Minnesota's Legacy

Operating Support Grant

Project Details by Fiscal Year
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,851
Fund Source
Arts & Cultural Heritage Fund
Recipient
Art of the Lakes Association, Inc. AKA Art of the Lakes
Recipient Type
Non-Profit Business/Entity
Status
Completed
Start Date
February 2018
End Date
November 2018
Activity Type
Grants/Contracts
Counties Affected
Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Red Lake
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kanabec
Kandiyohi
Kittson
Koochiching
Lac qui Parle
Lake
Lake of the Woods
Le Sueur
Lincoln
Lyon
Mahnomen
Marshall
Martin
McLeod
Meeker
Mille Lacs
Morrison
Mower
Murray
Nicollet
Nobles
Norman
Olmsted
Otter Tail
Pennington
Pine
Pipestone
Polk
Pope
Ramsey
Red Lake
Redwood
Renville
Rice
Rock
Roseau
Scott
Sherburne
Sibley
St. Louis
Stearns
Steele
Stevens
Swift
Todd
Traverse
Wabasha
Wadena
Waseca
Washington
Watonwan
Wilkin
Winona
Wright
Yellow Medicine
Legal Citation / Subdivision
Laws of Minnesota 2017 Regular Session, chapter 91, article 4, section 2, subdivision 3
Appropriation Language

ACHF Arts Access ACHF Arts Education ACHF Cultural Heritage

2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,851
Other Funds Leveraged
$2,149
Direct expenses
$6,000
Number of full time equivalents funded
0
Proposed Measurable Outcome(s)

The Arts are interwoven into every facet of community life, Minnesotans believe the Arts are vital to who we are as citizens. My project will use qualitative (counting observations) evaluation measurements.

Measurable Outcome(s)

On a scale from 1 to 5, for both Positive Impact and Importance to the community, the average score reported was a 5 for both.

Proposed Outcomes Achieved
Achieved proposed outcomes.
Source of Additional Funds

Other,local or private

Recipient Board Members
John Olesen, Diane Fuder, Sandra Thimgan, Annette Hochstein, Craig Haukebo, Sharon Fleischauer, Stephen Henning, Kristi Kuder, Mary Dahl
Project Overview

Operating Support Grant

Project Details

To pay part of the annual wages of a part-time administrative employee.

Project Manager
First Name
Reba
Last Name
Gilliand
Organization Name
Art of the Lakes Association, Inc. AKA Art of the Lakes
Street Address
108 Lake Ave S PO Box 244
City
Battle Lake
State
MN
Zip Code
56515
Phone
(218) 864-8606
Email
gilliand@eot.com
Competitive Grant Making Body
Board Members and Qualifications

Jon Solinger: BA Art MSU Moorhead, photographer, MSAB Artist Initiative Grant; Leigh Nelson: 4-H Youth Program Coordinator, graphic design artist; W. Scott Olsen: MFA Creative Writing UofMass Amherst, Professor of English Concordia College; Ann Hermes: MA Philanthropy and Development Saint Mary's, BA Speech and BS Mass Communication, Executive Director Alexandria Area Arts Asc.; Michael Weatherly: BFA Art History/Studio Art UofM Morris, Visual Artist, Printmaker; Jeff Merrick: BFA Iowa State University, Grant County Courthouse Site Manager; Amy Ann Mursu: Juris Doctorate, BA Philosophy, Minor English, musician, pianist, clarinetist, tubist, and violinist; Stacy Lundquist: Art, Design and Graphic Arts Dakota County Technical College, MA Elementary Leadership SWSU Marshall, visual artist, drawing, painting, illustration; Barbara Lent: Former photography studio, textile artist, owner of a quilting retreat center; Jeannie Pladsen: Retired Payroll Manger UofM Morris, community leader; Siobhan Bremer: Asc Professor of Theatre UofM Morris, MFA Acting MSU Mankato; regional equity actor, director, dancer Joseph Ferriero: ME Administration, Founder Plays in Morris, actor, director, technical theatre and production; Jamie Beyer: MS Public Administration Program MSU Moorhead, marketing and graphic designer ; Stan Goldade: MA Mathematic Minot State University, HS math instructor, photographer, ceramicist, sculptor; Joyce Manning: BS K-12 Music vocal and instrumental Concordia College, pianist and vocalist instructor, retired choir instructor; Anne Robinson-Paul: MFA Creative Writing E Washington University, BA English Concordia College, University Relations for College of Arts Humanities and Social Sciences NDSU.

Advisory Group Members and Qualifications

Jon Solinger: BA Art MSU Moorhead, photographer, MSAB Artist Initiative Grant; Leigh Nelson: 4-H Youth Program Coordinator, graphic design artist; W. Scott Olsen: MFA Creative Writing UofMass Amherst, Professor of English, Concordia College; Ann Hermes: MA Philanthropy & Development Saint Mary's, BA Speech & BS Mass Communication, Executive Director Alexandria Area Arts Asc.; Michael Weatherly: BFA Art History/Studio Art UofM Morris, Visual Artist, Printmaker; Jeff Merrick: BFA, Iowa State University, Grant County Courthouse Site Manager; Amy Ann Mursu: Juris Doctorate, BA Philosophy, Minor English, musician, pianist, clarinetist, tuba player, violinist; Stacy Lundquist: Art, Design, Graphic Arts Dakota County Technical College, MA Elementary Leadership SWSU Marshall, visual artist, drawing, painting, illustration; Barbara Lent: Former photography studio, textile artist, owner of a quilting retreat center; Jeannie Pladsen: Retired Payroll Manger UofM Morris, community leader; Siobhan Bremer: Asc Professor of Theatre UofM Morris, MFA Acting MSU Mankato; regional equity actor, director, dancer; Joseph Ferriero: ME Administration, Founder Plays in Morris, actor, director, technical theatre and production; Jamie Beyer: MS Public Administration Program MSU Moorhead, marketing, graphic designer ;Stan Goldade: MA Mathematic Minot State University, HS math instructor, photographer, ceramicist, sculptor; Joyce Manning: BS K-12 Music, vocal & instrumental Concordia College, pianist, vocalist, instructor, retired choir instructor; Anne Robinson-Paul: MFA Creative Writing E Washington University, BA English Concordia College, University Relations for College of Arts Humanities and Social Sciences NDSU.

Conflict of Interest Disclosed
Yes
Conflict of Interest Contact

Lake Region Arts Council, Maxine Adams (218) 739-5780