Minnesota's Legacy

Arts Legacy Grant

Project Details by Fiscal Year
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,330
Fund Source
Arts & Cultural Heritage Fund
Recipient
Middle River Community Club
Recipient Type
Non-Profit Business/Entity
Status
Completed
Start Date
September 2011
End Date
October 2011
Activity Type
Grants/Contracts
Counties Affected
Marshall
Roseau
Kittson
Marshall
Roseau
Kittson
Legal Citation / Subdivision
Laws of Minnesota 2011, First Special Session, chapter 6, article 4, section 2, subdivision 3
Appropriation Language

ACHF Arts Access

2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$1,330
Other Funds Leveraged
$550
Direct expenses
$1,880
Administration costs
$0
Number of full time equivalents funded
0
Proposed Measurable Outcome(s)

The number of Minnesotans who were able to participate in the arts increases. The number of arts opportunities in Middle River increases.Audience questionnaire, Participant questionnaire, Follow-up meeting of project planners

Measurable Outcome(s)

Adding another facet of arts entertainment to Goose Festival increased the number of people staying in town after the parade. 90-100% responded in the audience questionnaire that this event fulfilled their expectations.

Description of Funds
Source of Additional Funds

Other, local or private

Recipient Board Members
Arlette Pearson, Judy Scramstad, Bonnie Bengtson, Jerry Cwikla, George Hill, Slyvia Cole, Larry Murphy, Laurie Stromsodt, Clarence Dahl
Project Overview
Goose Festival
Project Details
Sponsor wood carver and children's art activities at Goose Fest.
Project Manager
First Name
Linda
Last Name
Gentry
Organization Name
Middle River Community Club
Street Address
PO Box 56
City
Middle River
State
MN
Zip Code
56737
Phone
(218) 222-3511
Email
linda@pubservices.biz
Competitive Grant Making Body
Board Members and Qualifications
Barbara Geer: Theatrical director, actor, musician, textile artist; Faye Auchenpaugh: musician, arts advocate; Patricia Jacklitch: performing arts board member, library board member; Eryn Killough: jewelry artist; Dale Knotek: arts organization leader; Bruce Reeves: university instructor, arts advocate, visual artist; Charles Erickson: librarian, arts advocate, arts board member; Aliza Olson: textile artist, college instructor.
Advisory Group Members and Qualifications
Kimberley Johnson: arts advocate, social worker; Kay Rosengren: retired visual art school teacher, visual artist, actor; Barbara Geer: Theatrical Director, actor, musician, textile artist; Deanna Swendseid: performing arts volunteer; Ken Kylmanen: visual artist, visual teacher, framer; Faye Auchenpaugh: musician, arts advocate; Kristine Goddard-Anderson: Lawyer, textile artist; Patricia Jacklitch: Arts performing arts board member, library board member; Eryn Killough: jewelry artist; Dale Knotek: arts organizational leader; Bruce Reeves: University Instructor, arts advocate, visual artist; Charles Erickson: librarian, arts advocate, arts board member; Aliza Olson: textile artist, college instructor.
Conflict of Interest Disclosed
No