Arts Project Grant

Project Details by Fiscal Year
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,800
Fund Source
Arts & Cultural Heritage Fund
Recipient
Itasca Orchestra and Strings Program
Recipient Type
Non-Profit Business/Entity
Status
Completed
Start Date
November 2012
End Date
May 2013
Activity Type
Grants/Contracts
Counties Affected
Itasca
St. Louis
Legal Citation / Subdivision
Laws of Minnesota 2011, First Special Session, chapter 6, article 4, section 2, subdivision 3
Appropriation Language

ACHF Arts Access ACHF Arts Education ACHF Cultural Heritage

2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,800
Other Funds Leveraged
$12,438
Direct expenses
$15,238
Administration costs
$0
Number of full time equivalents funded
0
Proposed Measurable Outcome(s)

Increase audience and tracking audience trends.Audience surveys and marking tickets.

Measurable Outcome(s)

Reached target audience and had a record-breaking audience.

Description of Funds
Source of Additional Funds

Other, local or private

Recipient Board Members
Kristen Anderson, Wendy Uzelac, Christa Berg, Lois Bendix, Shannon Benolken, Mary Braaten, Brad Johnson, Juliet Jones, Dave Kooda, Heather Krueger-Barth, Tara Makinen, Tom Nelson, Jerry Ophoven
Project Overview
Arts Project Grant
Project Details
Hire guest artists and provide lodging for the 2012-2013 Itasca Symphony Orchestra.
Project Manager
First Name
Tara
Last Name
Makinen
Organization Name
Itasca Orchestra and Strings Program
Street Address
PO Box 140
City
Grand Rapids
State
MN
Zip Code
55744
Phone
(218) 327-5781
Email
tara@itascaorchestra.org
Competitive Grant Making Body
Board Members and Qualifications
Josh Aerie: orchestra conductor, cellist, college music instructor; Nancy Daley: hand made paper maker, instructor North House Folk School, Grand Marais; Ken Bloom: Director Tweed Museum of Art, University of Minnesota-Duluth; Erling Ellison: jewelry designer and creator, speech coach and judge, director of Garrison Art Fair; Jeff Adams: published playwright, Founder and Director of Ice Box Radio Theater; Marcie McIntire: traditional beadwork Ojibwe artist, gallery owner and educator; Peter Pestalozzi: furniture maker, traditional beadwork Ojibwe artist, gallery owner and educator, instructor North House Folk School, Grand Marais; Janeen Carey: vocalist, retired Hibbing Community College librarian and information media specialist; Catherine Meier: website designer, printmaker, drawer, animator; David Beard: Assistant Professor University of Minnesota-Duluth writing studies; Mark King: Masters of Art in English and American Literature, actor, theater reviewer, musician; Victoria Olson: stage and radio theater actor, instrumentalist, accompanist, speech judge; Adam Guggemos: graphic designer, art events promoter; Kate Fitzgerald: Program Director North Shore Music Association, writer; Whitley Mike: Communications and Media Arts Major, College of Saint Scholastica; Ashley Kolka: Project Coordinator, MacRostie Art Center, visual artist, writer; Michelle Ronning: jewelry designer and maker.
Advisory Group Members and Qualifications
Josh Aerie: orchestra conductor, cellist, college music instructor; Nancy Daley: hand made paper maker, instructor North House Folk School, Grand Marais; Ken Bloom: Director Tweed Museum of Art, University of Minnesota-Duluth; Erling Ellison: jewelry designer and creator, speech coach and judge, director of Garrison Art Fair; Jeff Adams: published playwright, Founder and Director of Ice Box Radio Theater; Marcie McIntire: traditional beadwork Ojibwe artist, gallery owner and educator; Peter Pestalozzi: furniture maker, traditional beadwork Ojibwe artist, gallery owner and educator, instructor North House Folk School; Janeen Carey: vocalist, retired Hibbing Community College librarian and information media specialist; Catherine Meier: website designer, printmaker, drawer, animator; David Beard: Assistant Professor University of Minnesota-Duluth writing studies; Mark King: Masters of Art in English and American Literature, actor, theater reviewer, musician; Victoria Olson: stage and radio theater actor, instrumentalist, accompanist, speech judge; Adam Guggemos: graphic designer, art events promoter; Kate Fitzgerald: Program Director North Shore Music Association, writer; Whitley Mike: Communications and Media Arts Major, College of Saint Scholastica; Ashley Kolka: Project Coordinator, MacRostie Art Center, visual artist, writer; Michelle Ronning: jewelry designer and maker.
Conflict of Interest Disclosed
No