Minnesota's Legacy

Arts Legacy Grant

Project Details by Fiscal Year
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,000
Fund Source
Arts & Cultural Heritage Fund
Recipient
l'Association des Francais du Nord
Recipient Type
Non-Profit Business/Entity
Status
Completed
Start Date
April 2012
End Date
August 2012
Activity Type
Grants/Contracts
Counties Affected
Red Lake
Polk
Pennington
Marshall
Roseau
Kittson
Red Lake
Polk
Pennington
Marshall
Roseau
Kittson
Legal Citation / Subdivision
Laws of Minnesota 2011, First Special Session, chapter 6, article 4, section 2, subdivision 3
Appropriation Language

ACHF Arts Access

2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$6,000
Other Funds Leveraged
$0
Direct expenses
$6,000
Administration costs
$0
Number of full time equivalents funded
0
Proposed Measurable Outcome(s)

The number and variety of arts experiences related to French culture increases in northwestern Minnesota. Participants and audience members view this event has high quality.Every hour from 1-4 pm on the two days of the festival volunteer students from the University of North Dakota will interview attendees to identify their interests in the event and why they attend. The results will be made available in reports.

Measurable Outcome(s)

Audience increased by 10% due to special appeal of artists and audience participation. Participants, audience, and community members discuss with us the legacy of art, our annual event illustrates and how it is reflected in the lives of many families.

Description of Funds
Recipient Board Members
Virgil Benoit, John Thibert, Jane Vigness, Gerald Amiot, Rita DesRosier, Don DesRosier, Robin Foster, Ann Perreault, Francis Perreault, Barb Seeger, John St Marie.
Project Overview
Chautauqua and French Festival
Project Details
Sponsor musical performers Back 40 and dancers Asham Stompers for the 2012 French Festival.
Project Manager
First Name
Virgil
Last Name
Benoit
Organization Name
l'Association des Francais du Nord
Street Address
PO Box 101
City
Red Lake Falls
State
MN
Zip Code
56750-0101
Phone
(218) 253-2270
Email
virgil.benoit@und.edu
Competitive Grant Making Body
Board Members and Qualifications
Kimberley Johnson: arts advocate, social worker; Kay Rosengren: retired visual art school teacher, visual artist, actor; Barbara Geer: Theatrical Director, actor, musician, textile artist; Deanna Swendseid: performing arts volunteer; Ken Kylmanen: visual artist, visual teacher, framer; Faye Auchenpaugh: musician, arts advocate; Kristine Goddard-Anderson: Lawyer, textile artist; Patricia Jacklitch: Arts performing arts board member, library board member; Eryn Killough: jewelry artist; Dale Knotek: arts organizational leader; Bruce Reeves: University Instructor, arts advocate, visual artist; Charles Erickson: librarian, arts advocate, arts board member; Aliza Olson: textile artist, college instructor.
Advisory Group Members and Qualifications
Kimberley Johnson: arts advocate, social worker; Kay Rosengren: retired visual art school teacher, visual artist, actor; Barbara Geer: Theatrical Director, actor, musician, textile artist; Deanna Swendseid: performing arts volunteer; Ken Kylmanen: visual artist, visual teacher, framer; Faye Auchenpaugh: musician, arts advocate; Kristine Goddard-Anderson: Lawyer, textile artist; Patricia Jacklitch: Arts performing arts board member, library board member; Eryn Killough: jewelry artist; Dale Knotek: arts organizational leader; Bruce Reeves: university instructor, arts advocate, visual artist; Charles Erickson: librarian, arts advocate, arts board member; Aliza Olson: textile artist, college instructor.
Conflict of Interest Disclosed
No