Minnesota's Legacy

All Projects

Showing 1 - 40 of 92 | Export projects
Recipient
Oyate Nipi Kte
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$49,815
To supplement previous work on preserving the Dakota language, which transmits history and cultural heritage, by defining 451 additional verbs.
Anoka
Hennepin
Redwood
Renville
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Redwood County Historical Society
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,795
To provide professional development for one staff member at the national American Association for State and Local History Conference in St. Paul, September 17-20, 2014.
Redwood
Recipient
Dakota Wicohan
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000
Art Project
Renville
Redwood
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Friends of the Orchestra
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000
Art Project
Lyon
Lincoln
Murray
Redwood
Yellow Medicine
Cottonwood
Lac qui Parle
Chippewa
Recipient
RiverSong Music Festival
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000
Art Project
McLeod
Meeker
Kandiyohi
Renville
Redwood
Chippewa
Recipient
Cultural Awareness Organization AKA International Festival
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Art Project Legacy
Nobles
Jackson
Murray
Martin
Cottonwood
Marshall
Recipient
New London Music Festival
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000
Art Project
Kandiyohi
Swift
Chippewa
Stearns
Benton
Renville
McLeod
Meeker
Big Stone
Lac qui Parle
Douglas
Hennepin
Dakota
Stevens
Lyon
Grant
Washington
Ramsey
Recipient
Oyate Nipi Kte
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000
Art Project
Yellow Medicine
Renville
Chippewa
Hennepin
Scott
Redwood
Recipient
Rhythm of the River
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000
Art Project
Jackson
Nobles
Cottonwood
Martin
Recipient
COMPAS, Inc. AKA COMPAS
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$89,740

Arts Learning

Anoka
Benton
Dakota
Hennepin
Ramsey
Sherburne
St. Louis
Recipient
Children's Museum of Southern Minnesota
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$7,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage, Arts Project
Blue Earth
Brown
Cottonwood
Faribault
Freeborn
Jackson
Le Sueur
Martin
Nicollet
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Sibley
Scott
Steele
Waseca
Watonwan
Recipient
Christkindlmarkt New Ulm AKA Christkindlmarkt
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage, Arts Project
Blue Earth
Brown
Cottonwood
Faribault
Le Sueur
Martin
Nicollet
Redwood
Renville
Sibley
Waseca
Watonwan
Recipient
CityArt Sculpture Walk
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$7,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage, Arts Project
Anoka
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Chippewa
Cottonwood
Dakota
Dodge
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Olmsted
Pipestone
Ramsey
Recipient
Madelia Chamber of Commerce
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage, Arts Project
Blue Earth
Brown
Cottonwood
Le Sueur
Martin
Nicollet
Watonwan
Recipient
Minnesota Over Sixty Band
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,000
Arts and Cultural Heritage, Arts Project
Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Cottonwood
Dodge
Faribault
Freeborn
Goodhue
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Le Sueur
Lyon
Nobles
Martin
Meeker
Mower
Nicollet
Ramsey
Redwood
Renville
Sibley
Steele
Watonwan
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
20 Theatre Company Twin Cities AKA 20% Theatre Company
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$20,000
Arts Tour Minnesota
Benton
Blue Earth
Clay
Le Sueur
Nicollet
Stearns
St. Louis
Winona
Recipient
Crossing Arts Alliance
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$63,287

Arts Access

Aitkin
Benton
Cass
Clearwater
Crow Wing
Hubbard
Itasca
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Sherburne
Stearns
Todd
Wadena
Recipient
CLIMB Theatre, Inc. AKA CLIMB Theatre
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$95,000
Arts Access
Benton
Blue Earth
Carver
Clay
Crow Wing
Dakota
Hennepin
Lyon
Marshall
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Olmsted
Ramsey
Renville
Rice
Sherburne
St. Louis
Washington
Wright
Recipient
CLIMB Theatre, Inc. AKA CLIMB Theatre
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$9,500
Arts Tour Minnesota
Benton
Kandiyohi
Lyon
Stearns
Recipient
Community Celebration of Place
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$47,508
Arts Tour Minnesota
Aitkin
Becker
Benton
Carlton
Cass
Clay
Cook
Hubbard
Itasca
Koochiching
Lake
Otter Tail
Pine
Polk
Sherburne
Stearns
Wadena
Recipient
Great Northern Union Chorus
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$38,768
Arts Tour Minnesota
Aitkin
Beltrami
Benton
Cass
Crow Wing
Douglas
Hubbard
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Otter Tail
Pope
Stearns
Todd
Wadena
Recipient
Great River Educational Arts Theatre AKA GREAT Theatre
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$24,300
Arts Access
Benton
Sherburne
Stearns
Recipient
Mixed Blood Theatre Company
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$56,595
Arts Access
Anoka
Blue Earth
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Douglas
Hennepin
Morrison
Nobles
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Polk
Ramsey
Rice
Sherburne
Stearns
Stevens
St. Louis
Todd
Washington
Wright
Recipient
Sounds of Hope, Ltd.
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$23,900
Arts Access
Brown
Cottonwood
Dakota
Fillmore
Goodhue
Nobles
Olmsted
Ramsey
Recipient
Elk River Area Arts Alliance
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Community Art Support
Sherburne
Wright
Hennepin
Isanti
Anoka
Benton
Stearns
Recipient
Great River Chorale
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,991
Community Art Support
Benton
Sherburne
Stearns
Wright
Recipient
Land of Lakes Choirboys of Minnesota
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Community Art Support
Sherburne
Wright
Hennepin
Anoka
Mille Lacs
Ramsey
Stearns
Benton
Isanti
Recipient
Saint Cloud Municipal Band
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,200
Community Arts Support
Benton
Sherburne
Stearns
Wright
Recipient
Saint Cloud Symphony Orchestra
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Community Art Support
Benton
Sherburne
Stearns
Wright
Recipient
Visual Arts Minnesota
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$8,000

Community Art Support

Benton
Sherburne
Stearns
Wright
Recipient
Youth Chorale of Central Minnesota
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Community Art Support
Stearns
Benton
Sherburne
Wright
Recipient
Dakota Wicohan
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$89,441
To research, develop, and pilot a Dakota history and cultural heritage curriculum that meets state social studies standards for grades 6-12.
Statewide
Redwood
Renville
Yellow Medicine
Dakota
Ramsey
Recipient
Children's Museum of Southern Minnesota
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$197,000

Building on the exhibit development community engagement process carried through three successive Legacy grants, the Children’s Museum of Southern Minnesota used the 2013 direct appropriation to prepare for and begin building exhibit components for its permanent facility by combining professional museum expertise with local resources, volunteers, and community involvement.

Aitkin
Anoka
Benton
Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Chisago
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Le Sueur
Lyon
Martin
McLeod
Mower
Nicollet
Nobles
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Ramsey
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Steele
Swift
Todd
Wabasha
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Winona
Wright
Recipient
Dakota Wicohan
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$66,232

Folk and Traditional Arts

Redwood
Renville
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Benton County Historical Society
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
To purchase a microfilm reader/printer to broaden public accessibility to microfilmed records.
Benton
Recipient
Stearns History Museum and Research Center
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$9,069
To digitize part of a large collection of photo negatives in order to broaden public accessibility.
Benton
Sherburne
Stearns
Recipient
American Craft Council
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$106,250

Operating Support

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Koochiching
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Todd
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Winona
Wright
Recipient
Anderson Center for Interdisciplinary Studies, Inc. AKA The Anderson Center
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$29,868

Operating Support

Anoka
Beltrami
Benton
Carver
Cass
Chisago
Clearwater
Dakota
Dodge
Goodhue
Hennepin
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Mower
Olmsted
Ramsey
Rice
Scott
Stearns
Steele
Wabasha
Washington
Winona
Wright
Recipient
Artspace Projects, Inc. AKA Artspace
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$421,202

Operating Support

Anoka
Becker
Clay
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Le Sueur
Mahnomen
Morrison
Otter Tail
Ramsey
Redwood
Rice
St. Louis
Stevens
Washington
Wright
Recipient
The Cedar Cultural Center, Inc. AKA The Cedar
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$62,116

Operating Support

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Lyon
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Red Lake
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
Stearns
Steele
Swift
Todd
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine