Rural Arts and Culture Summit

Project Details by Fiscal Year
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$165
Fund Source
Arts & Cultural Heritage Fund
Recipient
Marshall-Lyon County Library
Recipient Type
Libraries
Status
Completed
Start Date
June 2013
End Date
June 2013
Activity Type
Grants/Contracts
Counties Affected
Lyon
Legal Citation / Subdivision
Laws of Minnesota 2011, First Special Session, chapter 6, article 4, section 2, subdivision 3
Appropriation Language

ACHF Arts Access

2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$165
Other Funds Leveraged
$0
Direct expenses
$165
Administration costs
$0
Proposed Measurable Outcome(s)

Artists and arts organizations build relationships with members of, or organizations that serve, groups that have traditionally been underserved by the arts or by the applicant organization.Anecdotal responses, contacts made, relationships built, ideas generated.

Measurable Outcome(s)

For the most part, I especially appreciated the hands-on activities, the luncheon conversations with people I just met, and Michael Strand's talk. Some of the sessions were more travelogues-here what we did" rather than "here's how you can…" I hope to keep in contact with artists I met and explore more deeply some of the ideas and opportunities I learned about at the Summit. Thanks for encouraging me to go.

Description of Funds
Recipient Board Members
Beth Burgess, Robin Chaney, Mark Goodenow, Jennie Hulsizer, Marissa Kunde, Thomas Runholt, Gwen Sturrock, Will Thomas, Glenda Vizecky
Project Overview
Rural Arts and Culture Summit
Project Details
Rural Arts and Culture Summit: Paula Nemes
Project Manager
First Name
Paula
Last Name
Nemes
Organization Name
Marshall-Lyon County Library
Street Address
2145 280th Ave
City
Marshall
State
MN
Zip Code
56258
Phone
(507) 537-7003
Email
nemespd@hotmail.com
Competitive Grant Making Body
Board Members and Qualifications
Jane Link: visual artist, board member of Milan Village Arts School, and Milan Community Education, and Greater Milan Initiative; Marilee Strom: musician, former art teacher, business owner; Kathy Fransen: musician, certified clinical musician, founder and coordinator of Rhythm of the River music/art festival; Janet Olney: artist, coordinator for Willmar Area Arts Council, founding member of Kaleidoscope Gallery; Randy Meyer: visual artist and farmer, former art teacher; Kate Aydin: retired educator, multidisciplinary curriculum developer, board member of Lincoln County Pioneer Museum; Paula Nemes: musician, librarian, former coordinator of the Marshall Area Fine Arts Council, Vice President of Marshall Area Stage Company; Tom Wirt: artist, owner of Clay Coyote Gallery, founding member and president of Hutchinson Center for the Arts, past member of Hutchinson Public Arts Commission; Susan Marco: writer, High School English and creative writing teacher; Kelly Muldoon: graphic artist, board member of Prairie Music Association and Prairie Oasis Players, former clogger; Ellen Copperud: retired language arts teacher, theatre director; Dan Wahl: visual artist, musician, participant in community theater productions, adjunct English instructor at Southwest Minnesota State University; Emily Olson: musician, writing instructor; Tamara Isfeld: visual artist, art teacher for Renville County West Schools, Arts Meander planning committee, board member at Granite Arts Council and Renville Friends of the Arts; Cindy Reverts: visual artist, treasurer of Rock County Fine Arts Association, board member for Council for Arts in Humanities in Rock County, Art Rocks planning committee; Sydney Massee: visual artist, quilter, behind the scenes assistant in theatre productions, board member of Lac qui Parle Valley School District; Audrey Fuller: writer, arts advocate, tribal planner, grant writer.
Advisory Group Members and Qualifications
Jane Link: visual artist, board member of Milan Village Arts School, Milan Community Education, Greater Milan Initiative; Marilee Strom: musician, former art teacher, business owner; Kathy Fransen: musician, certified clinical musician, founder and coordinator Rhythm of the River music/art festival; Janet Olney: artist, coordinator Willmar Area Arts Council, founding member Kaleidoscope Gallery; Randy Meyer: visual artist, farmer, former art teacher; Kate Aydin: retired educator, multidisciplinary curriculum developer, board member of Lincoln County Pioneer Museum; Paula Nemes: musician, librarian, former coordinator of the Marshall Area Fine Arts Council, Vice President of Marshall Area Stage Company; Tom Wirt: artist, owner of Clay Coyote Gallery, founding member and president of Hutchinson Center for the Arts, past member of Hutchinson Public Arts Commission; Susan Marco: writer, High School English and creative writing teacher; Kelly Muldoon: graphic artist, board member of Prairie Music Association, Prairie Oasis Players, former clogger; Ellen Copperud: retired language arts teacher, theatre director; Dan Wahl: visual artist, musician, participant in community theater productions, adjunct English instructor at Southwest Minnesota State University; Emily Olson: musician, writing instructor; Tamara Isfeld: visual artist, art teacher in the Renville County West Schools, Arts Meander planning committee, board member of Granite Arts Council and Renville Friends of the Arts; Cindy Reverts: visual artist, Rock County Fine Arts Association treasurer, Council for Arts in Humanities in Rock County board member; Sydney Massee: visual artist, quilter, behind the scenes assistant in theatre productions, board member for Lac qui Parle Valley School District; Audrey Fuller: writer, arts advocate, tribal planner, grant writer.
Conflict of Interest Disclosed
Yes
Conflict of Interest Contact
Southwest Minnesota Arts Council, Greta Murray (507) 537-1471