutheran Church, board member for Lac qui Parle Mutual Insurance Company; Kate Aydin: Spanish instructor for 25 years, board member for the Lincoln County Pioneer Museum and Hendricks Community Foundation and Norwegian Heritage Committee.
Conflict of Interest Disclosed
No