Minnesota's Legacy

Arts Legacy Grant

Project Details by Fiscal Year
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$8,675
Fund Source
Arts & Cultural Heritage Fund
Recipient
Thief River Falls Community Arts Council AKA TRFCAC
Recipient Type
Non-Profit Business/Entity
Status
Completed
Start Date
January 2012
End Date
July 2012
Activity Type
Grants/Contracts
Counties Affected
Pennington
Marshall
Polk
Red Lake
Pennington
Marshall
Polk
Red Lake
Legal Citation / Subdivision
Laws of Minnesota 2011, First Special Session, chapter 6, article 4, section 2, subdivision 3
Appropriation Language

ACHF Arts Access

2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$8,675
Other Funds Leveraged
$2,479
Direct expenses
$11,154
Administration costs
$0
Number of full time equivalents funded
0
Proposed Measurable Outcome(s)

The quality of theater arts learning opportunities in Thief River Falls increases. Real or perceived barriers to arts access are identified and addressed which will bring more youth to the audience.Audience survey which includes an item on respondent's age.

Measurable Outcome(s)

Audience increased by 8% over the last year.

Description of Funds
Source of Additional Funds

Other, local or private

Recipient Board Members
Jean Larson, Jane Anderson, David Abraham, Robin Stegeman, Sherry Knott, Scott Pream, Phil McKenzie, Cyndi Onkka, Milo Ballingrud, Kari Conner
Project Overview
Lend Me a Tenor
Project Details
Production of Lend Me a Tenor.
Project Manager
First Name
Jane
Last Name
Anderson
Organization Name
Thief River Falls Community Arts Council AKA TRFCAC
Street Address
201 Sherwood Ave N
City
Thief River Falls
State
MN
Zip Code
56701
Phone
(218) 681-3810
Email
mjander@mncable.net
Competitive Grant Making Body
Board Members and Qualifications
Kimberley Johnson: arts advocate, social worker; Kay Rosengren: retired visual art school teacher, visual artist, actor; Barbara Geer: Theatrical Director, actor, musician, textile artist; Deanna Swendseid: performing arts volunteer; Ken Kylmanen: visual artist, visual teacher, framer; Faye Auchenpaugh: musician, arts advocate; Kristine Goddard-Anderson: Lawyer, textile artist; Patricia Jacklitch: Arts performing arts board member, library board member; Eryn Killough: jewelry artist; Dale Knotek: arts organizational leader; Bruce Reeves: University Instructor, arts advocate, visual artist; Charles Erickson: librarian, arts advocate, arts board member; Aliza Olson: textile artist, college instructor.
Advisory Group Members and Qualifications
Kimberley Johnson: arts advocate, social worker; Kay Rosengren: retired visual art school teacher, visual artist, actor; Barbara Geer: Theatrical Director, actor, musician, textile artist; Deanna Swendseid: performing arts volunteer; Ken Kylmanen: visual artist, visual teacher, framer; Faye Auchenpaugh: musician, arts advocate; Kristine Goddard-Anderson: Lawyer, textile artist; Patricia Jacklitch: Arts performing arts board member, library board member; Eryn Killough: jewelry artist; Dale Knotek: arts organizational leader; Bruce Reeves: University Instructor, arts advocate, visual artist; Charles Erickson: librarian, arts advocate, arts board member; Aliza Olson: textile artist, college instructor.
Conflict of Interest Disclosed
No