Legacy Arts and Cultural Heritage

Project Details by Fiscal Year
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,000
Fund Source
Arts & Cultural Heritage Fund
Recipient
Prairie Renaissance Cultural Alliance
Recipient Type
Non-Profit Business/Entity
Status
Completed
Start Date
October 2013
End Date
October 2013
Activity Type
Grants/Contracts
Counties Affected
Stevens
Pope
Grant
Legal Citation / Subdivision
Laws of Minnesota 2011, First Special Session, chapter 6, article 4, section 2, subdivision 3
Appropriation Language

ACHF Arts Access ACHF Cultural Heritage

2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,000
Other Funds Leveraged
$0
Direct expenses
$3,000
Administration costs
$0
Number of full time equivalents funded
0
Proposed Measurable Outcome(s)

To provide an authentic experience of traditional Mexican music. To bring both the Latino and non-Latino community together. To encourage the attendance of children. To demonstrate the value of traditional Mexican music. To increase arts access to the Latino community.1. We will keep a count of attendees, paying special attention to the number of Latinos. 2. We will use a brief exit survey to gauge the audience's experience.

Measurable Outcome(s)

23 people filled out the form. 17 of those rated the event 5 (excellent) out of 5; 6 rated it 4 out of 5.

Description of Funds
Recipient Board Members
Athena Kildegaard, Chrissy Kolaya, Clarice Dieter, Dawn Poore, Deb Swezey, Ellie Musselman, Kali Dale, Melissa Yauk, Sarah McDermott
Project Overview
Legacy Arts and Cultural Heritage
Project Details
To host the musical group Viva Mexico! for an outdoor street dance.
Project Manager
First Name
Ferolyn
Last Name
Angell
Organization Name
Prairie Renaissance Cultural Alliance
Street Address
630 Atlantic Ave
City
Morris
State
MN
Zip Code
56267-1327
Phone
(320) 585-5037
Email
prca@prairierenaissance.org
Competitive Grant Making Body
Board Members and Qualifications
Amy Schmidt: literary and visual artist, bookstore owner; Carolyn Aarsvold: retired elementary music educator, violinist; Jane Gudmundson: retired gallery manager Minnesota State University-Moorhead, artist in residence; Jeannie Pederson: Pope County Family Collaborative Coordinator; Kari Adams: graphic designer, printmaker; Kari Kjesbo: former gallery manager and catering business owner; Nancy Berns: radio voice actor, costumer, vocal director, choral singer; Pagyn Harding: literary artist and published author; Rebecca Davis: international classical pianist and teacher, graduate and former instructor of The Julliard School; Stan Goldade: High School math instructor, photographer, sculptor; Timothy Ray: actor, director, technical director, musician-performer; Rebecca Mitchell (alternate): former Lakes Region Arts Council Board member, Detroit Lakes Community and Cultural Center Outreach and Volunteer Coordinator, glass artist; Sandra Barnhouse(alternate): visual and literary artist, retired art instructor; Jay Johnson (alternate): former Lakes Region Arts Council Board member, jazz musician.
Advisory Group Members and Qualifications
Amy Schmidt: literary and visual artist, bookstore owner; Carolyn Aarsvold: retired elementary music educator, violinist; Jane Gudmundson: retired gallery manager Minnesota State University-Moorhead, artist in residence; Jeannie Pederson: Pope County Family Collaborative Coordinator; Kari Adams: graphic designer, printmaker; Kari Kjesbo: former gallery manager and catering business owner; Nancy Berns: radio voice actor, costumer, vocal director, choral singer; Pagyn Harding: literary artist and published author; Rebecca Davis: international classical pianist and teacher, graduate and former instructor of The Julliard School; Stan Goldade: High School math instructor, photographer, sculptor; Timothy Ray: actor, director, technical director, musician-performer; Rebecca Mitchell (alternate): former Lakes Region Arts Council Board member, Detroit Lakes Community and Cultural Center Outreach and Volunteer Coordinator, glass artist; Sandra Barnhouse(alternate): visual and literary artist, retired art instructor; Jay Johnson (alternate): former Lakes Region Arts Council Board member, jazz musician.
Conflict of Interest Disclosed
No