Minnesota's Legacy

All Projects

Showing 1 - 40 of 350 | Export projects
Recipient
Wright SWCD
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$139,700
Fund Source

The Wright SWCD applied for, and received, a Soil Erosion and Drainage Law Compliance grant in 2015. This grant was used to inventory Joint Ditch 15 (JD 15) for areas that could benefit from the installation of Side Inlet Control Structures (SICS) and vegetated buffer strips (buffers). JD 15 is known to have areas of significant erosion that effect both benefited landowners as well as a number of impaired waters downstream. The impaired downstream waters include Sucker Creek, Cokato Lake, and the North Fork Crow River. The JD 15 Inventory was completed during the summer of 2015.

Wright
Recipient
University of Minnesota
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$500,000
Fund Source

These funds are being used to systematically collect data and produce statistically valid estimates of the rate of soil erosion and tracking the adoption of high residue cropping systems in in the 67 counties with greater than 30% land in agricultural row crop production. Designed to establish a long term program in Minnesota to collect data and produce county, watershed, and state wide estimates of soil erosion caused by water and wind along with tracking adoption of conservation measures to address erosion.

Becker
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Cottonwood
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Houston
Isanti
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Lac qui Parle
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Recipient
University of Minnesota
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$500,000
Fund Source

These funds are being used to systematically collect data and produce statistically valid estimates of the rate of soil erosion and tracking the adoption of high residue cropping systems in counties with greater than 30% land in agricultural row crop production. Designed to establish a long term program in Minnesota to collect data and produce county, watershed, and state wide estimates of soil erosion caused by water and wind along with tracking adoption of conservation measures to address erosion.

Becker
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Cottonwood
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Houston
Isanti
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Lac qui Parle
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Recipient
DNR
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,130,000
Fund Source

This proposal will address a backlog of shallow lake and wetland habitat work that will otherwise go unfunded. These projects will address work called for in the Minnesota Prairie Conservation Plan, Long Range Duck Recovery Plan, and Shallow Lakes plan.

Aitkin
Mahnomen
Murray
Nobles
Pope
Roseau
Steele
Todd
Recipient
DNR
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,880,000
Fund Source

We propose restoration and enhancement of prairie and savanna on WMA’s, SNA’s, and Native Prairie Banks in Minnesota and restoration and enhancement of bluff prairies on State Forest Land in southeast Minnesota.

Anoka
Becker
Benton
Big Stone
Carver
Chippewa
Clay
Crow Wing
Dodge
Douglas
Fillmore
Goodhue
Houston
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Lac qui Parle
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Meeker
Mower
Nicollet
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Polk
Pope
Redwood
Renville
Roseau
Traverse
Wabasha
Washington
Wilkin
Winona
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Pheasants Forever
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$7,620,000
Fund Source

This proposal accelerates the permanent protection of 900 acres of wetlands (225 acres) and grasslands (675 acres) as Waterfowl Production Areas open to public hunting in Minnesota.

Becker
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Carver
Cottonwood
Douglas
Faribault
Grant
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Martin
McLeod
Murray
Nobles
Otter Tail
Pope
Sibley
Stearns
Stevens
Swift
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Pheasants Forever
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$7,452,000
Fund Source

This proposal accelerates the protection of 900 acres of prairie grassland, wetland, and other wildlife habitat as State Wildlife Management Areas open to public hunting.

Blue Earth
Carver
Cottonwood
Douglas
Fillmore
Grant
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Lyon
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Murray
Nobles
Pennington
Pipestone
Pope
Redwood
Rock
Sibley
Stearns
Swift
Todd
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Children's Museum of Southern Minnesota
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$147,000

CMSM opened its new permanent site with increased capacity to serve as an informal learning center that playfully engages children, families, and school groups in interactive experiences with the art and cultural heritage of southern Minnesota. With its current appropriation, CMSM is poised to strengthen its core as an institution that promotes arts and cultural heritage learning through continued

Anoka
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Chippewa
Chisago
Clearwater
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Le Sueur
Lyon
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Pope
Ramsey
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Steele
Swift
Todd
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Minnesota Zoo
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$269,000

As Minnesota’s state Zoo, we are committed to ensuring that our programs are accessible to all our citizens – regardless of age, geographic location, disability or background. “Zoo Unlimited” is our community outreach and access initiative that unites a wide range of programs and policies designed to ensure every Minnesotan has unlimited opportunities to form stronger connections with the natural world. Legacy funds help us implement this program bridge barriers that keep people from connecting with all the Zoo has to offer.

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Red Lake
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Statewide
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Farmers, Rural Landowners, and Agricultural Supply Businesses
2020 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$75,000
2019 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$75,000
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$75,000
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$75,000
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$75,000
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$200,000
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$200,000
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,500,000
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,500,000
2011 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,500,000
2010 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,000,000
Fund Source

The AgBMP Loan Program provides needed funding for local implementation of clean water practices at an extremely low cost, is unique in its structure, and is not duplicated by any other source of funding. The AgBMP loan program provides 3% loans through local lenders to farmers, rural landowners, and agriculture supply businesses. Funds are used for proven practices that prevent non-point source water pollution or solve existing water quality problems.

Anoka
Becker
Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Houston
Hubbard
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Lac qui Parle
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Marshall
Martin
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pipestone
Pope
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Winona
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Dassel-Cokato Community Education
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000
Art Project
Meeker
McLeod
Wright
Stearns
Recipient
Hutchinson Photography Club
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,472
Art Project
McLeod
Sibley
Wright
Carver
Recipient
Worthington Area Symphony Orchestra
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000
Art Project
Anoka
Hennepin
Hennepin
Cottonwood
Isanti
Washington
Sherburne
Mower
Meeker
Nobles
Murray
Jackson
Rock
Pipestone
Faribault
Steele
Martin
Otter Tail
Redwood
Recipient
Balaton Chamber of Commerce
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,696
Art Project
Lyon
Redwood
Pipestone
Murray
Lincoln
Recipient
City of Cottonwood
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,830
Art Project
Lyon
Yellow Medicine
Redwood
Murray
Renville
Recipient
Cultural Awareness Organization AKA Worthington International Festival
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000
Art Project
Nobles
Cottonwood
Murray
Jackson
Rock
Sibley
Hennepin
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Blue Earth
Nicollet
Recipient
Dassel Area Historical Society
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,950
Art Project
Meeker
Hennepin
Washington
McLeod
Wright
Ramsey
Kandiyohi
Recipient
Friends of the Orchestra LTD
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000
Art Project
Lyon
Lincoln
Murray
Redwood
Yellow Medicine
Cottonwood
Lac qui Parle
Chippewa
Recipient
Luverne Initiative for Tomorrow
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000
Art Project
Rock
Nobles
Lyon
Murray
Pipestone
Jackson
Cottonwood
Hennepin
Redwood
Ramsey
Anoka
Recipient
Minnesota Pottery Festival
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,970
Art Project
McLeod
Meeker
Stearns
Sherburne
Wright
Carver
Hennepin
Anoka
Ramsey
Dakota
Blue Earth
Recipient
Murray County Historical Society
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,600
Art Project
Redwood
Lyon
Murray
Nobles
Cottonwood
Pipestone
Recipient
Winsted Arts Council
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,390
Art Project
McLeod
Wright
Carver
Hennepin
Ramsey
St. Louis
Recipient
Worthington Public Arts Commission
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$20,000
Art Project Legacy
Nobles
Cottonwood
Rock
Murray
Recipient
Northwinds Elementary School
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,500
Artist in Residency
Wright
Recipient
SOAR Regional Arts
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,500
Artist in Residency
Sherburne
Wright
Recipient
Heidi E. Erdrich AKA Heid E. Erdrich
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Artist Initiative
Goodhue
Hennepin
Hubbard
Ramsey
Recipient
Wing Y. Huie
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000

Artist Initiative

Anoka
Carlton
Clay
Dakota
Goodhue
Hennepin
Itasca
Mille Lacs
Ramsey
Rice
St. Louis
Stearns
Washington
Recipient
Mathew J. Ollig AKA Mat Ollig
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Artist Initiative
Anoka
Crow Wing
Goodhue
Otter Tail
Pipestone
Stearns
Steele
St. Louis
Washington
Wright
Recipient
Donna J. Rice
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Artist Initiative
Cook
Hennepin
Ramsey
Wright
Recipient
Laurie A. Schneider AKA Laurie Schneider
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$9,050
Artist Initiative
Anoka
Chisago
Dakota
Goodhue
Hennepin
Ramsey
Scott
Wabasha
Washington
Winona
Wright
Recipient
John A. Wells
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Artist Initiative
Goodhue
Hennepin
Ramsey
Recipient
Susan D. Westley Seeger
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Artist Initiative
Anoka
Hennepin
Ramsey
Sherburne
Wright
Recipient
Jody L. Williams
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Artist Initiative
Anoka
Carver
Chisago
Goodhue
Hennepin
Ramsey
Washington
Wright
Recipient
Central Minnesota Task Force for Battered Women AKA AnnaMarie's Alliance
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,206
Artist in Residency
Benton
Stearns
Sherburne
Wright
Recipient
Delano Community Education
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,250
Artist in Residency
Wright
Carver
Hennepin
Recipient
Lake Sylvia Suzuki Flute Institute AKA Lake Sylvia Flute Institute
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,500
Artist in Residency
Stearns
Wright
Hennepin
Ramsey
Recipient
Bemidji MusiCamp
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,000

Arts and Cultural Heritage Grant for Organizations

Aitkin
Marshall
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Nicollet
Carlton
Carver
Norman
Cass
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Chisago
Pennington
Clay
Pine
Clearwater
Crow Wing
Ramsey
Dakota
Dodge
Roseau
St. Louis
Scott
Hennepin
Sherburne
Hubbard
Stearns
Isanti
Itasca
Kanabec
Traverse
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Wilkin
Wright
Recipient
Ballet Works, Inc. AKA James Sewell Ballet
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$31,462
Arts Access
Goodhue
Hennepin
Recipient
Children's Museum of Southern Minnesota
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$19,500
Arts Learning
Benton
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Chippewa
Chisago
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Freeborn
Hennepin
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Lake
Le Sueur
Lyon
Martin
McLeod
Morrison
Murray
Nicollet
Olmsted
Pipestone
Ramsey
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
Stearns
Steele
Wadena
Waseca
Watonwan
Wright
Recipient
CLIMB Theatre, Inc. AKA CLIMB Theatre
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$150,000
Arts Learning
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Cass
Chisago
Douglas
Fillmore
Hennepin
Hubbard
Kanabec
Kittson
Lake of the Woods
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Pennington
Polk
Roseau
Scott
St. Louis
Wright