All Projects

69 Results for
Recipient
Children's Museum of Southern Minnesota
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$142,590

CMSM will build upon the work that began with its 2015-16 appropriation by (1) Remediation and further development of exhibit areas that promote Arts & Cultural Heritage (ACH) learning (2) Expanding ACH learning opportunities for new audiences at off-site locations; (3) Engaging an outside Evaluation Consultant to help plan/implement strategies that meaningfully assess ACH learning outcomes and impacts; (4) Boosting the Museum’s capacity to serve more school/early learning groups.

Anoka
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Chippewa
Chisago
Clearwater
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Le Sueur
Lyon
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Pope
Ramsey
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Steele
Swift
Todd
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Guy M. Wagner
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000

Artist Initiative

Clay
Clearwater
Hennepin
Norman
Pennington
Polk
Ramsey
Red Lake
Recipient
Minnesota State University-Moorhead AKA Cheryl Nelson Losset Performing Arts Series
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$13,175

Arts Tour Minnesota

Becker
Clay
Norman
Otter Tail
Polk
Wilkin
Recipient
Ada-Borup School District
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,100

Arts Legacy Grant: School Residency

Norman
Recipient
Norman County Historical Society
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,000

Arts Legacy Grant

Norman
Recipient
Palmville Press and Publishing, Inc.
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000

Arts Legacy Grant

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Fillmore
Freeborn
Hennepin
Hubbard
Itasca
Jackson
Kittson
Lake of the Woods
Lake
Le Sueur
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Norman
Nicollet
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Polk
Ramsey
Red Lake
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Stearns
Steele
St. Louis
Wadena
Watonwan
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Polk County Fair
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,000

Arts Legacy Grant

Kittson
Roseau
Marshall
Pennington
Red Lake
Clearwater
Norman
Mahnomen
Clay
Recipient
Polk County Historical Society
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,000

Arts Legacy Grant

Polk
Red Lake
Norman
Pennington
Marshall
Recipient
Sand Hill Settlement Historical Society AKA Sand Hill Settlement Arts
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,900

Arts Legacy Grant

Polk
Norman
Recipient
Bemidji MusiCamp
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,000

Arts and Cultural Heritage Grant for Organizations

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Brown
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Crow Wing
Dakota
Goodhue
Hennepin
Hubbard
Itasca
Lake of the Woods
McLeod
Marshall
Mille Lacs
Nicollet
Norman
Otter Tail
Pennington
Polk
Ramsey
Roseau
St. Louis
Scott
Sherburne
Stearns
Todd
Traverse
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Wilkin
Wright
Recipient
ARENA Dances, Inc. AKA Mathew Janczewski's ARENA DANCES
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$36,750

Arts Tour Minnesota

Becker
Goodhue
Norman
Rice
Recipient
Ada-Borup School District
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$785
Arts Legacy Grant
Norman
Recipient
Riverwalk Artists
2019 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,500

Arts Legacy Grant: General Operating

Polk
Red Lake
Pennington
Norman
Recipient
Ada-Borup School District
2019 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$940

Arts Legacy Grant

Norman
Recipient
East Grand Forks Campbell Library
2019 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$9,700

Arts Legacy Grant

Polk
Marshall
Red Lake
Pennington
Clay
Norman
Roseau
Recipient
L'Association des Francais du Nord
2019 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$9,000

Arts Legacy Grant

Red Lake
Polk
Pennington
Norman
Marshall
Clay
Kittson
Beltrami
Roseau
Recipient
Louisville Foundation at Old Crossing
2019 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,546

Arts Legacy Grant

Beltrami
Clay
Kittson
Marshall
Norman
Pennington
Polk
Red Lake
Roseau
Recipient
Polk County Historical Society
2019 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,400

Arts Legacy Grant

Polk
Red Lake
Norman
Pennington
Marshall
Recipient
Sand Hill Settlement Historical Society AKA Sand Hill Settlement Arts
2019 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,100

Arts Legacy Grant: School Residency

Polk
Norman
Recipient
Prairie Skyline Foundation, Inc.
2019 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$206,608
Becker
Beltrami
Clay
Clearwater
Hubbard
Kittson
Koochiching
Lake of the Woods
Mahnomen
Marshall
Norman
Pennington
Polk
Red Lake
Roseau
Recipient
U of MN
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$520,000
Becker
Big Stone
Brown
Chippewa
Clay
Cottonwood
Dodge
Grant
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Lac qui Parle
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
Murray
Nobles
Norman
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Red Lake
Rock
Roseau
Stearns
Stevens
Swift
Traverse
Wadena
Watonwan
Wilkin
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Minnesota Department of Agriculture
2020 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$183,631
2019 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$170,848
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$177,642
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$208,625
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$189,086
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$179,360
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$205,000
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$205,000
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$200,000
2010 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$125,000
Fund Source

The Discovery Farms program is a farmer-led effort to gather field-scale water quality information on different types of farms across Minnesota. The three pillars of the program are farmer leadership, credible research, and communicating results.

Blue Earth
Chisago
Dodge
Goodhue
Kandiyohi
Norman
Renville
Rock
Stearns
Wilkin
Wright
Recipient
DNR
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,983,000
Fund Source

We propose continued efforts to restore and enhance prairies, grasslands, and savannas on state protected lands (WMA, SNA, Native Prairie Bank) as well as on bluff prairies on State Forest lands in southeastern Minnesota.

Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Chippewa
Clay
Cottonwood
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Goodhue
Grant
Houston
Hubbard
Jackson
Kittson
Lac qui Parle
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
Mower
Murray
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Redwood
Renville
Roseau
Stearns
Stevens
Swift
Traverse
Wadena
Washington
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
DNR
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,250,000
Fund Source

Acquire 600 acres of high priority habitats for designation as Wildlife Management Area or Scientific and Natural Area emphasizing Prairie Conservation Plan implementation and coordinating with partners. All lands will be open for public hunting, fishing and trapping.

Chippewa
Cottonwood
Douglas
Lac qui Parle
Murray
Norman
Redwood
Wilkin
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
DNR
2019 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,007,000
Fund Source

This programmatic request will build on the DNR’s previous efforts to enhance and restore grasslands, prairies, and savannas. We will use the Prairie Conservation Plan and Pheasant Summit Action Plan to guide these efforts in a strategic and targeted manner. This proposal will work on a number of types of permanently protected habitats, most of which are open to public hunting, including; DNR WMAs, SNAs, AMAs, Prairie Bank Easements, State Forests, as well as USFWS WPAs and Refuges.

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Clay
Clearwater
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Lac qui Parle
Lac qui Parle
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Red Lake
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sherburne
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Washington
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
DNR
2019 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,786,000
Fund Source

Acquire 470 acres of high priority habitat for designation as Wildlife Management Area (Prairie Planning Section) or Scientific and Natural Area (Prairie, and Northern Forest Planning Sections) emphasizing Prairie Conservation Plan implementation and coordination with partners. All lands will be open for public hunting and fishing (a limited number of SNA’s are proposed for limited hunting for instance archery only or hunting but no trapping). Accomplishments are based on $5,000 per acre average and should be considered a minimum estimate.

Becker
Brown
Cook
Cottonwood
Hubbard
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Lincoln
Murray
Norman
Renville
Rice
Stearns
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
MN DNR
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,500,000
Becker
Clay
Clearwater
Douglas
Grant
Kittson
Lake of the Woods
Mahnomen
Marshall
Norman
Otter Tail
Pennington
Polk
Pope
Red Lake
Roseau
Stevens
Traverse
Wilkin
Recipient
University of Minnesota-Extension
2021 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$150,000
2020 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$150,000
2019 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$110,000
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$110,000
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$110,000
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$110,000
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$110,000
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$110,000
Fund Source

Funding supports an Irrigation Specialist to develop guidance and provide education on irrigation and nitrogen best management practices (BMPs). In this position, Dr. Vasu Sharma provides direct support to irrigators on issues of irrigation scheduling and soil water monitoring. She is collaborating on the development of new irrigation scheduling tools that help irrigators manage water and nitrogen resources more precisely. These tools help reduce nitrogen leaching losses in irrigated cropping systems.

Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Cass
Chippewa
Clay
Crow Wing
Dakota
Douglas
Goodhue
Grant
Hubbard
Isanti
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Lac qui Parle
Lincoln
Marshall
Meeker
Morrison
Mower
Norman
Otter Tail
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Red Lake
Renville
Rice
Sherburne
Stearns
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Wabasha
Wadena
Washington
Watonwan
Wright
Recipient
Lake Agassiz Regional Library
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$94,088
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$91,216

Minnesota’s twelve regional library systems, which encompass more than 350 public libraries in all areas of the state, can benefit from a portion of the Legacy Amendment’s Arts and Cultural Heritage Fund. Through State Library Services, a division of the Minnesota Department of Education, each regional library system is eligible to receive a formula-driven allocation from the annual $2.2 million Minnesota Regional Library System Legacy Grant. Lake Agassiz Regional Library (LARL) is a consolidated regional public library system in northwestern Minnesota.

Becker
Clay
Clearwater
Mahnomen
Norman
Polk
Wilkin
Recipient
Lake Agassiz Regional Library
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$106,777
2019 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$106,777

Minnesota's twelve regional library systems, which encompass more than 350 public libraries in all areas of the state, can benefit from a portion of the Legacy Amendment's Arts and Cultural Heritage Fund. Through State Library Services, a division of the Minnesota Department of Education, each regional library system is eligible to receive a formula-driven allocation from the annual $2.5 million Minnesota Regional Library System Legacy Grant. Lake Agassiz Regional Library (LARL) is a consolidated regional public library system in northwestern Minnesota.

Becker
Clay
Clearwater
Mahnomen
Norman
Polk
Wilkin
Recipient
Minnesota Zoological Garden
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$89,838
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$92,085

 Legacy Farm Program

Legacy funds allow the Minnesota Zoo to extend the season of the Wells Fargo Family Farm beyond its historical May to September season to include full programming and exhibits from April through November. 

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Statewide
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Minnesota's Historic Northwest
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$94,718

To hire qualified consultants to develop a traveling exhibit on the fur trade in northwest Minnesota.

Becker
Beltrami
Clearwater
Kittson
Lake of the Woods
Mahnomen
Marshall
Norman
Pennington
Polk
Red Lake
Roseau
Recipient
The Nature Conservancy with USFWS
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,754,000
Fund Source

The Nature Conservancy and US Fish and Wildlife Service will cooperate to permanently protect native prairie and associated complexes of wetlands and native habitats in western Minnesota by purchasing approximately 820 acres of fee title properties and/or habitat easements.

Big Stone
Brown
Chippewa
Clay
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Lincoln
Lyon
Murray
Norman
Otter Tail
Pipestone
Pope
Renville
Rock
Wilkin
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
The Nature Conservancy; USFWS
2019 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,893,000
Fund Source

The Nature Conservancy (TNC) and US Fish and Wildlife Service (USFWS) will cooperate to permanently protect native prairie and associated complexes of wetlands and native habitats in western and central Minnesota by purchasing approximately 540 acres of fee title properties and/or permanent habitat easements. Approximately 270 acres will be native prairie. Work will be focused in areas identified as having significant biodiversity by the Minnesota Biological Survey and located in priority areas in the Minnesota Prairie Conservation Plan (Prairie Plan).

Big Stone
Brown
Chippewa
Clay
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Lincoln
Lyon
Murray
Norman
Pipestone
Pope
Renville
Rock
Wilkin
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
American Craft Council
2019 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$151,537

Operating Support

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Red Lake
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
St. Louis
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Hennepin Theatre Trust
2019 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$596,295

Operating Support

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Red Lake
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
St. Louis
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Minnesota Orchestral Association AKA Minnesota Orchestra
2019 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$747,705

Operating Support

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Red Lake
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
St. Louis
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
Walker Art Center
2019 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$578,819

Operating Support

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Red Lake
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
St. Louis
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
American Swedish Institute
2019 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$102,648

Operating Support

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Red Lake
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
St. Louis
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
The Minnesota Opera AKA Minnesota Opera
2019 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$284,670

Operating Support

Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Le Sueur
Lyon
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pine
Polk
Ramsey
Redwood
Rice
Rock
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
St. Louis
Todd
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine