Arts Legacy Grant

Project Details by Fiscal Year
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,000
Fund Source
Arts & Cultural Heritage Fund
Recipient
Norman County Agricultural Society AKA Norman County Fair
Recipient Type
Non-Profit Business/Entity
Status
Completed
Start Date
June 2018
End Date
June 2018
Activity Type
Grants/Contracts
Counties Affected
Norman
Polk
Clay
Mahnomen
Legal Citation / Subdivision
Laws of Minnesota 2017 Regular Session, chapter 91, article 4, section 2, subdivision 3
Appropriation Language

ACHF Arts Access

2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$2,000
Other Funds Leveraged
$1,000
Direct expenses
$3,000
Proposed Measurable Outcome(s)

As a result of this project we are bringing in someone to appeal to the 60-70 year old crowd A lot of these people are veterans who have been somewhat forgotten when it come to the arts We have to reach out to the older baby boomer generation. Evaluation will occur through meeting with the performers and then audience members to gauge their reaction to the program.

Source of Additional Funds

Other,local or private

Recipient Board Members
Gerrie Aasland, Nikie Ambuelh, Jim Birkemeyer, Jodi Buresh, Blaine Erickson, Scott Erickson, Danette Gwin, Dean Hanson, Pete Kappes, Dave Jenson, Don Merkens, Jay Merkens, Jessie Heitman, Steve Petry, Dennis Reipe, Mike Roquet, Mike Sorenson, David Steen,
Project Overview

Arts Legacy Grant

Project Details

Sponsor Wayne Luchau to perform on the Tommy Roesch Memorial Stage during Senior Day during the 123rd Norman County Fair.

Project Manager
First Name
Don
Last Name
Merkens
Organization Name
Norman County Agricultural Society AKA Norman County Fair
Street Address
503 W Thorpe Ave PO Box 4
City
Ada
State
MN
Zip Code
56510
Phone
(701) 219-4305
Email
dmerkens53@hotmail.com
Competitive Grant Making Body
Board Members and Qualifications

MaryAnn Laxen: photographer, visual artist; Connie Nelson: visual artist, actress; Elizabeth Rockstad: visual artist; Elwyn Ruud: school residency coordinator; Briana Ingraham: musician, social policy manager; Kristina Gray: professor, fine crafter; Aliza Novacek-Olson: professor, textile artist; Janet Johnson: visual artist; Katya Zepeda: administrator, potter; Chris Ln: graphic artist, photographer.

Advisory Group Members and Qualifications

MaryAnn Laxen: photographer, visual artist; Connie Nelson: visual artist, actress; Elizabeth Rockstad: visual artist; Elwyn Ruud: school residency coordinator; Briana Ingraham: musician, social policy manager; Kristina Gray: professor, fine crafter; Janet Johnson: visual artist; Katya Zepeda: administrator, potter; Chris Ln: graphic artist, photographer.

Conflict of Interest Disclosed
No