Arts Project Grant

Project Details by Fiscal Year
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000
Fund Source
Arts & Cultural Heritage Fund
Recipient
Minnesota State Old Time Fiddle Contest
Recipient Type
Non-Profit Business/Entity
Status
Completed
Start Date
May 2013
End Date
September 2013
Activity Type
Grants/Contracts
Counties Affected
St. Louis
Legal Citation / Subdivision
Laws of Minnesota 2011, First Special Session, chapter 6, article 4, section 2, subdivision 3
Appropriation Language

ACHF Arts Access ACHF Arts Education ACHF Cultural Heritage

2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,000
Other Funds Leveraged
$3,390
Direct expenses
$8,390
Administration costs
$0
Number of full time equivalents funded
0
Proposed Measurable Outcome(s)

Provide a place for fiddlers of all ages to perform before a live audience, have a chance to win prizes (including the opportunity to qualify for the national championship), gain feedback from adjudicators, as well as to entertain the public with the traditional folk art form of fiddle music.Number of contestants, number of fiddle workshops.

Measurable Outcome(s)

Provided a place for Fiddlers to perform before a live audience, to train fiddlers and to entertain the public. All goals were met and exceeded.

Description of Funds
Source of Additional Funds

Other, local or private

Recipient Board Members
Sheila Wilcox, Holly Wier
Project Overview
Arts Project Grant
Project Details
Host the 32nd annual Minnesota State Old Time Fiddle Championships at the Merritt Elementary School in Mountain Iron, Minnesota.
Project Manager
First Name
Sheila
Last Name
Wilcox
Organization Name
Minnesota State Old Time Fiddle Contest
Street Address
PO Box 600
City
Virginia
State
MN
Zip Code
55768
Phone
(218) 290-9877
Email
sheilawilcox@accessmn.com
Competitive Grant Making Body
Board Members and Qualifications
Josh Aerie: cellist, orchestra conductor, college music instructor; Nancy Daley: hand made paper maker, instructor at North House Folk School; Ken Bloom: Director of the Tweed Museum of Art, University of Minnesota-Duluth; Erling Ellison: jewelry designer and creator, speech coach and judge, director of Garrison Art Fair; Jeff Adams: published playwright, Founder and Director of Ice Box Radio Theater; Marcie McIntire: traditional beadwork Ojibwe artist, gallery owner and educator; Peter Pestalozzi: furniture maker, instructor North House Folk School; Janeen Carey: vocalist, retired Hibbing Community College librarian and information media specialist; Catherine Meier: website designer, printmaker, drawer, animator; David Beard: Assistant Professor University of Minnesota-Duluth writing studies; Mark King: actor, theater reviewer, musician; Victoria Olson: stage and radio theater actor, instrumentalist, accompanist, speech judge; Adam Guggemos: graphic designer, art events promoter; Kate Fitzgerald: Program Director North Shore Music Association, writer; Whitley Mike: Communications and Media Arts Major, College of Saint Scholastica; Ashley Kolka: Project Coordinator, MacRostie Art Center, visual artist, writer; Michelle Ronning: jewelry designer and maker.
Advisory Group Members and Qualifications
Josh Aerie: cellist, orchestra conductor, college music instructor; Nancy Daley: hand made paper maker, instructor at North House Folk School; Ken Bloom: Director of the Tweed Museum of Art, University of Minnesota-Duluth; Erling Ellison: jewelry designer and creator, speech coach and judge, director of Garrison Art Fair; Jeff Adams: published playwright, Founder and Director of Ice Box Radio Theater; Marcie McIntire: traditional beadwork Ojibwe artist, gallery owner and educator; Peter Pestalozzi: furniture maker, instructor at North House Folk School; Janeen Carey: vocalist, retired Hibbing Community College librarian and information media specialist; Catherine Meier: website designer, printmaker, drawer, animator; David Beard: Assistant Professor University of Minnesota-Duluth writing studies; Mark King: actor, theater reviewer, musician; Victoria Olson: stage and radio theater actor, instrumentalist, accompanist, speech judge; Adam Guggemos: graphic designer, art events promoter; Kate Fitzgerald: Program Director for North Shore Music Association, writer; Whitley Mike: Communications and Media Arts Major, College of Saint Scholastica; Ashley Kolka: Project Coordinator for MacRostie Art Center, visual artist, writer; Michelle Ronning: jewelry designer and maker.
Conflict of Interest Disclosed
No