Small Towns/Rural Areas

Project Details by Fiscal Year
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,000
Fund Source
Arts & Cultural Heritage Fund
Recipient
Cannon Falls Library
Recipient Type
Libraries
Status
Completed
Start Date
December 2016
End Date
April 2017
Activity Type
Grants/Contracts
Counties Affected
Fillmore
Goodhue
Olmsted
Rice
Wabasha
Legal Citation / Subdivision
Laws of Minnesota 2015 Special Session, chapter 2, article 4, section 2, subdivision 3
Appropriation Language

ACHF Arts Access

2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,000
Other Funds Leveraged
$16,456
Direct expenses
$17,456
Administration costs
$0
Number of full time equivalents funded
0
Proposed Measurable Outcome(s)

Recognize and address real or perceived barriers to participation in the arts. All project services will be free events, thus removing ticket price as a barrier to participation. 1) Attendance at mini-concerts will be tracked. 2) Mini-concert attendees will complete survey instruments. 3) Local media coverage of mini-concerts will be tracked.

Measurable Outcome(s)

All project services were free events, thus removing ticket price as a barrier to participation.

Source of Additional Funds

Other, local or private

Recipient Board Members
Tim Dehmer, Phillip Hammes, Mary Harkins, Carol Price, Levi Price, Rosie Schluter
Project Overview

Small Towns/Rural Areas

Project Details

Run Boy Run Rural Library Residency

Project Manager
First Name
Ellen
Last Name
Hartman
Organization Name
Cannon Falls Library
Street Address
306 Mill St W
City
Cannon Falls
State
MN
Zip Code
55009-2045
Phone
(507) 263-2804
Email
cfl_ill@selco.info
Competitive Grant Making Body
Board Members and Qualifications

Kjel Alkire: art faculty at Saint Mary's University of Minnesota; John Becker: art business owner; Hal Cropp: Executive Director of Commonweal Theatre; Daved Driscoll: Executive Director of Northland Words; Julie Fakler: Director of Operations at Paradise Center for the Arts; Drue Fergison: linguist, writer; Lee Gundersheimer: theatre artist and director; Connie Nelson: music educator; Jane Olive: costumer; Steve Schmidt: musician, arts administrator.

Advisory Group Members and Qualifications

Andrea Gaffke: artist; Judy Hickey: arts administrator; David Kassler: composer; Marie Maher: arts administrator; Carter Martin, arts administrator; Kathy Peterson: playwright; Mary Ruth: artist; Jon Swanson: arts administrator.

Conflict of Interest Disclosed
Yes
Conflict of Interest Contact

Southeastern Minnesota Arts Council, Robin Pearson (507) 281-4848