Minnesota's Legacy

General Operating Support

Project Details by Fiscal Year
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,720
Fund Source
Arts & Cultural Heritage Fund
Recipient
Rochester Arts Council
Recipient Type
Non-Profit Business/Entity
Status
Completed
Start Date
April 2012
End Date
December 2012
Activity Type
Grants/Contracts
Counties Affected
Goodhue
Hennepin
Mower
Olmsted
Rice
Wabasha
Winona
Goodhue
Hennepin
Mower
Olmsted
Rice
Wabasha
Winona
Legal Citation / Subdivision
Laws of Minnesota 2011, First Special Session, chapter 6, article 4, section 2, subdivision 3
Appropriation Language

ACHF Arts Access

2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,720
Other Funds Leveraged
$4,815
Direct expenses
$6,535
Administration costs
$0
Number of full time equivalents funded
0
Proposed Measurable Outcome(s)

Provides a variety of opportunities for residents of southeastern Minnesota to participate in the arts.Success measured through audience size and written feedback when appropriate.

Measurable Outcome(s)

Goal 1. To provide quality services to our stakeholders Goal 2: To promote and advocate for arts organizations and individual artists through the Building a Creative Economy initiative Goal 3: To expose youth to unique arts education opportunities Goal 4:

Description of Funds
Source of Additional Funds

Other, local or private

Recipient Board Members
Ann Chafoulios, Andrea Costopoulos, Linda Donlin, Brad Jones, Heidi Mestad, Robert Sanborn, Jeanne Skattum, Randy Staver, Gregory Stavrou
Project Overview
General Operating Support
Project Details
Administrative expenses for calendar year 2012.
Project Manager
First Name
Bari
Last Name
Amadio
Organization Name
Rochester Arts Council
Street Address
30 Civic Center Dr SE Ste 200
City
Rochester
State
MN
Zip Code
55904
Phone
(507) 424-0811
Email
bamadio@rochestermnarts.com
Competitive Grant Making Body
Board Members and Qualifications
Liz Bucheit: owner/artist Crown Trout Jewelers; Alan Calavano: Rochester Male Chorus; Carolyn Hiller: Choral Arts Ensemble; William Hoy: playwright and songwriter; Mike Larson: Loft-McKnight Fellow in Poetry; Katie Leo: Minnesota State Arts Board Cultural Community Liaison; Jane Olive: Mantorville Theatre Company; Kathy Rush: Lockwood Theatre Company; Tom Willis: visual artist.
Advisory Group Members and Qualifications
Andrea Costopoulos: board president Rochester Arts Council; Emilio DeGrazia: executive director Great River Review; Daved Driscoll: artistic director Northland Words-Words Players Theatre; Drue Fergison: musicologist with dance and literary expertise; Ryan Heinritz: executive director Paradise Center for the Arts; Teresa Kauffmann: photographer and public information officer City of Albert Lea; Connie Nelson: retired choral music educator; Scott Roberts: Business Director Owatonna Arts Center; Judy Saye-Willis: former director Faribault Art Center; Deb Wasmund: coordinator Red Wing Fall Festival of the Arts.
Conflict of Interest Disclosed
Yes