Arts Legacy Grant

Project Details by Fiscal Year
2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Fund Source
Arts & Cultural Heritage Fund
Recipient
L'Association des Francais du Nord
Recipient Type
Non-Profit Business/Entity
Status
Completed
Start Date
August 2018
End Date
August 2018
Activity Type
Grants/Contracts
Counties Affected
Red Lake
Polk
Pennington
Kittson
Roseau
Beltrami
Legal Citation / Subdivision
Laws of Minnesota 2017 Regular Session, chapter 91, article 4, section 2, subdivision 3
Appropriation Language

ACHF Arts Access

2018 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Other Funds Leveraged
$6,650
Direct expenses
$16,650
Proposed Measurable Outcome(s)

As a result of this program our audience will connect with cultural traditions important to the state of Minnesota; As a result of this program our audience will connect with cultural traditions important to the state of Minnesota. Evaluation will occur through audience interviews counting attendance and review by the board of goals achieved.

Source of Additional Funds

Other,local or private

Recipient Board Members
Virgil Benoit, John Thibert, Jane Vigness, Jerry Amiot, Alex Aman, Will Beaton, Tim Brosseau, Don Desrosier, LeRoy Pazdernik, John Ste. Marie
Project Overview

Arts Legacy Grant

Project Details

Sponsor bands and dancers to perform at the 2018 Chautauqua & French-Canadian/Metis Festival

Project Manager
First Name
Virgil
Last Name
Benoit
Organization Name
L'Association des Francais du Nord
Street Address
18817 150th Ave SW PO Box 101
City
Red Lake Falls
State
MN
Zip Code
56750-0101
Phone
(218) 253-2270
Email
virgil.benoit@und.edu
Competitive Grant Making Body
Board Members and Qualifications

MaryAnn Laxen: photographer, visual artist; Connie Nelson: visual artist, actress; Elizabeth Rockstad: visual artist; Elwyn Ruud: school residency coordinator; Briana Ingraham: musician, social policy manager; Kristina Gray: professor, fine crafter; Aliza Novacek-Olson: professor, textile artist; Janet Johnson: visual artist; Katya Zepeda: administrator, potter; Chris Ln: graphic artist, photographer.

Advisory Group Members and Qualifications

MaryAnn Laxen: photographer, visual artist; Connie Nelson: visual artist, actress; Elizabeth Rockstad: visual artist; Elwyn Ruud: school residency coordinator; Briana Ingraham: musician, social policy manager; Kristina Gray: professor, fine crafter; Janet Johnson: visual artist; Katya Zepeda: administrator, potter; Chris Ln: graphic artist, photographer.

Conflict of Interest Disclosed
No