Arts Legacy Grant

Project Details by Fiscal Year
2019 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Fund Source
Arts & Cultural Heritage Fund
Recipient
East Grand Forks Public School
Recipient Type
K-12 Education
Status
Completed
Start Date
October 2018
End Date
November 2018
Activity Type
Grants/Contracts
Counties Affected
Polk
Legal Citation / Subdivision
Laws of Minnesota 2017 Regular Session, chapter 91, article 4, section 2, subdivision 3
Appropriation Language

ACHF Arts Access

2019 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Other Funds Leveraged
$1,000
Direct expenses
$11,000
Proposed Measurable Outcome(s)

As a result of this program, the students in East Grand Forks will receive lasting and meaningful learning opportunities that supplements school curricula, and provides an exceptional and unique experience in the arts for all of our community members. Evaluation will occur through a follow-up phone call with the Copper Street Brass, counting actual audience members and student attendees, and through my students and community members' emotional reactions to the residency and performance.

Source of Additional Funds

Other,local or private

Project Overview

Arts Legacy Grant

Project Details

A two-day educational and performance residency with the Copper Street Brass (CSB).

Project Manager
First Name
Jennifer
Last Name
Loer
Organization Name
East Grand Forks Public School
Street Address
PO Box 151
City
East Grand Forks
State
MN
Zip Code
56721-0151
Phone
(218) 773-3494
Email
jloer@egf.k12.mn.us
Competitive Grant Making Body
Board Members and Qualifications

MaryAnn Laxen: photographer, visual artist; Elwyn Ruud: school residency coordinator; Briana Ingraham: musician, social policy manager; Janet Johnson: visual artist; Katya Zepeda: administrator, potter; Chris Lane: graphic artist, photographer; Charles Erickson: retired librarian, arts advocate; Therese Jacobson: visual artist, retired teacher; Emily Kuzel: arts advocate, teacher; Kate Mulvey: artist, teacher.

Advisory Group Members and Qualifications

MaryAnn Laxen: photographer, visual artist; Elwyn Ruud: school residency coordinator; Briana Ingraham: musician, social policy manager; Chris Lane: graphic artist, photographer; Charles Erickson: retired librarian, arts advocate; Therese Jacobson: visual artist, retired teacher; Kate Mulvey: artist, teacher; Kelsey Brateng: photographer; Jaimie Snowdon: Indian studies teacher; Scott Valdes: sculptor.

Conflict of Interest Disclosed
No