Small Towns/Rural Areas

Project Details by Fiscal Year
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,220
Fund Source
Arts & Cultural Heritage Fund
Recipient
Cannon Falls Library
Recipient Type
Libraries
Status
Completed
Start Date
February 2014
End Date
March 2014
Activity Type
Grants/Contracts
Counties Affected
Fillmore
Goodhue
Olmsted
Wabasha
Legal Citation / Subdivision
Laws of Minnesota 2011, First Special Session, chapter 6, article 4, section 2, subdivision 3
Appropriation Language

ACHF Arts Access

2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,220
Other Funds Leveraged
$12,320
Direct expenses
$14,540
Administration costs
$0
Number of full time equivalents funded
0
Proposed Measurable Outcome(s)

We hope to raise the quality and number of arts opportunities available to our community members.We will evaluate the project by collecting data from participants and by offering them the chance to participate in future projects.

Measurable Outcome(s)

To expose citizens in small towns to live music of exceptionally high artistic merit. The artist engaged for this program is of international stature and a Grammy award winner. We had hoped to expand the program to serve two additional libraries, but it appears that rural libraries lack the cash resources required to support such a program.

Description of Funds
Source of Additional Funds

Other, local or private

Recipient Board Members
Cathy Gallups, Mary Harkins, Gregory Kettle, Jason Ochocki, Carol Price, Aaron Sawdey, John Wegmann
Project Overview
Library Residency Program featuring THE KLEZMATICS
Project Details
Library Residency Program featuring THE KLEZMATICS
Project Manager
First Name
Justin
Last Name
Padgett
Organization Name
Cannon Falls Library
Street Address
306 W Mill St
City
Cannon Falls
State
MN
Zip Code
55009-2045
Phone
(507) 263-2804
Email
jpadgett@selco.info
Competitive Grant Making Body
Board Members and Qualifications
Hal Cropp: Commonweal Theatre; Daved Driscoll: Northland Words; Drue Fergison: musicologist; Ryan Heinritz: Paradise Center; Teresa Kauffmann: photographer; Paula Michel: Harmony Arts Board; Connie Nelson: music educator; Scott Roberts: Owatonna Art Center; Judy Saye-Willis: fiber artist; Steve Schmidt: City of Rochester Music Department; Deborah Wasmund: mosaic artist.
Advisory Group Members and Qualifications
Scott Anderson: musician; Alan Calavano: musician and historian; Judy Hickey: theatre artist; Carolyn Hiller: arts administrator; Bill Hoy: poet; Katie Hae Leo: author and performer; Jane Olive: dancer; Kathy Rush: theatre; Jon Swanson: museum curator; Philip Taylor: visual artist; Loretta Verbout: photographer; Tom Willis: potter.
Conflict of Interest Disclosed
No