Minnesota's Legacy

Arts Organization Development and Equipment

Project Details by Fiscal Year
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,629
Fund Source
Arts & Cultural Heritage Fund
Recipient
Hutchinson Theatre Company
Recipient Type
Non-Profit Business/Entity
Status
Completed
Start Date
October 2011
End Date
January 2012
Activity Type
Grants/Contracts
Counties Affected
McLeod
Meeker
McLeod
Meeker
Legal Citation / Subdivision
Laws of Minnesota 2011, First Special Session, chapter 6, article 4, section 2, subdivision 3
Appropriation Language

ACHF Arts Access

2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$3,629
Other Funds Leveraged
$1,230
Direct expenses
$4,859
Administration costs
$0
Number of full time equivalents funded
0
Proposed Measurable Outcome(s)

Ability for community to receive updates/notifications through alternate communications tools presently not being used by Hutchinson Theatre Company. Increased access to opportunities through the Hutchinson Theatre Company.Number of blog and Facebook posts made and have a fan increase by 35% by January 30, 2012.

Measurable Outcome(s)

The Integration of the website with social media tools had enabled it to be a more sought out resource for Hutchinson Theatre Company's growing patrons, cast/technical members and volunteers.

Description of Funds
Source of Additional Funds

Other, local or private

Recipient Board Members
Patrick Hiltner, Mary Hagen, Carla Reinowski, Carol Stark, Betsy Price, Maureen Style, Lena Mowlem, LuAnn Drazkowski, Jerry Haag
Project Overview
Arts Organization Development and Equipment
Project Details
Improve Website.
Project Manager
First Name
Patrick
Last Name
Hiltner
Organization Name
Hutchinson Theatre Company
Street Address
978 Jorgenson St SE
City
Hutchinson
State
MN
Zip Code
55350
Phone
(320) 234-6164
Email
philtner@mchsi.com
Competitive Grant Making Body
Board Members and Qualifications
Deb Larson: artist, project manager for Art Meander, Vice President of Big Stone Arts Council; Paul Grupe: instrumental and vocal teacher at Jackson County Schools, theater/musical director at Jackson County Arts Guilds; Jane Link: artist, board member at Milan Village Arts School and the Greater Milan Initiative; Marilee Strom: former K-12 art teacher, co owner of First Floral-Hallmark, hand bell choir member; Connie Feig: board member at the Willmar Area Arts Council and Minnesota Gerontological Society; Paula Nemes: Vice President of the Marshall Area Stage Company, musician, community theater participant, Lyon County arts organizations activist; Kurt Schulz: actor, writer, cofounder of the 4 Shadow Theatre Company, board member at Magnolia Musical Theatre Company; Susan Marco: author, English and creative writing teacher at Dassel-Cokato High School, Fine Arts Committee member at Dassel-Cokato Public Schools; Kelly Muldoon: graphic artist, board member at the Prairie Music Association and the Prairie Oasis Players; Ellen Copperud: retired teacher of language arts, literary arts activist, coach, and event organizer, board member at the Historic Dayton House, liberal arts advisory board member at Minnesota West Community College; Dan Wahl: visual artist, musician, author, community theater participant, adjunct instructor of English at Southwest Minnesota State University, art instructor for the Marshall Area Fine Arts Council; Cindy Reverts: visual artist, Treasurer of Rock County Fine Arts Association, board member of Council for Arts in Humanities in Rock County, planning committee member for Art Rocks in Luverne, owner of Playing in the Mud Studio, arts festival organizer; Sydney Massee: artist, quilter, theatre assistant, community organization activist, board member for Lac qui Parle Valley Schools.
Advisory Group Members and Qualifications
Deb Larson: artist, project manager for Art Meander, Vice President of Big Stone Arts Council; Paul Grupe: instrumental and vocal teacher at Jackson County Schools, theater/musical director at Jackson County Arts Guilds; Jane Link: artist, board member at Milan Village Arts School and the Greater Milan Initiative; Marilee Strom: former K-12 art teacher, co owner of First Floral-Hallmark, hand bell choir member; Connie Feig: board member at the Willmar Area Arts Council and Minnesota Gerontological Society; Paula Nemes: Vice President of the Marshall Area Stage Company, musician, community theater participant, Lyon County arts organizations activist; Kurt Schulz: actor, writer, cofounder of the 4 Shadow Theatre Company, board member at Magnolia Musical Theatre Company; Susan Marco: author, English and creative writing teacher at Dassel-Cokato High School, Fine Arts Committee member at Dassel-Cokato Public Schools; Kelly Muldoon: graphic artist, board member at the Prairie Music Association and the Prairie Oasis Players; Ellen Copperud: retired teacher of language arts, literary arts activist, coach, and event organizer, board member at the Historic Dayton House, liberal arts advisory board member at Minnesota West Community College; Dan Wahl: visual artist, musician, author, community theater participant, adjunct instructor of English at Southwest Minnesota State University, art instructor for the Marshall Area Fine Arts Council; Tamara Isfeld: visual artist, art teacher for Renville County West Schools, planning committee member for Meander - Upper Minnesota River Valley Art Crawl, board member at Granite Arts Council and Renville Friends of the Arts; Cindy Reverts: visual artist, Treasurer of Rock County Fine Arts Association, board member of Council for Arts in Humanities in Rock County, planning committee member for Art Rocks in Luverne, owner of Playing in the Mud Studio, arts festival organizer; Sydney Massee: artist, quilter, theatre assistant, community organization activist, board member for Lac qui Parle Valley Schools; Patricia Enger: visual artist, musician, gallery technician and curator for the William Whipple Gallery at Southwest Minnesota State University, exhibit curator for Fallen Angel Gallery.
Conflict of Interest Disclosed
Yes