Minnesota's Legacy

Arts Organization Development and Equipment

Project Details by Fiscal Year
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$360
Fund Source
Arts & Cultural Heritage Fund
Recipient
Crow River Area Youth Orchestra
Recipient Type
Non-Profit Business/Entity
Status
Completed
Start Date
October 2011
End Date
November 2011
Activity Type
Grants/Contracts
Counties Affected
Meeker
McLeod
Renville
Meeker
McLeod
Renville
Legal Citation / Subdivision
Laws of Minnesota 2011, First Special Session, chapter 6, article 4, section 2, subdivision 3
Appropriation Language

ACHF Arts Education

2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$360
Other Funds Leveraged
$189
Direct expenses
$549
Administration costs
$0
Number of full time equivalents funded
0
Proposed Measurable Outcome(s)

Produce a stronger orchestra experience by reducing the amount of redundancy due to the organization redoing some of the work from year to year. Instead this time will be better used to improve the orchestra.Decreased hours for administration of orchestra, increased orchestra size.

Measurable Outcome(s)

There will be much better organization, Lately we had to redo a bunch of documents as they were not in digital format. Now we will just have to tweak it based on what is needed for the current semester. The main document that will benefit from this will b

Description of Funds
Source of Additional Funds

Other, local or private

Recipient Board Members
Mary Anne Kohls Olmstead, Paul Otte, Marie Nelson, Heidi Mack, Cindy Sandberg
Project Overview
Crow River Area Youth Orchestra upgrades
Project Details
Purchase Laptop to enable organization to keep all documents, databases, student handbook, listing of music library, posters and former programs in one centralized computer which can be used by coordinator and volunteers for Crow River Area Youth Orchestra business only.
Project Manager
First Name
Mary-Anne
Last Name
Olmsted-Kohls
Organization Name
Crow River Area Youth Orchestra
Street Address
15590 620th Ave
City
Litchfield
State
MN
Zip Code
55355
Phone
(320) 587-9809
Email
dmkohls@hutchtel.net
Competitive Grant Making Body
Board Members and Qualifications
Deb Larson: artist, project manager for Art Meander, Vice President of Big Stone Arts Council; Paul Grupe: instrumental and vocal teacher at Jackson County Schools, theater/musical director at Jackson County Arts Guilds; Jane Link: artist, board member at Milan Village Arts School and the Greater Milan Initiative; Marilee Strom: former K-12 art teacher, co owner of First Floral-Hallmark, hand bell choir member; Connie Feig: board member at the Willmar Area Arts Council and Minnesota Gerontological Society; Paula Nemes: Vice President of the Marshall Area Stage Company, musician, community theater participant, Lyon County arts organizations activist; Kurt Schulz: actor, writer, cofounder of the 4 Shadow Theatre Company, board member at Magnolia Musical Theatre Company; Susan Marco: author, English and creative writing teacher at Dassel-Cokato High School, Fine Arts Committee member at Dassel-Cokato Public Schools; Kelly Muldoon: graphic artist, board member at the Prairie Music Association and the Prairie Oasis Players; Ellen Copperud: retired teacher of language arts, literary arts activist, coach, and event organizer, board member at the Historic Dayton House, liberal arts advisory board member at Minnesota West Community College; Dan Wahl: visual artist, musician, author, community theater participant, adjunct instructor of English at Southwest Minnesota State University, art instructor for the Marshall Area Fine Arts Council; Cindy Reverts: visual artist, Treasurer of Rock County Fine Arts Association, board member of Council for Arts in Humanities in Rock County, planning committee member for Art Rocks in Luverne, owner of Playing in the Mud Studio, arts festival organizer; Sydney Massee: artist, quilter, theatre assistant, community organization activist, board member for Lac qui Parle Valley Schools.
Advisory Group Members and Qualifications
Deb Larson: artist, project manager for Art Meander, Vice President of Big Stone Arts Council; Paul Grupe: instrumental and vocal teacher at Jackson County Schools, theater/musical director at Jackson County Arts Guilds; Jane Link: artist, board member at Milan Village Arts School and the Greater Milan Initiative; Marilee Strom: former K-12 art teacher, co owner of First Floral-Hallmark, hand bell choir member; Connie Feig: board member at the Willmar Area Arts Council and Minnesota Gerontological Society; Paula Nemes: Vice President of the Marshall Area Stage Company, musician, community theater participant, Lyon County arts organizations activist; Kurt Schulz: actor, writer, cofounder of the 4 Shadow Theatre Company, board member at Magnolia Musical Theatre Company; Susan Marco: author, English and creative writing teacher at Dassel-Cokato High School, Fine Arts Committee member at Dassel-Cokato Public Schools; Kelly Muldoon: graphic artist, board member at the Prairie Music Association and the Prairie Oasis Players; Ellen Copperud: retired teacher of language arts, literary arts activist, coach, and event organizer, board member at the Historic Dayton House, liberal arts advisory board member at Minnesota West Community College; Dan Wahl: visual artist, musician, author, community theater participant, adjunct instructor of English at Southwest Minnesota State University, art instructor for the Marshall Area Fine Arts Council; Tamara Isfeld: visual artist, art teacher for Renville County West Schools, planning committee member for Meander - Upper Minnesota River Valley Art Crawl, board member at Granite Arts Council and Renville Friends of the Arts; Cindy Reverts: visual artist, Treasurer of Rock County Fine Arts Association, board member of Council for Arts in Humanities in Rock County, planning committee member for Art Rocks in Luverne, owner of Playing in the Mud Studio, arts festival organizer; Sydney Massee: artist, quilter, theatre assistant, community organization activist, board member for Lac qui Parle Valley Schools; Patricia Enger: visual artist, musician, gallery technician and curator for the William Whipple Gallery at Southwest Minnesota State University, exhibit curator for Fallen Angel Gallery.
Conflict of Interest Disclosed
No