Minnesota's Legacy

Arts Project Grant

Project Details by Fiscal Year
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,800
Fund Source
Arts & Cultural Heritage Fund
Recipient
Sacred Heart-John Chebul Memorial Center Association AKA Sacred Heart Music Center
Recipient Type
Non-Profit Business/Entity
Status
Completed
Start Date
November 2013
End Date
November 2013
Activity Type
Grants/Contracts
Counties Affected
St. Louis
Carlton
Lake
Cook
Itasca
St. Louis
Carlton
Lake
Cook
Itasca
Legal Citation / Subdivision
Laws of Minnesota 2011, First Special Session, chapter 6, article 4, section 2, subdivision 3
Appropriation Language

ACHF Arts Access ACHF Arts Education ACHF Cultural Heritage

2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,800
Other Funds Leveraged
$10,670
Direct expenses
$13,470
Administration costs
$0
Number of full time equivalents funded
0
Proposed Measurable Outcome(s)

Goal is to present a concert by a world renowned choir in the superb acoustics of the Sacred Heart Music Center. Success will be measured by concert attendance.Accounting of audience attendance and by noting impact to the local arts community and media.

Description of Funds
Source of Additional Funds

Other, local or private

Recipient Board Members
Johannes Aas, Josh Aerie, Natalie Bachir, Mark Ball, Arno Kahn, Kathryn Milun, Sarah Parker, Tracy Schramm, Darlene Seelos, John Sorensen
Project Overview
Arts Project Grant
Project Details
Present concert performance by the Vienna Boys' Choir.
Project Manager
First Name
Eric
Last Name
Swanson
Organization Name
Sacred Heart-John Chebul Memorial Center Association AKA Sacred Heart Music Center
Street Address
201 W 4th St
City
Duluth
State
MN
Zip Code
55806-2719
Phone
(218) 723-1895
Email
sacredheart@callta.com
Competitive Grant Making Body
Board Members and Qualifications
Josh Aerie: orchestra conductor, cellist, college music instructor; Nancy Daley: hand made paper maker, instructor North House Folk School, Grand Marais; Ken Bloom: Director Tweed Museum of Art, University of Minnesota-Duluth; Erling Ellison: jewelry designer and creator, speech coach and judge, director of Garrison Art Fair; Jeff Adams: published playwright, Founder and Director of Ice Box Radio Theater; Marcie McIntire: traditional beadwork Ojibwe artist, gallery owner and educator; Peter Pestalozzi: furniture maker, traditional beadwork Ojibwe artist, gallery owner and educator, instructor North House Folk School, Grand Marais; Janeen Carey: vocalist, retired Hibbing Community College librarian and information media specialist; Catherine Meier: website designer, printmaker, drawer, animator; David Beard: Assistant Professor University of Minnesota-Duluth writing studies; Mark King: Masters of Art in English and American Literature, actor, theater reviewer, musician; Victoria Olson: stage and radio theater actor, instrumentalist, accompanist, speech judge; Adam Guggemos: graphic designer, art events promoter; Kate Fitzgerald: Program Director North Shore Music Association, writer; Whitley Mike: Communications and Media Arts Major, College of Saint Scholastica; Ashley Kolka: Project Coordinator, MacRostie Art Center, visual artist, writer; Michelle Ronning: jewelry designer and maker.
Advisory Group Members and Qualifications
Josh Aerie: cellist, orchestra conductor, college music instructor; Nancy Daley: hand made paper maker, instructor at North House Folk School; Ken Bloom: Director of the Tweed Museum of Art, University of Minnesota-Duluth; Erling Ellison: jewelry designer and creator, speech coach and judge, director of Garrison Art Fair; Jeff Adams: published playwright, Founder and Director of Ice Box Radio Theater; Marcie McIntire: traditional beadwork Ojibwe artist, gallery owner and educator; Peter Pestalozzi: furniture maker, instructor at North House Folk School; Janeen Carey: vocalist, retired Hibbing Community College librarian and information media specialist; Catherine Meier: website designer, printmaker, drawer, animator; David Beard: Assistant Professor University of Minnesota-Duluth writing studies; Mark King: actor, theater reviewer, musician; Victoria Olson: stage and radio theater actor, instrumentalist, accompanist, speech judge; Adam Guggemos: graphic designer, art events promoter; Kate Fitzgerald: Program Director for North Shore Music Association, writer; Whitley Mike: Communications and Media Arts Major, College of Saint Scholastica; Ashley Kolka: Project Coordinator for MacRostie Art Center, visual artist, writer; Michelle Ronning: jewelry designer and maker.
Conflict of Interest Disclosed
No