Dakota County Community Partners in Conservation

Project Details by Fiscal Year
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$50,000
Fund Source
Clean Water Fund
Recipient
Dakota County Soil and Water Conservation District
Recipient Type
Local/Regional Government
Status
Completed
Start Date
January 2012
End Date
December 2014
Activity Type
Restoration/Enhancement
Counties Affected
Dakota
Legal Citation / Subdivision
Laws of Minnesota 2011, First Special Session chapter 6, article 2, section 7
Appropriation Language

(g) $1,500,000 the first year and $1,500,000 the second year are for community partners grants to local units of government for: (1) structural or vegetative management practices that reduce storm water runoff from developed or disturbed lands to reduce the movement of sediment, nutrients, and pollutants for restoration, protection, or enhancement of water quality in lakes, rivers, and streams and to protect groundwater and drinking water; and (2) installation of proven and effective water retention practices including, but not limited to, rain gardens and other vegetated infiltration basins and sediment control basins in order to keep water on the land. The projects must be of long-lasting public benefit, include a local match, and be consistent with TMDL implementation plans or local water management plans. Local government unit staff and administration costs may be used as a match.

2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$50,000
Other Funds Leveraged
$12,500
Direct expenses
$50,000
Administration costs
$3,250
Number of full time equivalents funded
0.18
Proposed Measurable Outcome(s)

Project Outputs:Installation of up to 6 water quality conservation practices

Measurable Outcome(s)

Estimated pollution reductions as a result of this project include 12 lbs/yr nitrogen, 4 lbs/yr phosphorus, 1 ton/yr sediment (TSS), and 1 ton/yr soil loss reduction.

Source of Additional Funds

The source of additional funds varies from project to project, but generally consists of federal, local and non-public sources.

Recipient Board Members
Paul A. Thomas, District 1; Jason Swenson, District 2; Kevin Chamberlain, District 3; Chris Nielsen, District 4; Joe Meyers, District 5;
Project Overview

This project will provide cost share funding to community organizations and associations to construct medium-sized water quality conservation practices in Dakota County.
While assistance for small residential practices is currently funded by watershed management organizations, funding for medium-sized practices, like raingardens for parking lots, is substantially lacking. This project will enhance the Community Cost Share and Conservation Initiative Funding programs to provide financial assistance for medium-sized projects initiated by faith based organizations, homeowner associations and lake associations. Up to six conservation practices will be installed, resulting in the reduction of stormwater volumes and pollutants and will improve water quality in a number of impaired lakes and rivers in Dakota County.
In addition, the proposed project will engage and educate citizens in water resource protection by providing the opportunity for community engagement and hands-on learning through project installation.

Project Manager
First Name
Laura
Last Name
Jester
Organization Name
Dakota County Soil and Water Conservation District
Street Address
4100 220th St. West Suite 102
City
Farmington
State
MN
Zip Code
55024
Phone
(651) 480-7777
Email
laura.jester@co.dakota.mn.us
Competitive Grant Making Body
Board Members and Qualifications

The 20-member BWSR board consists of representatives of local and state government agencies and citizens. Members are appointed by the governor of the state of Minnesota consistent with Minnesota Statutes 103B.101. Board members at the time the grant was made were: County Commissioner Appointees: Quentin Fairbanks; Tom Loveall; Brian Napstad; Soil and Water Conservation District Appointees: Paul Langseth, Louise Smallidge and Bob Burandt; Watershed District or Watershed Management Organization Appointees: Gene Tiedemann, LuAnn Tolliver and Todd Foster; Citizen Appointees: Paul Brutlag ; Gerald Van Amburg; John Meyer; Cities & Townships: Sandy Hooker -Township; Christy Jo Fogarty -Metro City; Keith Mykleseth -Non-Metro City; Agency: Chris Elvrum - Minnesota Department of Health; Rebecca Flood - Pollution Control Agency; Tom Landwehr - Department of Natural Resources; Matt Wohlman - Minnesota Department of Agriculture; Faye Sleeper - Minnesota Extension Service;

Advisory Group Members and Qualifications

Wayne Zellmer -BWSR Grants Coordinator; Matt Drewitz -BWSR South Region Clean Water Specialist; Art Persons -MDH Planning Supervisor Drinking Water Protection; Jeff Hrubes -BWSR North Region Clean Water Specialist; Marcey Westrick -BWSR Metro Clean Water Specialist; Julie Westerlund -DNR Clean Water Coordinator; Robert L. Sip -MDA Environmental Policy Specialist; Anna Kerr -MPCA -Stormwater / TMDL Coordinator; Nick Proulx -DNR Central Region Clean Water Legacy Specialist; Karen Evens - MPCA -Watershed Projects Manager; Joshua Stamper -MDA Research Scientist, Pesticide & Fertilizer Management; Norman R. Mofjeld -MDA Hydrologist P.G. Well Management Section;

Conflict of Interest Disclosed
No
Conflict of Interest Contact

Nicole Clapp