Arts Project Grant

Project Details by Fiscal Year
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,800
Fund Source
Arts & Cultural Heritage Fund
Recipient
Magic Smelt Puppet Troupe
Recipient Type
Non-Profit Business/Entity
Status
Completed
Start Date
January 2014
End Date
June 2014
Activity Type
Grants/Contracts
Counties Affected
St. Louis
Legal Citation / Subdivision
Laws of Minnesota 2011, First Special Session, chapter 6, article 4, section 2, subdivision 3
Appropriation Language

ACHF Arts Access ACHF Arts Education ACHF Cultural Heritage

2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,800
Other Funds Leveraged
$6,500
Direct expenses
$9,300
Administration costs
$0
Number of full time equivalents funded
0
Proposed Measurable Outcome(s)

Invite the participation of families and individuals in a site specific outdoor parade performance.Establish a tradition of celebrating the smelt run with an irresistible fun, participatory artistic event. Documentation will include photos, video and local media.

Measurable Outcome(s)

Conducted the parade to a receptive crowd at both outdoor and indoor locations

Description of Funds
Source of Additional Funds

Other, local or private

Recipient Board Members
Kirsten Aune, Barbara Baco, Hannah Grunzke, Randel Hanson
Project Overview
Arts Project Grant
Project Details
A Parade on Duluth's Lakewalk featuring giant puppets, masqueraders, and a brass band.
Project Manager
First Name
Jim
Last Name
Ouray
Organization Name
Magic Smelt Puppet Troupe
Street Address
1014 S Lake Ave
City
Duluth
State
MN
Zip Code
55802
Phone
(218) 370-8980
Email
papahorsey@earthlink.net
Competitive Grant Making Body
Board Members and Qualifications
Josh Aerie: orchestra conductor, cellist, college music instructor; Nancy Daley: hand made paper maker, instructor North House Folk School, Grand Marais; Ken Bloom: Director Tweed Museum of Art, University of Minnesota-Duluth; Erling Ellison: jewelry designer and creator, speech coach and judge, director of Garrison Art Fair; Jeff Adams: published playwright, Founder and Director of Ice Box Radio Theater; Marcie McIntire: traditional beadwork Ojibwe artist, gallery owner and educator; Peter Pestalozzi: furniture maker, traditional beadwork Ojibwe artist, gallery owner and educator, instructor North House Folk School, Grand Marais; Janeen Carey: vocalist, retired Hibbing Community College librarian and information media specialist; Catherine Meier: website designer, printmaker, drawer, animator; David Beard: Assistant Professor University of Minnesota-Duluth writing studies; Mark King: Masters of Art in English and American Literature, actor, theater reviewer, musician; Victoria Olson: stage and radio theater actor, instrumentalist, accompanist, speech judge; Adam Guggemos: graphic designer, art events promoter; Kate Fitzgerald: Program Director North Shore Music Association, writer; Whitley Mike: Communications and Media Arts Major, College of Saint Scholastica; Ashley Kolka: Project Coordinator, MacRostie Art Center, visual artist, writer; Michelle Ronning: jewelry designer and maker.
Advisory Group Members and Qualifications
Josh Aerie: orchestra conductor, cellist, college music instructor; Nancy Daley: hand made paper maker, instructor North House Folk School, Grand Marais; Ken Bloom: Director Tweed Museum of Art, University of Minnesota-Duluth; Erling Ellison: jewelry designer and creator, speech coach and judge, director of Garrison Art Fair; Jeff Adams: published playwright, Founder and Director of Ice Box Radio Theater; Marcie McIntire: traditional beadwork Ojibwe artist, gallery owner and educator; Peter Pestalozzi: furniture maker, traditional beadwork Ojibwe artist, gallery owner and educator, instructor North House Folk School; Janeen Carey: vocalist, retired Hibbing Community College librarian and information media specialist; Catherine Meier: website designer, printmaker, drawer, animator; David Beard: Assistant Professor University of Minnesota-Duluth writing studies; Mark King: Masters of Art in English and American Literature, actor, theater reviewer, musician; Victoria Olson: stage and radio theater actor, instrumentalist, accompanist, speech judge; Adam Guggemos: graphic designer, art events promoter; Kate Fitzgerald: Program Director North Shore Music Association, writer; Whitley Mike: Communications and Media Arts Major, College of Saint Scholastica; Ashley Kolka: Project Coordinator, MacRostie Art Center, visual artist, writer; Michelle Ronning: jewelry designer and maker.
Conflict of Interest Disclosed
No