General Operating Support

Project Details by Fiscal Year
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,720
Fund Source
Arts & Cultural Heritage Fund
Recipient
Austin Area Art Center
Recipient Type
Non-Profit Business/Entity
Status
Completed
Start Date
April 2012
End Date
March 2013
Activity Type
Grants/Contracts
Counties Affected
Dodge
Freeborn
Rice
Rock
Steele
Legal Citation / Subdivision
Laws of Minnesota 2011, First Special Session, chapter 6, article 4, section 2, subdivision 3
Appropriation Language

ACHF Arts Access

2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,720
Other Funds Leveraged
$23,880
Direct expenses
$25,600
Administration costs
$0
Number of full time equivalents funded
0
Proposed Measurable Outcome(s)

Provides a variety of opportunities for residents of southeastern Minnesota to participate in the arts.Success measured through audience size and written feedback when appropriate.

Measurable Outcome(s)

Our goal was to maintain a sustainable organization with a growing membership that offered more workshops and classes for adults and children that were affordable and compensated the instructors. We offered more classes and workshops than we have in the l

Description of Funds
Source of Additional Funds

Other, local or private

Recipient Board Members
David Albino, Lora Lee Bauer, Barbara Cafourek, Dustin DeBoer, Kim Finnegan, Bonnie Lee, Phil Masse, James Murphy, William Olson, Violet Scott
Project Overview
General Operating Support
Project Details
Utilities and administrative expenses.
Project Manager
First Name
William
Last Name
Olson
Organization Name
Austin Area Art Center
Street Address
1301 18th Ave NW
City
Austin
State
MN
Zip Code
55912-1680
Phone
(507) 433-8451
Email
aaacboard1@hotmail.com
Competitive Grant Making Body
Board Members and Qualifications
Liz Bucheit: owner/artist Crown Trout Jewelers; Alan Calavano: Rochester Male Chorus; Carolyn Hiller: Choral Arts Ensemble; William Hoy: playwright and songwriter; Mike Larson: Loft-McKnight Fellow in Poetry; Katie Leo: Minnesota State Arts Board Cultural Community Liaison; Jane Olive: Mantorville Theatre Company; Kathy Rush: Lockwood Theatre Company; Tom Willis: visual artist.
Advisory Group Members and Qualifications
Andrea Costopoulos: board president Rochester Arts Council; Emilio DeGrazia: executive director Great River Review; Daved Driscoll: artistic director Northland Words-Words Players Theatre; Drue Fergison: musicologist with dance and literary expertise; Ryan Heinritz: executive director Paradise Center for the Arts; Teresa Kauffmann: photographer and public information officer City of Albert Lea; Connie Nelson: retired choral music educator; Scott Roberts: Business Director Owatonna Arts Center; Judy Saye-Willis: former director Faribault Art Center; Deb Wasmund: coordinator Red Wing Fall Festival of the Arts.
Conflict of Interest Disclosed
No