Minnesota's Legacy

Arts in the Schools

Project Details by Fiscal Year
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,491
Fund Source
Arts & Cultural Heritage Fund
Recipient
Minneota Public School
Recipient Type
K-12 Education
Status
Completed
Start Date
March 2018
End Date
May 2018
Activity Type
Grants/Contracts
Counties Affected
Lyon
Lyon
Legal Citation / Subdivision
Laws of Minnesota 2017 Regular Session, chapter 91, article 4, section 2, subdivision 3
Appropriation Language

ACHF Arts Education

2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,491
Other Funds Leveraged
$0
Direct expenses
$2,491
Proposed Measurable Outcome(s)

As stated earlier in the application, due to our geographical location, it is not often that we get the opportunity see productions of a professional caliber. (2. Overcoming barriers to accessing high-quality arts activities.). 1. We have included a survey that all participating students will be required to complete after the performance. 2. Since we have a small, young cast, our goal is to retain and build upon this core and get them involved by sharing what they gained from the CDT experience, allowing them a voice in the preliminary planning (show selection, rehearsal schedule, performance dates) of next year's production through spring meetings.

Project Overview

Arts in the Schools

Project Details

Professional Dinner Theater Experience.

Project Manager
First Name
John
Last Name
Voit
Organization Name
Minneota Public School
Street Address
504 N Monroe St
City
Minneota
State
MN
Zip Code
56264
Phone
(507) 872-6175
Email
john.voit@minneotaschols.org
Competitive Grant Making Body
Board Members and Qualifications

John White: writer, photographer, retired journalist; Georgette Jones: literature teacher, theatre actor, director, teacher; Marilee Strom: musician, former art teacher, business owner; Kathy Fransen: musician, theatre, Rhythm of the River coordinator; Janet Olney: visual artist, Willmar Area Arts Council coordinator; Joyce Meyer: photographer, retired art teacher, Canby Arts Council; Pam Blake: retired art educator, visual artist, Tyler Arts Council, Lincoln County Art Fair, Southwest Minnesota Weaver's Guild; Michele Knife Sterner: theatre actor, SMSU Associate director for Access Opportunity Success program; Tom Wirt: artist, owner Clay Coyote Gallery, Hutchinson Center for the Arts, past member Hutchinson Public Arts Commission; Joyce Aakre: visual arts, writing, Discover Dassel committee, Board member for Litchfield Community Education, Exhibit committee for Dassel Area Historical Society; Emily Petersen: visual artist, art teacher; David KelseyBassett: visual artist, musician; Anne O'Keefe-Jackson: human resources director, bead and quill work; Cindy Reverts: visual artist, Rock County Fine Arts Association treasurer, Council for Arts in Humanities in Rock County; Brett Lehman: Worthington International Festival, Worthington City Band, Worthington Concert Association; Erica Volkir: performing arts, Director of Pipestone Area Chamber of Commerce and CVB; Claire Swanson: visual arts, arts teacher, Meander Art Crawl Committee.

Advisory Group Members and Qualifications

Deb Ahmann: literature, theatre, education; Mary Kay Frisvold: music; Denise Hepola: music, education; Jan Loft: education; Janet Olney: visual art, SMAC Board; Emily Petersen: visual art, education, SMAC Board; John White: visual art, writing, SMAC Board.

Conflict of Interest Disclosed
No