General Operating Support

Project Details by Fiscal Year
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,720
Fund Source
Arts & Cultural Heritage Fund
Recipient
Dreamery Rural Arts Initiative AKA Flourish Summer Camp
Recipient Type
Non-Profit Business/Entity
Status
Completed
Start Date
May 2012
End Date
August 2012
Activity Type
Grants/Contracts
Counties Affected
Fillmore
Freeborn
Mower
Olmsted
Legal Citation / Subdivision
Laws of Minnesota 2011, First Special Session, chapter 6, article 4, section 2, subdivision 3
Appropriation Language

ACHF Arts Access

2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,720
Other Funds Leveraged
$3,180
Direct expenses
$4,900
Administration costs
$0
Number of full time equivalents funded
0
Proposed Measurable Outcome(s)

Provides a variety of opportunities for residents of southeastern Minnesota to participate in the arts.Success measured through audience size and written feedback when appropriate.

Measurable Outcome(s)

The Dreamery's calendar of events expanded to include some unique screenings and discussions along with the usual performance and workshop series.

Description of Funds
Source of Additional Funds

Other, local or private

Recipient Board Members
Roy Cerling, Deb Dahl, Maggie Doherty, Rita Hartert, Michelle Hockersmith, Kirby Johnson, Todd Jozwiak, David Mann, Christian Milaster, Carla Noack
Project Overview
Play! In the Barn
Project Details
Expenses for the 2012 season of Play! In the Barn.
Project Manager
First Name
Eva
Last Name
Barr
Organization Name
Dreamery Rural Arts Initiative AKA Flourish Summer Camp
Street Address
17289 County Rd 8
City
Wykoff
State
MN
Zip Code
55990-2134
Phone
(507) 352-4255
Email
etcsbarr@gmail.com
Competitive Grant Making Body
Board Members and Qualifications
Liz Bucheit: owner/artist Crown Trout Jewelers; Alan Calavano: Rochester Male Chorus; Carolyn Hiller: Choral Arts Ensemble; William Hoy: playwright and songwriter; Mike Larson: Loft-McKnight Fellow in Poetry; Katie Leo: Minnesota State Arts Board Cultural Community Liaison; Jane Olive: Mantorville Theatre Company; Kathy Rush: Lockwood Theatre Company; Tom Willis: visual artist.
Advisory Group Members and Qualifications
Andrea Costopoulos: board president Rochester Arts Council; Emilio DeGrazia: executive director Great River Review; Daved Driscoll: artistic director Northland Words-Words Players Theatre; Drue Fergison: musicologist with dance and literary expertise; Ryan Heinritz: executive director Paradise Center for the Arts; Teresa Kauffmann: photographer and public information officer City of Albert Lea; Connie Nelson: retired choral music educator; Scott Roberts: Business Director Owatonna Arts Center; Judy Saye-Willis: former director Faribault Art Center; Deb Wasmund: coordinator Red Wing Fall Festival of the Arts.
Conflict of Interest Disclosed
No