Legacy Arts and Cultural Heritage

Project Details by Fiscal Year
2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$13,022
Fund Source
Arts & Cultural Heritage Fund
Recipient
Grant County
Recipient Type
Local/Regional Government
Status
Completed
Start Date
July 2017
End Date
June 2018
Activity Type
Grants/Contracts
Counties Affected
Grant
Legal Citation / Subdivision
Laws of Minnesota 2015 Special Session, chapter 2, article 4, section 2, subdivision 3
Appropriation Language

ACHF Arts Access

2017 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$13,022
Other Funds Leveraged
$0
Direct expenses
$13,022
Administration costs
$0
Number of full time equivalents funded
0
Proposed Measurable Outcome(s)

To preserve the decorative elements of the Grant County Courthouse. To expose and promote the art of Odin J. Oyen. To encourage the public to appreciate the historical art that is present in the community. We will be able to measure our goals by the feedback we receive from the public after the preservation has been completed.

Measurable Outcome(s)

The public reactions are overwhelmingly positive as well as the publicity of the project through news media.

Recipient Board Members
Bill Lavalley, Doyle Speer, Keith Swanson, Peter Hoff, Troy Johnson
Project Overview

Legacy Arts and Cultural Heritage

Project Details

To highlight and restore the historic art by artist Odin Oyen in the Commissioners' Room of the Grant County Courthouse.

Project Manager
First Name
Jim
Last Name
Standish
Organization Name
Grant County
Street Address
10 2nd St NE
City
Elbow Lake
State
MN
Zip Code
56531
Phone
(218) 685-8540
Email
jim.standish@co.grant.mn.us
Competitive Grant Making Body
Board Members and Qualifications

Carolyn Flieder: Fiber artist, former quilt shop owner; Susan Kay: Retired Professor, Retreat Coordinator for New York Mills Arts Retreat; Erin Gunderson: Library Branch Manager in Breckenridge, musician and artist; Greg DeGier: Trumpet player for Central Lakes Symphony Orchestra and various ensembles and pit bands; Ann Hermes: Executive Director of Alexandria Area Arts Association; Andrew Sletten: Drummer, actor, organizer of community arts and performance space; James Arvidson: Community service volunteer; Jamie Beyer: Public Administrator, marketing and graphic designer; Barbara Lent: Former photography studio owner, textile artist, owner of quilting retreat center; Stan Goldade: High school math instructor, photographer, ceramicist, sculptor; Jeannie Pladsen: Retired Payroll Manger at the University of Minnesota-Morris, community leader; Michael Weatherly: Visual Artist, Printmaker; Jeff Merrick: Grant County Courthouse Site Manager; Delayne Karls: Retired teacher, arts advocate; W Scott Olsen: Professor of English at Concordia College.

Advisory Group Members and Qualifications

Carolyn Flieder: Fiber artist, former quilt shop owner; Susan Kay: Retired Professor, Retreat Coordinator for New York Mills Arts Retreat; Erin Gunderson: Library Branch Manager in Breckenridge, musician and artist; Greg DeGier: Trumpet player for Central Lakes Symphony Orchestra and various ensembles and pit bands; Ann Hermes: Executive Director of Alexandria Area Arts Association; Andrew Sletten: Drummer, actor, organizer of community arts and performance space; James Arvidson: Community service volunteer; Jamie Beyer: Public Administrator, marketing and graphic designer; Barbara Lent: Former photography studio owner, textile artist, owner of quilting retreat center; Stan Goldade: High school math instructor, photographer, ceramicist, sculptor; Jeannie Pladsen: Retired Payroll Manger at the University of Minnesota-Morris, community leader; Michael Weatherly: Visual Artist, Printmaker; Jeff Merrick: Grant County Courthouse Site Manager; Delayne Karls: Retired teacher, arts advocate; W Scott Olsen: Professor of English at Concordia College.

Conflict of Interest Disclosed
Yes
Conflict of Interest Contact

Lake Region Arts Council, Maxine Adams (218) 739-5780