Arts Legacy Grant

Project Details by Fiscal Year
2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Fund Source
Arts & Cultural Heritage Fund
Recipient
East Grand Forks Campbell Library
Recipient Type
Libraries
Status
Completed
Start Date
January 2015
End Date
December 2015
Activity Type
Grants/Contracts
Counties Affected
Polk
Marshall
Kittson
Roseau
Red Lake
Pennington
Legal Citation / Subdivision
Laws of Minnesota 2013, Chapter 137, Article 4, Section 2, Subdivision 3
Appropriation Language

ACHF Arts Access

2015 Fiscal Year Funding Amount
$10,000
Other Funds Leveraged
$2,393
Direct expenses
$12,393
Administration costs
$0
Number of full time equivalents funded
0
Proposed Measurable Outcome(s)

The variety and number of arts opportunities in Northwest Minnesota will increase through bringing in children’s authors, music and singing, and other artists into the library. Evaluation will occur through audience, participant, and artist questionnaires, personal observation of activities, and attendance numbers.

Measurable Outcome(s)

We increased the number of programs held in 2015 by 48. Many of these events were unique to the library. We did provide audience questionnaires, informal interviews with artists and participants after events, and personal observations.

Description of Funds
Source of Additional Funds

Other, local or private

Recipient Board Members
Gary Christianson, Henry Tweeten, Anne Temte, Sharon Budge, Kay Buckalew, Judi Loer, Pat Jacklich
Project Overview
Arts Legacy Grant
Project Details
Engage East Grand Forks 2015
Project Manager
First Name
Andrea
Last Name
Scherer
Organization Name
East Grand Forks Campbell Library
Street Address
422 4th St NW
City
East Grand Forks
State
MN
Zip Code
56721
Phone
(218) 773-9121
Email
ascherer@egf.mn
Competitive Grant Making Body
Board Members and Qualifications
Charles Erickson: librarian, theater artist; Bruce Reeves: university professor, arts advocate, visual artist;  Faye Auchenpaugh: musician, arts advocate; Aliza Novacek-Olson: textile artist, college professor; Deanna Swendseid: performing arts volunteer; Eryn Killough: jewelry artist;  Connie Nelson: theater artist; Barb Geer: theatrical director, actor, musician, textile artist; Kay Rosengren: retired visual art school teacher, visual artist, actor; Angie Peterson: librarian, arts advocate; Jennifer Bakken-Brees: computer tech instructor, videographer; Mary Ann Laxen: visual artist, photographer; Evonne Broten: writer, arts administrator.
Advisory Group Members and Qualifications
Charles Erickson: librarian, theater artist; Bruce Reeves: university professor, arts advocate, visual artist; Faye Auchenpaugh: musician, arts advocate; Connie Nelson: theater artist; Kay Rosengren: retired visual art school teacher, visual artist, actor; Jennifer Bakken-Brees: computer tech instructor, videographer; Mary Ann Laxen: visual artist, photographer.