Arts/Cultural Heritage Grant

Project Details by Fiscal Year
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,000
Fund Source
Arts & Cultural Heritage Fund
Recipient
Lake of the Woods Community Schools
Recipient Type
K-12 Education
Status
Completed
Start Date
November 2014
End Date
November 2014
Activity Type
Grants/Contracts
Counties Affected
Lake of the Woods
Koochiching
Roseau
Legal Citation / Subdivision
Laws of Minnesota 2013, Chapter 137, Article 4, Section 2, Subdivision 3
Appropriation Language

ACHF Arts Access

2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,000
Other Funds Leveraged
$1,500
Direct expenses
$7,500
Administration costs
$0
Number of full time equivalents funded
0
Proposed Measurable Outcome(s)

To provide access to a high-quality arts experience to students and the public that will influence an appreciation of music, to attend more arts productions and to engage with Minnesota’s arts community.Responses from students in the classroom and an audience survey after the performance, plus an online survey.

Measurable Outcome(s)

The results from the Google survey conducted with the students who participated in the residency indicated high enjoyment, skills enhancement, and acquisition of skills including postural improvements, breath management and techniques and notation.

Description of Funds
Source of Additional Funds

Other, local or private

Recipient Board Members
Jeff Peura, Emily Turner-Parsley, Nancy Olson, Reed McFarlane, Tom Eaton, Terry Waibel, Doug Nosan, Tim Pelach, Sunshine Dorrow, Tim Lyon
Project Overview
Arts/Cultural Heritage Grant
Project Details
Funds will assist the Lake of the Woods School to bring the Copper Street Brass Quintet for a two-day residency including educational session for school students and an evening concert open to the public.
Project Manager
First Name
Liz
Last Name
Tange
Organization Name
Lake of the Woods Community Schools
Street Address
236 15th Ave SW PO Box 310
City
Baudette
State
MN
Zip Code
56623
Phone
(218) 634-2510
Email
alex@csbq.org
Competitive Grant Making Body
Board Members and Qualifications
Steve Prenevost: Arts Appreciator, Arts Advocate; Justin Holley: Literary Artist, Musician, Theatrical Artist; Natalie Grosfield: Musician, Theatrical Artist; Joseph Allen: Art Professor, Photographer, Traditional Native Crafts Artist; Nancy Cole: Musician, Theatrical Artist, Craft Artist; Linda Kaul: Craft Artist, Theatrical Artist, Folk Dancer; Jill Johnson: Literary Artist, Musician; Sandra Roman: Arts Educator, Visual Artist, Literary Artist; Mary Boomgaarden: Photographer, Film Artist; Gayle Highberg: Visual Artist, Photographer.
Advisory Group Members and Qualifications
Steve Prenevost: Arts Appreciator, Arts Advocate; Justin Holley: Literary Artist, Musician, Theatrical Artist; Natalie Grosfield: Musician, Theatrical Artist; Joseph Allen: Art Professor, Photographer, Traditional Native Crafts Artist; Nancy Cole: Musician, Theatrical Artist, Craft Artist; Linda Kaul: Craft Artist, Theatrical Artist, Folk Dancer; Jill Johnson: Literary Artist, Musician; Sandra Roman: Arts Educator, Visual Artist; Literary Artist; Mary Boomgaarden: Photographer, Film Artist; Gayle Highberg: Visual Artist, Photographer; Debra Warren: Visual Artist, Musician; Bernice Mitchell-Diver: Dancer, Theatrical Artist, Traditional Native Crafts Artist.
Conflict of Interest Disclosed
No