Community Arts

Project Details by Fiscal Year
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,000
Fund Source
Arts & Cultural Heritage Fund
Recipient
Blaine Parks and Recreation
Recipient Type
Local/Regional Government
Status
Completed
Start Date
March 2013
End Date
October 2013
Activity Type
Grants/Contracts
Counties Affected
Anoka
Legal Citation / Subdivision
Laws of Minnesota 2011, First Special Session, chapter 6, article 4, section 2, subdivision 3
Appropriation Language

ACHF Arts Access

2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,000
Other Funds Leveraged
$4,850
Direct expenses
$7,850
Administration costs
$0
Number of full time equivalents funded
0
Proposed Measurable Outcome(s)

To promote awareness and understanding of various cultures; to reflect and celebrate the changing population of Blaine.Audience evaluation forms; staff and participating artist feedback.

Measurable Outcome(s)

Hosted 12 cultural/information booths, 8 ethnic food booths, and 8 cultural performance groups; exceeded participant expectations with over 1,500 individuals in attendance.

Description of Funds
Source of Additional Funds

Other, local or private

Recipient Board Members
Tom Godfrey, Sherenia Gibbs, Albert Nyembwe, Mary Jasicki, Nate Monahan, Jim Kappelhoff, Jerome Krieger, Mary Jo Truchon, Jesse Dubuque
Project Overview
Community Arts
Project Details
Funding for the sixth annual Blaine World Fest Celebration, a public event exploring the cultural arts and ethnicities that currently exist in the city. The event will take place in September 2013.
Project Manager
First Name
Tom
Last Name
Godfrey
Organization Name
Blaine Parks and Recreation
Street Address
10801 Town Square Dr
City
Blaine
State
MN
Zip Code
55449-8100
Phone
(763) 717-2723
Email
tgodfrey@ci.blaine.mn.us
Competitive Grant Making Body
Board Members and Qualifications
Julie Andersen: Executive Director of Eagan Art House; Jill Anfang: Program Director at Roseville Parks and Recreation; Melissa Brechon: retired Carver County Libraries Director; Bethany Brunsell: music teacher and performer; Kathy Busch: realtor, Shakopee School Board Member; Shelly Chamberlain: Minnesota Council of Nonprofits Operations Director; Paul Creager: Saint Paul Public Schools Administrator, Square Lake Film Festival Director; Erika Eklund: HGA Architects; Joan Elwell: Lakeshore Players Executive Director; Mary Erickson: Independent School District 112 Community Education; Kristi Gaudette: Prior Lake Savage Community Education; Peter Leggett: Walker West Music Academy Executive Director; Christine Murakami Noonan: Minnesota State Fair Foundation; Margaret Rog: consultant, grant writer; Heather Rutledge: ArtReach Saint Croix Executive Director; Rachel Smoka: Children's Theatre Company Development Officer; Beth Starbuck: vocal performer; Dameun Strange: composer, performer; Melissa Wright: William Mitchell College of Law.
Advisory Group Members and Qualifications
Debra Stone: artistic, education, community service; Janet Grove: administration, artistic, education; Julie Guidry: disabilities specialist, community education, organizational development; Patty Richardson: administration; Laura Narhi: fundraising, administration; Megan Hadley: administration, artistic, finance; Peter Stein: artistic, organizational development, administration; Joyce Nelson Shellhart: artistic; Angela Hedlund: administration.
Conflict of Interest Disclosed
No