Legacy Arts and Cultural Heritage

Project Details by Fiscal Year
2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$15,760
Fund Source
Arts & Cultural Heritage Fund
Recipient
Historical and Cultural Society of Clay County
Recipient Type
Non-Profit Business/Entity
Status
Completed
Start Date
January 2016
End Date
December 2016
Activity Type
Grants/Contracts
Counties Affected
Aitkin
Anoka
Becker
Beltrami
Benton
Big Stone
Blue Earth
Brown
Carlton
Carver
Cass
Chippewa
Chisago
Clay
Clearwater
Cook
Cottonwood
Crow Wing
Dakota
Dodge
Douglas
Faribault
Fillmore
Freeborn
Goodhue
Grant
Hennepin
Houston
Hubbard
Isanti
Itasca
Jackson
Kandiyohi
Legal Citation / Subdivision
Laws of Minnesota 2015 Special Session, chapter 2, article 4, section 2, subdivision 3
Appropriation Language

ACHF Arts Access

2016 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$15,760
Other Funds Leveraged
$0
Direct expenses
$15,760
Administration costs
$0
Number of full time equivalents funded
0
Proposed Measurable Outcome(s)

To train a minimum of ten people to audio-describe arts events and exhibits at the Historical and Cultural Society of Clay County and through the Lake Region Arts Council region. To provide ASL interpretation upon request for Historical and Cultural Society of Clay County arts events. To provide open captioning services for Historical and Cultural Society of Clay County arts events and guided tours when requested. 1. We will ask trainees to evaluate their training experience and their commitment to going on to provide services in their community with a written evaluation. 2. We will ask art patrons who use the services at the Historical and Cultural Society of Clay County throughout the year to provide us with feedback about how they learned about the services, how the services increased their accessibility to as well as the quality of the Historical and Cultural Society of Clay County art experiences 3. We will do a follow-up phone survey at the end of the year to trainees to find out how many times they have used their training, to describe the experience, and to report the number of people served.

Measurable Outcome(s)

Only one training participant said they could not foresee having time to pursue audio-description in their home community. All evaluated the training as effective. Patrons of the June festival who used the accommodations were asked verbally to share how they felt about having them and they were grateful to be able to have the cart for mobility. The couple with vision impairment enjoyed walking through the indoor and outdoor components with the friendly human guide.

Description of Funds
Recipient Board Members
Vijay Gaba, Gail Blair, Gene Prim, Gloria Lee, Jade Rosenfeldt, Jen Tjaden, Jenny Bongeau, Jim Saueressig, John Dobmeier, Les Bakke, Mark Altenburg, Monica Milette
Project Overview

Legacy Arts and Cultural Heritage

Project Details

To provide audio description training for the region in meet the ADA guidelines and to expand ASL signing and audio captioning during the upcoming season.

Project Manager
First Name
Maureen
Last Name
Jonason
Organization Name
Historical and Cultural Society of Clay County
Street Address
202 1st Ave N PO Box 157
City
Moorhead
State
MN
Zip Code
56561
Phone
(218) 299-5511x 6732
Email
maureen.jonason@ci.moorhead.mn.us
Competitive Grant Making Body
Board Members and Qualifications

Eric Abrahamson: Former stage manager at Historic Holmes Theatre, Board Member at Playhouse 412; Susan Kay: Retired Professor of American Studies, Retreat Coordinator at New York Mills Arts Retreat; Gregory DeGier: trumpet player for Central Lakes Symphony Orchestra and various ensembles and pit bands; Amy Ann Mursu: Musician, including piano, clarinet, tuba, and violin; Jim Arvidson: Graduate of the Regional Leadership Institute, community service volunteer; Jeannie Pladsen: Retired Payroll Manger at the University of Minnesota-Morris, community leader; Barbara Lent: Former photography studio, textile artist, owner of a quilting retreat center; Andrew Sletten: drummer, actor, organizer of community arts space and performance venue; Siobhan Bremer: Associate Professor of Theatre at the University of Minnesota-Morris, regional equity actor, director, dancer; Jamie Beyer: marketing and graphic designer; Carolyn Flieder: fiber artist, former quilt shop owner; Stan Goldade: High School math instructor, photographer, ceramicist, sculptor; Erin Gunderson: Library branch Manager in Breckenridge, musician and artist; Carolyn Aarsvold: former Lake Region Arts Council Board member, retired instrumental music teacher.

Advisory Group Members and Qualifications

Eric Abrahamson: Former stage manager at Historic Holmes Theatre, Board Member at Playhouse 412; Mark Ryan: Plains Art Museum Director of Collections and Operations; Kari Kjesbo: former gallery manager and catering business owner; Susan Scarborough: Retired Community Education Director at Alexandria Public Schools; Gregory DeGier: trumpet player for Central Lakes Symphony Orchestra and various ensembles and pit bands; Amy Ann Mursu: Musician, including piano, clarinet, tuba, and violin; Jim Arvidson: Graduate of the Regional Leadership Institute, community service volunteer; Jeannie Pladsen: Retired Payroll Manger at the University of Minnesota-Morris, community leader; Barbara Lent: Former photography studio, textile artist, owner of a quilting retreat center; Andrew Sletten: drummer, actor, organizer of community arts space and performance venue; Siobhan Bremer: Associate Professor of Theatre at the University of Minnesota-Morris, regional equity actor, director, dancer; Jamie Beyer: marketing and graphic designer; Carolyn Flieder: fiber artist, former quilt shop owner; Stan Goldade: High School math instructor, photographer, ceramicist, sculptor; Erin Gunderson: Library branch Manager in Breckenridge, musician and artist; Timothy Ray: actor, director, technical director, musician-performer.

Conflict of Interest Disclosed
No