Minnesota's Legacy

Arts Legacy Grant

Project Details by Fiscal Year
2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,100
Fund Source
Arts & Cultural Heritage Fund
Recipient
Polish National Alliance Lodge 3060
Recipient Type
Non-Profit Business/Entity
Status
Completed
Start Date
December 2011
End Date
June 2012
Activity Type
Grants/Contracts
Counties Affected
Marshall
Marshall
Legal Citation / Subdivision
Laws of Minnesota 2011, First Special Session, chapter 6, article 4, section 2, subdivision 3
Appropriation Language

ACHF Cultural Heritage

2012 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$5,100
Other Funds Leveraged
$2,300
Direct expenses
$7,400
Administration costs
$0
Number of full time equivalents funded
0
Proposed Measurable Outcome(s)

Exit survey at dedication ceremony. Feedback and comments in park's guest book.Attendee feedback form and overall audience number, observations during event

Measurable Outcome(s)

We recognized a significant increase of 25% from last year's event, and attribute this to positive feedback by the audience that was shared with others to encourage them to attend this year's event.

Description of Funds
Source of Additional Funds

Other, local or private

Recipient Board Members
Jason Rominski, Mike Adamski, Evald Kujava, Conrad Kuznia
Project Overview
Polish Festival
Project Details
Polish Festival artists.
Project Manager
First Name
Mike
Last Name
Adamski
Organization Name
Polish National Alliance Lodge 3060
Street Address
28995 380th St NW
City
Stephen
State
MN
Zip Code
56757
Phone
(218) 478-3637
Email
jrauctioneers@wiktel.com
Competitive Grant Making Body
Board Members and Qualifications
Kimberley Johnson: arts advocate, social worker; Kay Rosengren: retired visual art school teacher, visual artist, actor; Barbara Geer: Theatrical Director, actor, musician, textile artist; Deanna Swendseid: performing arts volunteer; Ken Kylmanen: visual artist, visual teacher, framer; Faye Auchenpaugh: musician, arts advocate; Kristine Goddard-Anderson: Lawyer, textile artist; Patricia Jacklitch: Arts performing arts board member, library board member; Eryn Killough: jewelry artist; Dale Knotek: arts organizational leader; Bruce Reeves: University Instructor, arts advocate, visual artist; Charles Erickson: librarian, arts advocate, arts board member; Aliza Olson: textile artist, college instructor.
Advisory Group Members and Qualifications
Kimberley Johnson: arts advocate, social worker; Kay Rosengren: retired visual art school teacher, visual artist, actor; Barbara Geer: Theatrical Director, actor, musician, textile artist; Deanna Swendseid: performing arts volunteer; Ken Kylmanen: visual artist, visual teacher, framer; Faye Auchenpaugh: musician, arts advocate; Kristine Goddard-Anderson: Lawyer, textile artist; Patricia Jacklitch: Arts performing arts board member, library board member; Eryn Killough: jewelry artist; Dale Knotek: arts organizational leader; Bruce Reeves: university instructor, arts advocate, visual artist; Charles Erickson: librarian, arts advocate, arts board member; Aliza Olson: textile artist, college instructor.
Conflict of Interest Disclosed
No