Minnesota's Legacy

Arts Legacy Grant

Project Details by Fiscal Year
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$900
Fund Source
Arts & Cultural Heritage Fund
Recipient
Nancy Vraa
Recipient Type
Individual
Status
Completed
Start Date
April 2012
End Date
November 2012
Activity Type
Grants/Contracts
Counties Affected
Red Lake
Red Lake
Legal Citation / Subdivision
Laws of Minnesota 2011, First Special Session, chapter 6, article 4, section 2, subdivision 3
Appropriation Language

ACHF Cultural Heritage

2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$900
Other Funds Leveraged
$90
Direct expenses
$990
Administration costs
$0
Number of full time equivalents funded
0
Proposed Measurable Outcome(s)

The variety of folk arts activities in which Minnesotans can participate and see demonstrated increases.Count students and see a 50% increase. Count audience members and see a 25% increase.

Measurable Outcome(s)

An increase in the size and interest of the audience by 30%. New spinners from ages 4 to 6 increased.

Description of Funds
Source of Additional Funds

Other, local or private

Project Overview
Spinning wool
Project Details
Demonstrating and teaching the art of spinning wool
Project Manager
First Name
Nancy
Last Name
Vraa
Organization Name
Nancy Vraa
State
MN
Phone
(218) 253-2268
Email
NancyVraa@hotmail.com
Competitive Grant Making Body
Board Members and Qualifications
Kimberley Johnson: arts advocate, social worker; Kay Rosengren: retired visual art school teacher, visual artist, actor; Barbara Geer: Theatrical Director, actor, musician, textile artist; Deanna Swendseid: performing arts volunteer; Ken Kylmanen: visual artist, visual teacher, framer; Faye Auchenpaugh: musician, arts advocate; Kristine Goddard-Anderson: Lawyer, textile artist; Patricia Jacklitch: Arts performing arts board member, library board member; Eryn Killough: jewelry artist; Dale Knotek: arts organizational leader; Bruce Reeves: University Instructor, arts advocate, visual artist; Charles Erickson: librarian, arts advocate, arts board member; Aliza Olson: textile artist, college instructor.
Advisory Group Members and Qualifications
Kimberley Johnson: arts advocate, social worker; Kay Rosengren: retired visual art school teacher, visual artist, actor; Barbara Geer: Theatrical Director, actor, musician, textile artist; Deanna Swendseid: performing arts volunteer; Ken Kylmanen: visual artist, visual teacher, framer; Faye Auchenpaugh: musician, arts advocate; Kristine Goddard-Anderson: Lawyer, textile artist; Patricia Jacklitch: Arts performing arts board member, library board member; Eryn Killough: jewelry artist; Dale Knotek: arts organizational leader; Bruce Reeves: University Instructor, arts advocate, visual artist; Charles Erickson: librarian, arts advocate, arts board member; Aliza Olson: textile artist, college instructor.
Conflict of Interest Disclosed
No