General Operating Support

Project Details by Fiscal Year
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,720
Fund Source
Arts & Cultural Heritage Fund
Recipient
Southeast Minnesota Bluegrass Association
Recipient Type
Non-Profit Business/Entity
Status
Completed
Start Date
April 2012
End Date
September 2012
Activity Type
Grants/Contracts
Counties Affected
Fillmore
Houston
Winona
Olmsted
Wabasha
Legal Citation / Subdivision
Laws of Minnesota 2011, First Special Session, chapter 6, article 4, section 2, subdivision 3
Appropriation Language

ACHF Arts Access

2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,720
Other Funds Leveraged
$19,660
Direct expenses
$21,380
Administration costs
$0
Number of full time equivalents funded
0
Proposed Measurable Outcome(s)

Provides a variety of opportunities for residents of southeastern Minnesota to participate in the arts.Success measured through audience size and written feedback when appropriate.

Measurable Outcome(s)

The August Bluegrass Festival consisted of 11 bands with 52 musicians of which 5 were adolescents and gave the opportunity for participants to experience a music art form indigenous to the US.

Description of Funds
Source of Additional Funds

Other, local or private

Recipient Board Members
Roberta Anderson, John Campbell, John Leahy, John Magnuson, Judith Mayo, Barbara Ottman, Darrell Ottman, Jon Owens, Daryl Thompson
Project Overview
Southeastern Minnesota Bluegrass Association Bluegrass Festival
Project Details
August 2012 Bluegrass Festival.
Project Manager
First Name
Darrell
Last Name
Ottman
Organization Name
Southeast Minnesota Bluegrass Association
Street Address
PO Box 93
City
Rushford
State
MN
Zip Code
55971-0093
Phone
(507) 864-8109
Email
darrbarr@q.com
Competitive Grant Making Body
Board Members and Qualifications
Liz Bucheit: owner/artist Crown Trout Jewelers; Alan Calavano: Rochester Male Chorus; Carolyn Hiller: Choral Arts Ensemble; William Hoy: playwright and songwriter; Mike Larson: Loft-McKnight Fellow in Poetry; Katie Leo: Minnesota State Arts Board Cultural Community Liaison; Jane Olive: Mantorville Theatre Company; Kathy Rush: Lockwood Theatre Company; Tom Willis: visual artist.
Advisory Group Members and Qualifications
Andrea Costopoulos: board president Rochester Arts Council; Emilio DeGrazia: executive director Great River Review; Daved Driscoll: artistic director Northland Words-Words Players Theatre; Drue Fergison: musicologist with dance and literary expertise; Ryan Heinritz: executive director Paradise Center for the Arts; Teresa Kauffmann: photographer and public information officer City of Albert Lea; Connie Nelson: retired choral music educator; Scott Roberts: Business Director Owatonna Arts Center; Judy Saye-Willis: former director Faribault Art Center; Deb Wasmund: coordinator Red Wing Fall Festival of the Arts.
Conflict of Interest Disclosed
No