Arts Legacy Grant

Project Details by Fiscal Year
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Fund Source
Arts & Cultural Heritage Fund
Recipient
Thief River Falls Area Community Theater
Recipient Type
Non-Profit Business/Entity
Status
Completed
Start Date
February 2015
End Date
June 2015
Activity Type
Grants/Contracts
Counties Affected
Pennington
Marshall
Red Lake
Legal Citation / Subdivision
Laws of Minnesota 2013, Chapter 137, Article 4, Section 2, Subdivision 3
Appropriation Language

ACHF Arts Access

2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Other Funds Leveraged
$11,347
Direct expenses
$21,347
Administration costs
$0
Number of full time equivalents funded
0
Proposed Measurable Outcome(s)

The variety and number of arts opportunities in Northwest Minnesota will increase through providing a full scale production that increases the number of new artists on stage and in the audience. Evaluation will occur through participant questionnaires, personal observation of activities, follow up meeting with project planners, and attendance numbers.

Measurable Outcome(s)

Of the 20 cast members, 8 (40%) of them were new recruits to our stage. Our audience decreased this year by 10% due to a variety of reasons: choice of show, advertising, good weather, dates of show.

Description of Funds
Source of Additional Funds

Other, local or private

Recipient Board Members
Kari Conner, Sherry Knott, Becky Doherty, Cyndi Onkka, David Abraham, Jean Larson, Phil McKenzie, Scott Pream, Shawn Newland, Jane Anderson
Project Overview
Arts Legacy Grant
Project Details
Hello Dolly!
Project Manager
First Name
Jane
Last Name
Anderson
Organization Name
Thief River Falls Area Community Theater
Street Address
PO Box 207
City
Thief River Falls
State
MN
Zip Code
56701
Phone
(218) 681-3810
Email
mjander@mncable.net
Competitive Grant Making Body
Board Members and Qualifications
Charles Erickson: librarian, theater artist; Bruce Reeves: university professor, arts advocate, visual artist;  Faye Auchenpaugh: musician, arts advocate; Aliza Novacek-Olson: textile artist, college professor; Deanna Swendseid: performing arts volunteer; Eryn Killough: jewelry artist;  Connie Nelson: theater artist; Barb Geer: theatrical director, actor, musician, textile artist; Kay Rosengren: retired visual art school teacher, visual artist, actor; Angie Peterson: librarian, arts advocate; Jennifer Bakken-Brees: computer tech instructor, videographer; Mary Ann Laxen: visual artist, photographer; Evonne Broten: writer, arts administrator.
Advisory Group Members and Qualifications
Charles Erickson: librarian, theater artist; Bruce Reeves: university professor, arts advocate, visual artist; Faye Auchenpaugh: musician, arts advocate; Connie Nelson: theater artist; Kay Rosengren: retired visual art school teacher, visual artist, actor; Jennifer Bakken-Brees: computer tech instructor, videographer; Mary Ann Laxen: visual artist, photographer.