Small Towns/Rural Areas

Project Details by Fiscal Year
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$430
Fund Source
Arts & Cultural Heritage Fund
Recipient
Wabasha Public Library
Recipient Type
Libraries
Status
Completed
Start Date
June 2017
End Date
June 2017
Activity Type
Grants/Contracts
Counties Affected
Wabasha
Legal Citation / Subdivision
Laws of Minnesota 2015 Special Session, chapter 2, article 4, section 2, subdivision 3
Appropriation Language

ACHF Arts Access

2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$430
Other Funds Leveraged
$632
Direct expenses
$1,062
Administration costs
$0
Number of full time equivalents funded
0.00
Proposed Measurable Outcome(s)

Summer Reading Art Week at the Wabasha Public Library will provide an opportunity for children to experience art education in the community during the summer months. We will evaluate the program by interviewing children's focus groups, taking daily attendance, and talking to the adults attending with the children.

Measurable Outcome(s)

The Wabasha Public Library wanted to provide an artistic hands-on program for the children during the summer reading program. By the responses relayed and the artwork shared with the members of the community, the Wabasha Public Library accomplished the g

Source of Additional Funds

Other, local or private

Recipient Board Members
Mary Funk, John Hampe, Dave Kennebeck, Liesl Knox, Linda McMillin, Jan Mrachek, Barb Tentis
Project Overview

Small Towns/Rural Areas

Project Details

Summer Reading Art Week 2017

Project Manager
First Name
Beverly
Last Name
Hall
Organization Name
Wabasha Public Library
Street Address
168 Alleghany Ave
City
Wabasha
State
MN
Zip Code
55981
Phone
(651) 565-3927
Email
wablib@yahoo.com
Competitive Grant Making Body
Board Members and Qualifications

Kjel Alkire: art faculty at Saint Mary's University of Minnesota; John Becker: art business owner; Diane Crane: visual artist; Hal Cropp: Executive Director of Commonweal Theatre; Daved Driscoll: Executive Director of Northland Words; Julie Fakler: Director of Operations at Paradise Center for the Arts; Lee Gundersheimer: theatre artist and director; Connie Nelson: music educator; Jane Olive: costumer; Steve Schmidt: musician, arts administrator.

Advisory Group Members and Qualifications

Scott Anderson: musician; Andrea Gaffke: artist; Judy Hickey: arts administrator; Susan Joyce: author; David Kassler: composer; Marie Maher: arts administrator; Carter Martin: theatre artist; Beth Nienow: literary artist; Kathleen Peterson: playwright; Mary Ruth: visual artist; Jon Swanson: arts administrator.

Conflict of Interest Disclosed
Yes
Conflict of Interest Contact

Southeastern Minnesota Arts Council, Robin Pearson (507) 281-4848