Small Towns/Rural Areas

Project Details by Fiscal Year
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,000
Fund Source
Arts & Cultural Heritage Fund
Recipient
Cannon Falls Library
Recipient Type
Libraries
Status
Completed
Start Date
December 2015
End Date
April 2016
Activity Type
Grants/Contracts
Counties Affected
Dodge
Fillmore
Goodhue
Mower
Olmsted
Wabasha
Legal Citation / Subdivision
Laws of Minnesota 2015 Special Session, chapter 2, article 4, section 2, subdivision 3
Appropriation Language

ACHF Arts Education ACHF Cultural Heritage

2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,000
Other Funds Leveraged
$14,163
Direct expenses
$16,163
Administration costs
$0
Number of full time equivalents funded
0.00
Proposed Measurable Outcome(s)

Recognize and address real or perceived barriers to participation in the arts -- All project services will be free events, thus removing ticket price as a barrier to participation. 1) Attendance at mini-concerts will be tracked. 2) Mini-concert attendees will complete survey instruments. 3) Local media coverage of mini-concerts will be tracked.

Measurable Outcome(s)

All project services were free events, thus removing ticket price as a barrier to participation.

Description of Funds
Source of Additional Funds

Other, local or private

Recipient Board Members
Marti Abts, Patricia Barrier, Sankesh Prabhakar, Carol Berteotti, Steve Orwoll, Marv Mitchell, Daniel Drubach, Mary Jo Briggs, Karuna Ojanen, Adam Lange-Pearson
Project Overview
Small Towns/Rural Areas
Project Details
Nordic Fiddlers Bloc rural library residency
Project Manager
First Name
Justin
Last Name
Padgett
Organization Name
Cannon Falls Library
Street Address
306 Mill St W
City
Cannon Falls
State
MN
Zip Code
55009-2045
Phone
(507) 263-2804
Email
tourism@cannonfalls.org
Competitive Grant Making Body
Board Members and Qualifications
John Becker: art business owner; Kjel Alkire: art faculty at Winona State University; Hal Cropp: Executive Director of Commonweal Theatre; Daved Driscoll: Executive Director of Words Players; Julie Fakler: education coordinator at Paradise Center for the Arts; Drue Fergison: linguist, writer; Teresa Kauffmann: photographer; Paula Michel: Harmony Arts Board member; Connie Nelson: music educator; Jane Olive: costumer; Scott Roberts: arts administrator; Judy Saye-Willis: fiber artist; Steve Schmidt: musician, arts administrator.
Advisory Group Members and Qualifications
Scott Anderson: musician; Andrea Gaffke: artist; Judy Hickey: arts administrator; David Kassler: composer; Marie Maher: arts administrator; Kathy Peterson: playwright; Kathy Rush: thespian; Mary Ruth: artist; Jon Swanson: arts administrator; Joan Sween: playwright; Sandy Thompson: arts administrator; Gary Tollers: arts administrator; Tom Willis: potter.
Conflict of Interest Disclosed
Yes
Conflict of Interest Contact
Southeastern Minnesota Arts Council, Robin Pearson (507) 281-4848