Rural Arts and Culture Summit

Project Details by Fiscal Year
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$134
Fund Source
Arts & Cultural Heritage Fund
Recipient
Nicole l. Zempel
Recipient Type
Individual
Status
Completed
Start Date
June 2017
End Date
June 2017
Activity Type
Grants/Contracts
Counties Affected
Swift
Legal Citation / Subdivision
Laws of Minnesota 2015 Special Session, chapter 2, article 4, section 2, subdivision 3
Appropriation Language

ACHF Arts Access

2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$134
Other Funds Leveraged
$0
Direct expenses
$134
Number of full time equivalents funded
0
Proposed Measurable Outcome(s)

Artists and arts organizations build relationships with members of, or organizations that serve, groups that have traditionally been under-served by the arts or by the applicant organization. Anecdotal responses, contacts made, relationships built, ideas generated.

Measurable Outcome(s)

This session helped me to think even further out of the box about creative and artistic recruitment. As mentioned above, the choice to attend school in rural Minnesota depends upon much more than a great opportunity with a great institution - it also depends upon the quality of life found in a place and the connection to people and land.

Project Overview

Rural Arts and Culture Summit

Project Details

2017 Rural Arts and Culture Summit Scholarship

Project Manager
First Name
Nicole
Last Name
Zempel
Organization Name
Nicole l. Zempel
State
MN
Phone
(320) 212-3945
Email
nzempel@pioneer.org
Competitive Grant Making Body
Board Members and Qualifications

John White: writer, photographer, retired journalist; Georgette Jones: literature teacher, theatre actor/director/teacher; Marilee Strom: musician, former art teacher, business owner; Kathy Fransen: musician, theatre, Rhythm of the River coordinator; Janet Olney: visual artist, Willmar Area Arts Council coordinator; Joyce Meyer: photographer, retired art teacher, Canby Arts Council; Pam Blake: retired art teacher, visual arts, Tyler Arts Council, Southwest Minnesota Weaver's Guild; Michele Knife Sterner: theatre actor, Southwestern Minnesota State University Associate Director for Access Opportunity Success program; Tom Wirt: artist, owner of Clay Coyote Gallery, Hutchinson Center for the Arts, past member of Hutchinson Public Arts Commission; Joyce Aakre: visual arts, writing, Discover Dassel committee, Board member for Litchfield Community Education, Exhibit committee for Dassel Area Historical Society; Kelly Muldoon: graphic artist, Prairie Music Association, Prairie Oasis Players; Dan Wahl: writer, visual artist, director, adjunct English instructor at Southwest Minnesota State University; Anne O'Keefe-Jackson: human resources director, bead and quill work; Cindy Reverts: visual artist, Rock County Fine Arts Association treasurer, Council for Arts in Humanities in Rock County; Brett Lehman: Worthington International Festival, Worthington City Band, Worthington Concert Association; Reggie Gorter: vocalist, theatre, voice and dance teacher; Dana Johnson: producer/filmmaker; Claire Swanson: visual arts, arts teacher, Meander Art Crawl Committee.

Advisory Group Members and Qualifications

Janet Olney: Southwest Minnesota Arts Council Board, visual artist, Willmar Area Arts Council coordinator; Joyce Meyer: Southwest Minnesota Arts Council Board, photographer, retired art teacher, Canby Arts Council; Great Murray: Southwest Minnesota Arts Council Executive Director.

Conflict of Interest Disclosed
No