Minnesota's Legacy

Operating Support Grant

Project Details by Fiscal Year
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,605
Fund Source
Arts & Cultural Heritage Fund
Recipient
Terrace Mill Foundation, Inc. AKA The Terrace Mill
Recipient Type
Non-Profit Business/Entity
Status
Completed
Start Date
May 2018
End Date
September 2018
Activity Type
Grants/Contracts
Counties Affected
Douglas
Pope
Stevens
Douglas
Pope
Stevens
Legal Citation / Subdivision
Laws of Minnesota 2017 Regular Session, chapter 91, article 4, section 2, subdivision 3
Appropriation Language

ACHF Arts Access ACHF Arts Education ACHF Cultural Heritage

2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,605
Other Funds Leveraged
$23,395
Direct expenses
$25,000
Proposed Measurable Outcome(s)

The Arts are interwoven into every facet of community life, Minnesotans believe the Arts are vital to who we are as citizens. My project will use qualitative (counting observations) evaluation measurements.

Source of Additional Funds

Other,local or private

Recipient Board Members
Richard P. Grella, Greg Newcomb, Ann Eskelson, Terri Hanna, Julie Lloyd, Lucy Lloyd, Roseann Olsen, Barbara Lent, Mary Newcomb
Project Overview

Operating Support Grant

Project Details

To pay, in part, insurance and utility expenses in 2018 which will enable us to increase our arts budget and to support our traditional visual and performing arts activities.

Project Manager
First Name
Richard
Last Name
Grella
Organization Name
Terrace Mill Foundation, Inc. AKA The Terrace Mill
Street Address
27165 Old Mill Pond Rd
City
Terrace
State
MN
Zip Code
56334
Phone
(320) 278-3253
Email
terrace.mill.foundation@gmail.com
Competitive Grant Making Body
Board Members and Qualifications

Jon Solinger: BA Art MSU Moorhead, photographer, MSAB Artist Initiative Grant; Leigh Nelson: 4-H Youth Program Coordinator, graphic design artist; W. Scott Olsen: MFA Creative Writing UofMass Amherst, Professor of English Concordia College; Ann Hermes: MA Philanthropy and Development Saint Mary's, BA Speech and BS Mass Communication, Executive Director Alexandria Area Arts Asc.; Michael Weatherly: BFA Art History/Studio Art UofM Morris, Visual Artist, Printmaker; Jeff Merrick: BFA Iowa State University, Grant County Courthouse Site Manager; Amy Ann Mursu: Juris Doctorate, BA Philosophy, Minor English, musician, pianist, clarinetist, tubist, and violinist; Stacy Lundquist: Art, Design and Graphic Arts Dakota County Technical College, MA Elementary Leadership SWSU Marshall, visual artist, drawing, painting, illustration; Barbara Lent: Former photography studio, textile artist, owner of a quilting retreat center; Jeannie Pladsen: Retired Payroll Manger UofM Morris, community leader; Siobhan Bremer: Asc Professor of Theatre UofM Morris, MFA Acting MSU Mankato; regional equity actor, director, dancer Joseph Ferriero: ME Administration, Founder Plays in Morris, actor, director, technical theatre and production; Jamie Beyer: MS Public Administration Program MSU Moorhead, marketing and graphic designer ; Stan Goldade: MA Mathematic Minot State University, HS math instructor, photographer, ceramicist, sculptor; Joyce Manning: BS K-12 Music vocal and instrumental Concordia College, pianist and vocalist instructor, retired choir instructor; Anne Robinson-Paul: MFA Creative Writing E Washington University, BA English Concordia College, University Relations for College of Arts Humanities and Social Sciences NDSU.

Advisory Group Members and Qualifications

Jon Solinger: BA Art MSU Moorhead, photographer, MSAB Artist Initiative Grant; Leigh Nelson: 4-H Youth Program Coordinator, graphic design artist; W. Scott Olsen: MFA Creative Writing UofMass Amherst, Professor of English, Concordia College; Ann Hermes: MA Philanthropy & Development Saint Mary's, BA Speech & BS Mass Communication, Executive Director Alexandria Area Arts Asc.; Michael Weatherly: BFA Art History/Studio Art UofM Morris, Visual Artist, Printmaker; Jeff Merrick: BFA, Iowa State University, Grant County Courthouse Site Manager; Amy Ann Mursu: Juris Doctorate, BA Philosophy, Minor English, musician, pianist, clarinetist, tuba player, violinist; Stacy Lundquist: Art, Design, Graphic Arts Dakota County Technical College, MA Elementary Leadership SWSU Marshall, visual artist, drawing, painting, illustration; Barbara Lent: Former photography studio, textile artist, owner of a quilting retreat center; Jeannie Pladsen: Retired Payroll Manger UofM Morris, community leader; Siobhan Bremer: Asc Professor of Theatre UofM Morris, MFA Acting MSU Mankato; regional equity actor, director, dancer; Joseph Ferriero: ME Administration, Founder Plays in Morris, actor, director, technical theatre and production; Jamie Beyer: MS Public Administration Program MSU Moorhead, marketing, graphic designer ;Stan Goldade: MA Mathematic Minot State University, HS math instructor, photographer, ceramicist, sculptor; Joyce Manning: BS K-12 Music, vocal & instrumental Concordia College, pianist, vocalist, instructor, retired choir instructor; Anne Robinson-Paul: MFA Creative Writing E Washington University, BA English Concordia College, University Relations for College of Arts Humanities and Social Sciences NDSU.

Conflict of Interest Disclosed
Yes
Conflict of Interest Contact

Lake Region Arts Council, Maxine Adams (218) 739-5780