Operating Support Grant

Project Details by Fiscal Year
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,851
Fund Source
Arts & Cultural Heritage Fund
Recipient
Art of the Lakes Association, Inc. AKA Art of the Lakes
Recipient Type
Non-Profit Business/Entity
Status
In Progress
Start Date
February 2018
End Date
November 2018
Activity Type
Grants/Contracts
Counties Affected
Becker
Clay
Douglas
Grant
Otter Tail
Pope
Stevens
Traverse
Wilkin
Legal Citation / Subdivision
Laws of Minnesota 2017 Regular Session, chapter 91, article 4, section 2, subdivision 3
Appropriation Language

ACHF Arts Access ACHF Arts Education ACHF Cultural Heritage

2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,851
Other Funds Leveraged
$82,749
Direct expenses
$86,600
Proposed Measurable Outcome(s)

The Arts are interwoven into every facet of community life, Minnesotans believe the Arts are vital to who we are as citizens. My project will use qualitative (counting observations) evaluation measurements.

Source of Additional Funds

Other,local or private

Recipient Board Members
John Olesen, Diane Fuder, Sandra Thimgan, Annette Hochstein, Craig Haukebo, Sharon Fleischauer, Stephen Henning, Kristi Kuder, Mary Dahl
Project Overview

Operating Support Grant

Project Details

To pay part of the annual wages of a part-time administrative employee.

Project Manager
First Name
Reba
Last Name
Gilliand
Organization Name
Art of the Lakes Association, Inc. AKA Art of the Lakes
Street Address
108 Lake Ave S PO Box 244
City
Battle Lake
State
MN
Zip Code
56515
Phone
(218) 864-8606
Email
gilliand@eot.com
Competitive Grant Making Body
Board Members and Qualifications

Jon Solinger: BA Art MSU Moorhead, photographer, MSAB Artist Initiative Grant; Leigh Nelson: 4-H Youth Program Coordinator, graphic design artist; W. Scott Olsen: MFA Creative Writing UofMass Amherst, Professor of English Concordia College; Ann Hermes: MA Philanthropy and Development Saint Mary's, BA Speech and BS Mass Communication, Executive Director Alexandria Area Arts Asc.; Michael Weatherly: BFA Art History/Studio Art UofM Morris, Visual Artist, Printmaker; Jeff Merrick: BFA Iowa State University, Grant County Courthouse Site Manager; Amy Ann Mursu: Juris Doctorate, BA Philosophy, Minor English, musician, pianist, clarinetist, tubist, and violinist; Stacy Lundquist: Art, Design and Graphic Arts Dakota County Technical College, MA Elementary Leadership SWSU Marshall, visual artist, drawing, painting, illustration; Barbara Lent: Former photography studio, textile artist, owner of a quilting retreat center; Jeannie Pladsen: Retired Payroll Manger UofM Morris, community leader; Siobhan Bremer: Asc Professor of Theatre UofM Morris, MFA Acting MSU Mankato; regional equity actor, director, dancer Joseph Ferriero: ME Administration, Founder Plays in Morris, actor, director, technical theatre and production; Jamie Beyer: MS Public Administration Program MSU Moorhead, marketing and graphic designer ; Stan Goldade: MA Mathematic Minot State University, HS math instructor, photographer, ceramicist, sculptor; Joyce Manning: BS K-12 Music vocal and instrumental Concordia College, pianist and vocalist instructor, retired choir instructor; Anne Robinson-Paul: MFA Creative Writing E Washington University, BA English Concordia College, University Relations for College of Arts Humanities and Social Sciences NDSU.

Advisory Group Members and Qualifications

Jon Solinger: BA Art MSU Moorhead, photographer, MSAB Artist Initiative Grant; Leigh Nelson: 4-H Youth Program Coordinator, graphic design artist; W. Scott Olsen: MFA Creative Writing UofMass Amherst, Professor of English, Concordia College; Ann Hermes: MA Philanthropy & Development Saint Mary's, BA Speech & BS Mass Communication, Executive Director Alexandria Area Arts Asc.; Michael Weatherly: BFA Art History/Studio Art UofM Morris, Visual Artist, Printmaker; Jeff Merrick: BFA, Iowa State University, Grant County Courthouse Site Manager; Amy Ann Mursu: Juris Doctorate, BA Philosophy, Minor English, musician, pianist, clarinetist, tuba player, violinist; Stacy Lundquist: Art, Design, Graphic Arts Dakota County Technical College, MA Elementary Leadership SWSU Marshall, visual artist, drawing, painting, illustration; Barbara Lent: Former photography studio, textile artist, owner of a quilting retreat center; Jeannie Pladsen: Retired Payroll Manger UofM Morris, community leader; Siobhan Bremer: Asc Professor of Theatre UofM Morris, MFA Acting MSU Mankato; regional equity actor, director, dancer; Joseph Ferriero: ME Administration, Founder Plays in Morris, actor, director, technical theatre and production; Jamie Beyer: MS Public Administration Program MSU Moorhead, marketing, graphic designer ;Stan Goldade: MA Mathematic Minot State University, HS math instructor, photographer, ceramicist, sculptor; Joyce Manning: BS K-12 Music, vocal & instrumental Concordia College, pianist, vocalist, instructor, retired choir instructor; Anne Robinson-Paul: MFA Creative Writing E Washington University, BA English Concordia College, University Relations for College of Arts Humanities and Social Sciences NDSU.

Conflict of Interest Disclosed
Yes
Conflict of Interest Contact

Lake Region Arts Council, Maxine Adams (218) 739-5780