Arts Legacy Grant - Residency

Project Details by Fiscal Year
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,100
Fund Source
Arts & Cultural Heritage Fund
Recipient
Norman County East Elementary School
Recipient Type
K-12 Education
Status
Completed
Start Date
March 2013
End Date
March 2013
Activity Type
Grants/Contracts
Counties Affected
Norman
Legal Citation / Subdivision
Laws of Minnesota 2011, First Special Session, chapter 6, article 4, section 2, subdivision 3
Appropriation Language

ACHF Arts Education

2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,100
Other Funds Leveraged
$0
Direct expenses
$2,100
Administration costs
$0
Number of full time equivalents funded
0
Proposed Measurable Outcome(s)

The quality and types of arts learning opportunities in the state increases.Participant survey.

Measurable Outcome(s)

We projected that 153 students would take part in the program and we were able to complete that goal.

Description of Funds
Recipient Board Members
Tanya Hanson, Mike Nelson, Ross Opsahl, Jason Douvile, Tracy Stene, Elena Thronson
Project Overview
Arts Legacy Grant - Residency
Project Details
Sponsor a poetry residency with Dana Jensen a COMPAS roster artist with elementary students.
Project Manager
First Name
Pam
Last Name
Gunnerson
Organization Name
Norman County East Elementary School
Street Address
PO Box 100
City
Gary
State
MN
Zip Code
56545-0100
Phone
(218) 584-5151
Email
pamg@nce.k12.mn.us
Competitive Grant Making Body
Board Members and Qualifications
Kay Rosengren: retired visual art school teacher, visual artist, actor; Barbara Geer: theatrical director, actor, musician, textile artist; Deanna Swendseid: performing arts volunteer; Ken Kylmanen: visual artist, visual teacher, framer; Faye Auchenpaugh: musician, arts advocate; Patricia Jacklitch: Arts performing arts board member, library board member; Eryn Killough: jewelry artist; Dale Knotek: arts organizational leader; Bruce Reeves: University instructor, arts advocate, visual artist; Charles Erickson: librarian, arts advocate, arts board member; Aliza Olson: textile artist, college instructor.
Advisory Group Members and Qualifications
Kay Rosengren: retired visual art school teacher, visual artist, actor; Barbara Geer: Theatrical Director, actor, musician, textile artist; Deanna Swendseid: performing arts volunteer; Ken Kylmanen: visual artist, visual teacher, framer; Faye Auchenpaugh: musician, arts advocate; Patricia Jacklitch: Arts performing arts board member, library board member; Eryn Killough: jewelry artist; Dale Knotek: arts organizational leader; Bruce Reeves: University Instructor, arts advocate, visual artist; Charles Erickson: librarian, arts advocate, arts board member; Aliza Olson: textile artist, college instructor.
Conflict of Interest Disclosed
Yes
Conflict of Interest Contact
Northwest Minnesota Arts Council, Mara Hanel (218) 745-9111