Arts Legacy Grant - Residency

Project Details by Fiscal Year
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,500
Fund Source
Arts & Cultural Heritage Fund
Recipient
Thief River Falls School District
Recipient Type
K-12 Education
Status
Completed
Start Date
December 2011
End Date
May 2012
Activity Type
Grants/Contracts
Counties Affected
Pennington
Legal Citation / Subdivision
Laws of Minnesota 2011, First Special Session, chapter 6, article 4, section 2, subdivision 3
Appropriation Language

ACHF Arts Education

2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,500
Other Funds Leveraged
$0
Direct expenses
$2,500
Administration costs
$0
Number of full time equivalents funded
0
Proposed Measurable Outcome(s)

The quality and type of visual art learning opportunities in Thief River Falls increases.Teachers will complete a written evaluation. Observations of improvement to students' paintings.

Measurable Outcome(s)

Based on students’ comments and feedback they were very excited and proud of the results of their mural. The students showed improvement to their artistic skills and expanded their knowledge of how to create a mural.

Description of Funds
Recipient Board Members
Mike Spears, Shannon Boen, Kevin Ballard, Jon Lindgren, Misty Hempel, Josh Balmer, Chris Melbye, Laine D. Larson
Project Overview
Christine Foster residency
Project Details
Painting residency with Christine Foster.
Project Manager
First Name
Rob
Last Name
Almquist
Organization Name
Thief River Falls School District
Street Address
230 LaBree Ave S
City
Thief River Falls
State
MN
Zip Code
56701-2800
Phone
(218) 681-8711
Email
ralmquist@trf.k12.mn.us
Competitive Grant Making Body
Board Members and Qualifications
Kimberley Johnson: arts advocate, social worker; Kay Rosengren: retired visual art school teacher, visual artist, actor; Barbara Geer: Theatrical Director, actor, musician, textile artist; Deanna Swendseid: performing arts volunteer; Ken Kylmanen: visual artist, visual teacher, framer; Faye Auchenpaugh: musician, arts advocate; Kristine Goddard-Anderson: Lawyer, textile artist; Patricia Jacklitch: Arts performing arts board member, library board member; Eryn Killough: jewelry artist; Dale Knotek: arts organizational leader; Bruce Reeves: University Instructor, arts advocate, visual artist; Charles Erickson: librarian, arts advocate, arts board member; Aliza Olson: textile artist, college instructor.
Advisory Group Members and Qualifications
Kimberley Johnson: arts advocate, social worker; Kay Rosengren: retired visual art school teacher, visual artist, actor; Barbara Geer: Theatrical Director, actor, musician, textile artist; Deanna Swendseid: performing arts volunteer; Ken Kylmanen: visual artist, visual teacher, framer; Faye Auchenpaugh: musician, arts advocate; Kristine Goddard-Anderson: Lawyer, textile artist; Patricia Jacklitch: Arts performing arts board member, library board member; Eryn Killough: jewelry artist; Dale Knotek: arts organizational leader; Bruce Reeves: University Instructor, arts advocate, visual artist; Charles Erickson: librarian, arts advocate, arts board member; Aliza Olson: textile artist, college instructor.
Conflict of Interest Disclosed
No