Arts Legacy Grant - Residency

Project Details by Fiscal Year
2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,500
Fund Source
Arts & Cultural Heritage Fund
Recipient
Greenbush-Middle River School District
Recipient Type
K-12 Education
Status
Completed
Start Date
July 2013
End Date
October 2013
Activity Type
Grants/Contracts
Counties Affected
Marshall
Roseau
Legal Citation / Subdivision
Laws of Minnesota 2011, First Special Session, chapter 6, article 4, section 2, subdivision 3
Appropriation Language

ACHF Arts Education

2013 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,500
Other Funds Leveraged
$0
Direct expenses
$2,500
Administration costs
$0
Number of full time equivalents funded
0
Proposed Measurable Outcome(s)

The quality and types of arts learning opportunities in the state increases.Participant survey, audience questionnaire, artist questionnaire.

Measurable Outcome(s)

All 36, 6th graders learned how to use the plasma cutter and the wire welder. 6 iron sculptures were completed and awaiting installation as public art.

Description of Funds
Recipient Board Members
Shane Kilen, Jeff Nelson, Carrie Jo Howard, Shane Anderson, Laurie Stronsodt, Joe Melby, Paul Robinson
Project Overview
Arts Legacy Grant - Residency
Project Details
Residency with visual artist Al Belleveau.
Project Manager
First Name
Debbie
Last Name
Aune
Organization Name
Greenbush-Middle River School District
Street Address
401 Park Ave
City
Greenbush
State
MN
Zip Code
56726
Phone
(218) 782-2232
Email
djaune@greenbush.k12.mn.us
Competitive Grant Making Body
Board Members and Qualifications
Kay Rosengren: retired visual art school teacher, visual artist, actor; Barbara Geer: theatrical director, actor, musician, textile artist; Deanna Swendseid: performing arts volunteer; Ken Kylmanen: visual artist, visual teacher, framer; Faye Auchenpaugh: musician, arts advocate; Patricia Jacklitch: performing arts board member, library board member; Eryn Killough: jewelry artist; Dale Knotek: arts organization leader; Bruce Reeves: university instructor, arts advocate, visual artist; Charles Erickson: librarian, arts advocate, arts board member; Aliza Olson: textile artist, college instructor.
Advisory Group Members and Qualifications
Kay Rosengren: retired visual art school teacher, visual artist, actor; Barbara Geer: Theatrical Director, actor, musician, textile artist; Deanna Swendseid: performing arts volunteer; Ken Kylmanen: visual artist, visual teacher, framer; Faye Auchenpaugh: musician, arts advocate; Patricia Jacklitch: Arts performing arts board member, library board member; Eryn Killough: jewelry artist; Dale Knotek: arts organizational leader; Bruce Reeves: University Instructor, arts advocate, visual artist; Charles Erickson: librarian, arts advocate, arts board member; Aliza Olson: textile artist, college instructor.
Conflict of Interest Disclosed
No