Local Arts Initiative

Project Details by Fiscal Year
2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$500
Fund Source
Arts & Cultural Heritage Fund
Recipient
Southwest-West Central Service Cooperative
Recipient Type
K-12 Education
Status
Completed
Start Date
April 2014
End Date
December 2014
Activity Type
Grants/Contracts
Counties Affected
Big Stone
Chippewa
Cottonwood
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Lac qui Parle
Lincoln
Lyon
McLeod
Meeker
Murray
Nobles
Pipestone
Redwood
Renville
Rock
Swift
Yellow Medicine
Legal Citation / Subdivision
Laws of Minnesota 2013, Chapter 137, Article 4, Section 2, Subdivision 3
Appropriation Language

ACHF Arts Education

2014 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$500
Other Funds Leveraged
$0
Direct expenses
$500
Administration costs
$0
Number of full time equivalents funded
0
Proposed Measurable Outcome(s)

To improve and expand (visual) art experiences for students by supporting regional k-12 art instructors. 1. To gather art education teachers to solicit their input and opinions about art education. 2. To better understand the status of art education in our 18 county service region. 3. To determine opportunities for improving and expanding art experiences for students. 4. To learn how regional organizations like Southwest Minnesota Arts Council and the Southwest/West Central Service Cooperative can support k-12 art education and the teachers in the region.1. A description of the current status of art education for k-12 students in the region. 2. A list of opportunities to improve and expand art experiences for students. 3. A list of barriers that need to be overcome. 4. A list of ways that regional organizations can best support k-12 art education and teachers.

Description of Funds
Recipient Board Members
Maydra Maas, Kathi Thymian, Donald Brugman, Kathryn Kelly, Sally Vogt, Michael Zins, Michael O'Brien, Jan Fransen, Carol Morgan, Maggie Kluver, Steve Schnieder, Tom Walsh
Project Overview
Local Arts Initiative
Project Details
Art Educators Development and Enrichment
Project Manager
First Name
Tom
Last Name
Hoff
Organization Name
Southwest-West Central Service Cooperative
Street Address
1420 College Dr E
City
Marshall
State
MN
Zip Code
56258-3805
Phone
(507) 537-2271
Email
Tom.Hoff@swsc.org
Competitive Grant Making Body
Board Members and Qualifications
John White: writer, photographer, retired journalist; Jane Link: visual artist , Milan Village Arts School founding member, Milan Community Education, Greater Milan Initiative; Marilee Strom: musician, former art teacher, business owner; Kathy Fransen: musician, theatre, Rhythm of the River coordinator; Janet Olney: visual artist, Willmar Area Arts Council coordinator; Joyce Meyer: photographer, retired art teacher, Canby Arts Council Advisory Board; Kate Aydin: retired educator, arts advocate, Lincoln County Pioneer Museum board; Paula Nemes: musician, librarian, former coordinator of the Marshall Area Fine Arts Council, Vice President of Marshall Area Stage Company; Tom Wirt: artist, owner Clay Coyote Gallery, founding member and president, Hutchinson Center for the Arts, past member Hutchinson Public Arts Commission; Susan Marco: writer, High School English and creative writing teacher; Kelly Muldoon: graphic artist, board member Prairie Music Association, Prairie Oasis Players; Ellen Copperud: retired language arts teacher, theatre director; Dan Wahl: visual artist, musician, theater, adjunct English instructor at Southwest Minnesota State University; Dan Connolly: musician, music educator, board Renville Friends of the Arts; Cindy Reverts: visual artist, Rock County Fine Arts Association treasure, Council for Arts in Humanities in Rock County board; Sydney Massee; visual artist, theatre, Lac qui Parle Valley School Districts board.
Advisory Group Members and Qualifications
John White: writer, photographer, retired journalist; Jane Link: visual artist , Milan Village Arts School founding member, Milan Community Education, Greater Milan Initiative; Marilee Strom: musician, former art teacher, business owner; Janet Olney: visual artist, Willmar Area Arts Council coordinator; Joyce Meyer: photographer, retired art teacher, Canby Arts Council Advisory Board; Kate Aydin: retired educator, arts advocate, Lincoln County Pioneer Museum board; Paula Nemes: musician, librarian, former coordinator of the Marshall Area Fine Arts Council, Vice President of Marshall Area Stage Company; Tom Wirt: artist, owner Clay Coyote Gallery, founding member and president, Hutchinson Center for the Arts, past member Hutchinson Public Arts Commission; Susan Marco: writer, High School English and creative writing teacher; Kelly Muldoon: graphic artist, board member Prairie Music Association, Prairie Oasis Players; Ellen Copperud: retired language arts teacher, theatre director; Dan Connolly: musician, music educator, board Renville Friends of the Arts; Cindy Reverts: visual artist, Rock County Fine Arts Association treasure, Council for Arts in Humanities in Rock County board; Sydney Massee; visual artist, theatre, Lac qui Parle Valley School Districts board.
Conflict of Interest Disclosed
No