Minnesota's Legacy

All Projects

Showing 1 - 16 of 16 | Export projects
Recipient
DNR
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,050,000
Fund Source

Many of Minnesota's wetlands have been lost and the remainder degraded.  Recent tiling and ditching have accelerated this situation.  Through this proposal, shallow lakes and wetlands will be designed, constructed, and intensively managed to benefit wetland wildlife and Minnesota residents.

Aitkin
Benton
Freeborn
Isanti
Kittson
Lincoln
Mahnomen
Marshall
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Murray
Nobles
Pennington
Pope
Roseau
Steele
Todd
Wilkin
Wright
Recipient
DNR
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,880,000
Fund Source

We propose restoration and enhancement of prairie and savanna on WMA’s, SNA’s, and Native Prairie Banks in Minnesota and restoration and enhancement of bluff prairies on State Forest Land in southeast Minnesota.

Anoka
Becker
Benton
Big Stone
Carver
Chippewa
Clay
Crow Wing
Dodge
Douglas
Fillmore
Goodhue
Houston
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Lac qui Parle
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Meeker
Mower
Nicollet
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Polk
Pope
Redwood
Renville
Roseau
Traverse
Wabasha
Washington
Wilkin
Winona
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
MN DNR
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,000,000
Anoka
Brown
Clay
Houston
Kanabec
Meeker
Morrison
Nicollet
Redwood
Renville
Sherburne
Sibley
Winona
Wright
Recipient
MN DNR
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$300,000
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$300,000

PROJECT OVERVIEW

Anoka
Blue Earth
Clay
Nicollet
Renville
Sibley
Wright
Recipient
DNR
2019 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,834,000
Fund Source

Good habitat is critical to sustaining quality fish populations in both lakes and rivers. DNR proposes to restore or enhance aquatic habitat under two programs: stream restoration, and Aquatic Management Area (AMA) enhancement. Stream restoration includes major channel restorations and fish passage projects such as dam removals intended to improve or provide access to critical aquatic habitats.

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chisago
Clay
Cook
Crow Wing
Dakota
Douglas
Fillmore
Goodhue
Houston
Houston
Itasca
Kandiyohi
Kandiyohi
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Marshall
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Nicollet
Otter Tail
Pine
Pope
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Scott
St. Louis
St. Louis
St. Louis
Todd
Wabasha
Waseca
Winona
Wright
Recipient
DNR
2019 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,007,000
Fund Source

This programmatic request will build on the DNR’s previous efforts to enhance and restore grasslands, prairies, and savannas. We will use the Prairie Conservation Plan and Pheasant Summit Action Plan to guide these efforts in a strategic and targeted manner. This proposal will work on a number of types of permanently protected habitats, most of which are open to public hunting, including; DNR WMAs, SNAs, AMAs, Prairie Bank Easements, State Forests, as well as USFWS WPAs and Refuges.

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Clay
Clearwater
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Lac qui Parle
Lac qui Parle
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Red Lake
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sherburne
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Washington
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
DNR
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$4,940,000
Fund Source

Our program will coordinate with partners, with emphasis on Prairie Conservation Plan implementation, and acquire priority lands for Wildlife Management Areas, Scientific and Natural Areas, and Native Prairie Bank easesments for public hunting, trapping and compatible outdoor uses consistent with the Outdoor Recreation Act.

Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Blue Earth
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Dakota
Douglas
Fillmore
Houston
Hubbard
Lac qui Parle
Le Sueur
Martin
Mower
Murray
Norman
Olmsted
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Traverse
Wadena
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
DNR
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,530,000
Fund Source

Restoration and Enhancement of Prairie on WMA’s, SNA’s, AMA's and Native Prairie Banks in Minnesota.
Restoration and Enhancement of Bluff Prairies on State Forest Land in Southeast Minnesota.

Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Chippewa
Clay
Clearwater
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Fillmore
Goodhue
Grant
Houston
Hubbard
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Lac qui Parle
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Nicollet
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Polk
Pope
Red Lake
Redwood
Renville
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Washington
Wilkin
Winona
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
DNR
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,560,000
Fund Source

We will use a programmatic approach to achieve prioritized aquatic habitat protection, restoration, and enhancement of lakes, trout streams, and rivers across all of the LSOHC planning regions of Minnesota.

Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Carver
Cass
Clearwater
Dakota
Hennepin
Hubbard
Itasca
Lake
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Otter Tail
Ramsey
Scott
St. Louis
Todd
Washington
Recipient
DNR
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,983,000
Fund Source

We propose continued efforts to restore and enhance prairies, grasslands, and savannas on state protected lands (WMA, SNA, Native Prairie Bank) as well as on bluff prairies on State Forest lands in southeastern Minnesota.

Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Chippewa
Clay
Cottonwood
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Goodhue
Grant
Houston
Hubbard
Jackson
Kittson
Lac qui Parle
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
Mower
Murray
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Redwood
Renville
Roseau
Stearns
Stevens
Swift
Traverse
Wadena
Washington
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
MN DNR
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,500,000
Becker
Clay
Clearwater
Douglas
Grant
Kittson
Lake of the Woods
Mahnomen
Marshall
Norman
Otter Tail
Pennington
Polk
Pope
Red Lake
Roseau
Stevens
Traverse
Wilkin
Recipient
DNR
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,578,000
Fund Source

We will use a programmatic approach to achieve prioritized aquatic habitat protection. We will acquire shoreline on outstanding lakes and conservation easements on trout streams, and use working forest easements to protect water quality in targeted watersheds.

Aitkin
Becker
Beltrami
Carlton
Cass
Chisago
Clearwater
Cook
Crow Wing
Fillmore
Goodhue
Houston
Hubbard
Itasca
Kanabec
Lake
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Olmsted
Pine
St. Louis
Wabasha
Wadena
Winona
Recipient
MN DNR
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$600,000
Anoka
Becker
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carver
Chippewa
Chisago
Clearwater
Cottonwood
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Isanti
Jackson
Kittson
Lac qui Parle
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Red Lake
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Sherburne
Sibley
Stearns
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
MN DNR
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$329,000
Becker
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Chippewa
Clay
Cottonwood
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Freeborn
Grant
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Lac qui Parle
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Red Lake
Redwood
Renville
Rock
Roseau
Sibley
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Swift
Traverse
Waseca
Watonwan
Wilkin
Yellow Medicine
Recipient
DNR
2019 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,759,000
Fund Source

This proposal will accomplish 25,000 acres of shallow lake and wetland enhancement and restoration work throughout Minnesota, with a focus on the prairie region. The proposal is comprised of three components: (1) twenty-seven projects to engineer and/or construct wetland infrastructure or to enhance wetlands and shallow lakes; (2) funding for the existing Roving Habitat Crew in Region 4 to continue wetland and shallow lake enhancement work, and; (3) funding to base a new Shallow Lakes program specialist in Windom to accelerate shallow lakes work in the prairie region of SW Minnesota

Aitkin
Anoka
Cottonwood
Fillmore
Freeborn
Le Sueur
Lyon
Marshall
Marshall
Roseau
Murray
Nobles
Olmsted
Polk
Rice
Todd
Waseca
Wright