General Operating Support

Project Details by Fiscal Year
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,720
Fund Source
Arts & Cultural Heritage Fund
Recipient
Austin Symphony Orchestra
Recipient Type
Non-Profit Business/Entity
Status
Completed
Start Date
April 2012
End Date
March 2013
Activity Type
Grants/Contracts
Counties Affected
Dodge
Fillmore
Freeborn
Hennepin
Olmsted
Rice
Steele
Waseca
Legal Citation / Subdivision
Laws of Minnesota 2011, First Special Session, chapter 6, article 4, section 2, subdivision 3
Appropriation Language

ACHF Arts Access

2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,720
Other Funds Leveraged
$6,280
Direct expenses
$8,000
Administration costs
$0
Number of full time equivalents funded
0
Proposed Measurable Outcome(s)

Provides a variety of opportunities for residents of southeastern Minnesota to participate in the arts.Success measured through audience size and written feedback when appropriate.

Measurable Outcome(s)

We were able to continue to hire a business manager for the Austin Symphony Orchestra organization. The Austin Symphony Orchestra organization, patrons, and the greater community benefited greatly by having someone oversee the operations. It is doubtful t

Description of Funds
Source of Additional Funds

Other, local or private

Recipient Board Members
Debbie Binder, Margo Bissen, Fred Bogott, Ann Bundy, Martha Chancellor, Doug Craven, Terry Dorsey, Marge Dunlap, Janet Gilbertson, Sue Grove, Dani Heiny, Sonia Larson, Millie Masse, Janet Luick, Susan Radloff, Marvin Repinski, Tim Rietz, Mark Roberets, Ma
Project Overview
General Operating Support
Project Details
Compensation for business manager/coordinator.
Project Manager
First Name
Marge
Last Name
Dunlap
Organization Name
Austin Symphony Orchestra
Street Address
604 13th Ave SW
City
Austin
State
MN
Zip Code
55912-2724
Phone
(507) 433-5647
Email
austinmnsymphony@gmail.com
Competitive Grant Making Body
Board Members and Qualifications
Liz Bucheit: owner/artist Crown Trout Jewelers; Alan Calavano: Rochester Male Chorus; Carolyn Hiller: Choral Arts Ensemble; William Hoy: playwright and songwriter; Mike Larson: Loft-McKnight Fellow in Poetry; Katie Leo: Minnesota State Arts Board Cultural Community Liaison; Jane Olive: Mantorville Theatre Company; Kathy Rush: Lockwood Theatre Company; Tom Willis: visual artist.
Advisory Group Members and Qualifications
Andrea Costopoulos: board president Rochester Arts Council; Emilio DeGrazia: executive director Great River Review; Daved Driscoll: artistic director Northland Words-Words Players Theatre; Drue Fergison: musicologist with dance and literary expertise; Ryan Heinritz: executive director Paradise Center for the Arts; Teresa Kauffmann: photographer and public information officer City of Albert Lea; Connie Nelson: retired choral music educator; Scott Roberts: Business Director Owatonna Arts Center; Judy Saye-Willis: former director Faribault Art Center; Deb Wasmund: coordinator Red Wing Fall Festival of the Arts.
Conflict of Interest Disclosed
No