Arts Legacy Grant - Residency

Project Details by Fiscal Year
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,100
Fund Source
Arts & Cultural Heritage Fund
Recipient
Stephen-Argyle Central Public Schools
Recipient Type
K-12 Education
Status
Completed
Start Date
June 2013
End Date
August 2013
Activity Type
Grants/Contracts
Counties Affected
Marshall
Legal Citation / Subdivision
Laws of Minnesota 2011, First Special Session, chapter 6, article 4, section 2, subdivision 3
Appropriation Language

ACHF Arts Education

2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,100
Other Funds Leveraged
$0
Direct expenses
$2,100
Administration costs
$0
Number of full time equivalents funded
0
Proposed Measurable Outcome(s)

The quality and types of arts learning opportunities in the state increases.Participant survey.

Measurable Outcome(s)

Audience increased by 53 people.

Description of Funds
Recipient Board Members
Jeff Chwialkowski, Steve McGlynn, Betsy Jensen, Gail Yutrzenka, Cara Hendrickson, Anthony Safranski, Shawn Rominski
Project Overview
Arts Legacy Grant - Residency
Project Details
Sponsor Safari Children's Theater workshop and play.
Project Manager
First Name
Chris
Last Name
Mills
Organization Name
Stephen-Argyle Central Public Schools
Street Address
PO Box 68
City
Stephen
State
MN
Zip Code
56757-0068
Phone
(218) 478-3315
Email
cmills@sac.k12.mn.us
Competitive Grant Making Body
Board Members and Qualifications
Kay Rosengren: retired visual art school teacher, visual artist, actor; Barbara Geer: theatrical director, actor, musician, textile artist; Deanna Swendseid: performing arts volunteer; Ken Kylmanen: visual artist, visual teacher, framer; Faye Auchenpaugh: musician, arts advocate; Patricia Jacklitch: performing arts board member, library board member; Eryn Killough: jewelry artist; Dale Knotek: arts organization leader; Bruce Reeves: university instructor, arts advocate, visual artist; Charles Erickson: librarian, arts advocate, arts board member; Aliza Olson: textile artist, college instructor.
Advisory Group Members and Qualifications
Kay Rosengren: retired visual art school teacher, visual artist, actor; Barbara Geer: Theatrical Director, actor, musician, textile artist; Deanna Swendseid: performing arts volunteer; Ken Kylmanen: visual artist, visual teacher, framer; Faye Auchenpaugh: musician, arts advocate; Patricia Jacklitch: Arts performing arts board member, library board member; Eryn Killough: jewelry artist; Dale Knotek: arts organizational leader; Bruce Reeves: University Instructor, arts advocate, visual artist; Charles Erickson: librarian, arts advocate, arts board member; Aliza Olson: textile artist, college instructor.
Conflict of Interest Disclosed
No