Arts Legacy Grant - Residency

Project Details by Fiscal Year
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,500
Fund Source
Arts & Cultural Heritage Fund
Recipient
Thief River Falls School District
Recipient Type
K-12 Education
Status
Completed
Start Date
April 2012
End Date
May 2012
Activity Type
Grants/Contracts
Counties Affected
Pennington
Legal Citation / Subdivision
Laws of Minnesota 2011, First Special Session, chapter 6, article 4, section 2, subdivision 3
Appropriation Language

ACHF Arts Education

2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,500
Other Funds Leveraged
$100
Direct expenses
$2,600
Administration costs
$0
Number of full time equivalents funded
0
Proposed Measurable Outcome(s)

The quality and type of arts learning opportunities in Thief River Falls increases.Personal observation of activities. Teachers will fill out an end of class survey.

Measurable Outcome(s)

The number of students served by this project was about the same as last year. Students were unusually proud of the books they had created. Many times in the course of the year students do not value the pieces they have created, with their books they were

Description of Funds
Source of Additional Funds

Other, local or private

Recipient Board Members
Mike Spears, Shannon Boen, Kevin Ballard, Jon Lindgren, Misty Hempel, Josh Balmer, Chris Melbye, Laine D. Larson
Project Overview
Kimberly Oedokoven residency
Project Details
Residency with Kimberly Oedokoven in book arts.
Project Manager
First Name
Vickie
Last Name
Kolden
Organization Name
Thief River Falls School District
Street Address
Franklin School 300 Spruce Ave S
City
Thief River Falls
State
MN
Zip Code
56701
Phone
(218) 681-8813
Email
vkolden@trf.k12.mn.us
Competitive Grant Making Body
Board Members and Qualifications
Kimberley Johnson: arts advocate, social worker; Kay Rosengren: retired visual art school teacher, visual artist, actor; Barbara Geer: Theatrical Director, actor, musician, textile artist; Deanna Swendseid: performing arts volunteer; Ken Kylmanen: visual artist, visual teacher, framer; Faye Auchenpaugh: musician, arts advocate; Kristine Goddard-Anderson: Lawyer, textile artist; Patricia Jacklitch: Arts performing arts board member, library board member; Eryn Killough: jewelry artist; Dale Knotek: arts organizational leader; Bruce Reeves: University Instructor, arts advocate, visual artist; Charles Erickson: librarian, arts advocate, arts board member; Aliza Olson: textile artist, college instructor.
Advisory Group Members and Qualifications
Kimberley Johnson: arts advocate, social worker; Kay Rosengren: retired visual art school teacher, visual artist, actor; Barbara Geer: Theatrical Director, actor, musician, textile artist; Deanna Swendseid: performing arts volunteer; Ken Kylmanen: visual artist, visual teacher, framer; Faye Auchenpaugh: musician, arts advocate; Kristine Goddard-Anderson: Lawyer, textile artist; Patricia Jacklitch: Arts performing arts board member, library board member; Eryn Killough: jewelry artist; Dale Knotek: arts organizational leader; Bruce Reeves: University Instructor, arts advocate, visual artist; Charles Erickson: librarian, arts advocate, arts board member; Aliza Olson: textile artist, college instructor.
Conflict of Interest Disclosed
No